• Welcome to the Speedsolving.com, home of the web's largest puzzle community!
    You are currently viewing our forum as a guest which gives you limited access to join discussions and access our other features.

    Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community of 35,000+ people from around the world today!

    If you are already a member, simply login to hide this message and begin participating in the community!

Odd WCA stats/ Stats request Thread

U

Underwatercuber

Guest
Country | Having sub 10 average | Having average | Ratio |
|------------------------|---------------|----------------|--------------|
| Slovenia | 3 | 72 | 4.1667 % |
| Bulgaria | 1 | 24 | 4.1667 % |
| Greece | 4 | 127 | 3.1496 % |
| Ireland | 2 | 69 | 2.8986 % |
| Czech Republic | 4 | 150 | 2.6667 % |
| Lithuania | 1 | 46 | 2.1739 % |
| Korea | 22 | 1035 | 2.1256 % |
| Thailand | 7 | 337 | 2.0772 % |
| Germany | 26 | 1306 | 1.9908 % |
| Taiwan | 16 | 905 | 1.7680 % |
| Sweden | 12 | 681 | 1.7621 % |
| United Kingdom | 12 | 714 | 1.6807 % |
| Austria | 2 | 119 | 1.6807 % |
| Japan | 18 | 1143 | 1.5748 % |
| Switzerland | 4 | 256 | 1.5625 % |
| Poland | 31 | 2039 | 1.5204 % |
| Russia | 19 | 1324 | 1.4350 % |
| Singapore | 5 | 355 | 1.4085 % |
| Belgium | 3 | 221 | 1.3575 % |
| Italy | 8 | 605 | 1.3223 % |
| Finland | 3 | 236 | 1.2712 % |
| Netherlands | 5 | 395 | 1.2658 % |
| Hungary | 7 | 593 | 1.1804 % |
| France | 16 | 1384 | 1.1561 % |
| Belarus | 3 | 293 | 1.0239 % |
| Denmark | 3 | 297 | 1.0101 % |
| Norway | 4 | 398 | 1.0050 % |
| Hong Kong | 3 | 302 | 0.9934 % |
| USA | 134 | 13551 | 0.9889 % |
| Iran | 6 | 613 | 0.9788 % |
| Philippines | 16 | 1690 | 0.9467 % |
| Portugal | 1 | 106 | 0.9434 % |
| Ukraine | 9 | 973 | 0.9250 % |
| Malaysia | 7 | 852 | 0.8216 % |
| Canada | 20 | 2452 | 0.8157 % |
| Vietnam | 5 | 726 | 0.6887 % |
| Indonesia | 10 | 1531 | 0.6532 % |
| Venezuela | 2 | 307 | 0.6515 % |
| Turkey | 1 | 155 | 0.6452 % |
| Argentina | 2 | 316 | 0.6329 % |
| Australia | 7 | 1139 | 0.6146 % |
| China | 55 | 9016 | 0.6100 % |
| Bolivia | 2 | 368 | 0.5435 % |
| Peru | 6 | 1156 | 0.5190 % |
| Colombia | 5 | 1006 | 0.4970 % |
| Mexico | 7 | 1434 | 0.4881 % |
| Spain | 6 | 1622 | 0.3699 % |
| India | 18 | 5460 | 0.3297 % |
| Brazil | 8 | 2805 | 0.2852 % |
| Chile | 2 | 778 | 0.2571 % |
| Romania | 1 | 393 | 0.2545 % |
| Israel | 1 | 452 | 0.2212 % |
| Tunisia | 0 | 106 | 0.0000 % |
| Iceland | 0 | 23 | 0.0000 % |
| United Arab Emirates | 0 | 8 | 0.0000 % |
| Egypt | 0 | 2 | 0.0000 % |
| Kazakhstan | 0 | 19 | 0.0000 % |
| Luxembourg | 0 | 8 | 0.0000 % |
| Macedonia | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Croatia | 0 | 70 | 0.0000 % |
| Mongolia | 0 | 74 | 0.0000 % |
| Mauritius | 0 | 2 | 0.0000 % |
| Moldova | 0 | 62 | 0.0000 % |
| Bangladesh | 0 | 6 | 0.0000 % |
| Pakistan | 0 | 12 | 0.0000 % |
| Latvia | 0 | 72 | 0.0000 % |
| Aruba | 0 | 3 | 0.0000 % |
| Uruguay | 0 | 169 | 0.0000 % |
| Afghanistan | 0 | 2 | 0.0000 % |
| Costa Rica | 0 | 2 | 0.0000 % |
| Algeria | 0 | 93 | 0.0000 % |
| Armenia | 0 | 9 | 0.0000 % |
| Trinidad and Tobago | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 | 34 | 0.0000 % |
| Georgia | 0 | 42 | 0.0000 % |
| Guatemala | 0 | 406 | 0.0000 % |
| Kosovo | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Cyprus | 0 | 5 | 0.0000 % |
| Albania | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Andorra | 0 | 25 | 0.0000 % |
| Paraguay | 0 | 64 | 0.0000 % |
| Zimbabwe | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Senegal | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Montenegro | 0 | 3 | 0.0000 % |
| Zambia | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Ecuador | 0 | 135 | 0.0000 % |
| Palestine | 0 | 2 | 0.0000 % |
| Nepal | 0 | 52 | 0.0000 % |
| Jamaica | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Nicaragua | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Monaco | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Sudan | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Angola | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Malawi | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Haiti | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Samoa | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Bahrain | 0 | 2 | 0.0000 % |
| Honduras | 0 | 2 | 0.0000 % |
| Syria | 0 | 2 | 0.0000 % |
| Liechtenstein | 0 | 2 | 0.0000 % |
| Suriname | 0 | 4 | 0.0000 % |
| Namibia | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Uzbekistan | 0 | 3 | 0.0000 % |
| Oman | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Kuwait | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Iraq | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| Dominican Republic | 0 | 301 | 0.0000 % |
| Puerto Rico | 0 | 6 | 0.0000 % |
| Slovakia | 0 | 85 | 0.0000 % |
| Cote d_Ivoire | 0 | 2 | 0.0000 % |
| South Africa | 0 | 521 | 0.0000 % |
| Serbia | 0 | 95 | 0.0000 % |
| Azerbaijan | 0 | 32 | 0.0000 % |
| El Salvador | 0 | 104 | 0.0000 % |
| Cuba | 0 | 6 | 0.0000 % |
| Macau | 0 | 13 | 0.0000 % |
| Lebanon | 0 | 6 | 0.0000 % |
| Sri Lanka | 0 | 6 | 0.0000 % |
| Morocco | 0 | 24 | 0.0000 % |
| Estonia | 0 | 64 | 0.0000 % |
| Nigeria | 0 | 6 | 0.0000 % |
| Belize | 0 | 1 | 0.0000 % |
| New Zealand | 0 | 287 | 0.0000 % |
| Jordan | 0 | 8 | 0.0000 % |
| Saudi Arabia | 0 | 5 | 0.0000 % |
Usa has so many sub 10 averages but then the ratio is so low. RIP having a bunch of people who average 1 minute who come to a comp once then quit cubing for fidget spinners
 

shadowslice e

Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2015
Messages
2,877
Location
Hampshire, England
YouTube
Visit Channel
Usa has so many sub 10 averages but then the ratio is so low. RIP having a bunch of people who average 1 minute who come to a comp once then quit cubing for fidget spinners
Pretty sure that happens in quite a few other countries as well. It's just that with so many people lots doesn't always mean very much. For example north Korea has one of the largest active militaries in the world but really couldn't do much compared to some other smaller militaries.
 

vcuber13

Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2009
Messages
2,478
Location
Near Toronto
WCA
2009METH01
YouTube
Visit Channel
After nearly reaching 300 competitors in Newmarket this weekend, could somebody redo this stat?

RankCompIDNumber of Competitors
1SCMUJuhuOpen2015189
2FMCEurope2015176
3BeijingSummerOpen2009162
4ShenYangOpen2011154
5SuzhouOpen2014153
6SanFranciscoOpen2009150
7BeijingMetropolisOpen2009149
GuangdongOpen2008149
9KrakowCubingSpree2014147
ShenyangOpen2014147
SLSJastrzebie2013147
12PantheonCubeOpen2014139
TorontoOpenSpring2015139
14SLSBielskoBiala2014136
SLSTarnowskieGory2014136
16LibertyScience2013134
17RedCrossCubingOpen2014131
18NorwichSummer2015129
19BUAAOpen2010127
20IETEC2015124
MITSpring2015124
22DoylestownSpring2015123
23RiverHillWinter2015122
24France2012121
Indiana2014121
26TaiwanSummer2012120
27DuanwuFestivalOpen2009119
JoanaDArcOpen2014119
29TokyoOpen2006118
30GuangzhouCCSA2013116
TorontoOpenWinter2013116
32BayAreaSpeedcubin42014115
KCAKoreaOpen2008115
PragyanOpen2011115
35GeniusKidIndiaOpen2014113
GuangzhouNewYear2015113
37BerkeleyFall2014111
SLSCzestochowa2013111
ZhengzhouOpen2015111
40CanadianCubingFifty2014110
MITFall2014110
42BerkeleySpring2014108
CaltechFall2013108
NationalTPolyOpen2014108
NiseiWeek2015108
46TorontoWinter2011107
47FECAPOpen2015106
PragyanOpen2012106
49ShantouOpen2015105
SPCSStanfordSpring2015105
TorontoOpenWinter2015105
52Atlanta2015104
UTNOtono2015104
54BeijingSpringOpen2009103
LexingtonSpring2015103
56CaltechWinter2007102
HarbinOpen2009102
58IGARubik2014101
LawrenceSpring2015101
ShanghaiWeisuoOpen2009101
TorontoOpenSpring2014101
UtahMegacomp2015101
63BerkeleySummer2015100
PrincetonWinter2014100
RiverHillSummer2014100
TorontoFall2010100
TorontoWinter2010100
68Germany200999
PuneFallOpen201599
70PrincetonFall201098
ShenzhenOpen201598
72HarvardFall201497
NanjingNormalUniveristy201397
SLSSwierklany201397
TaiwanWinterOpen200997
TorontoOpenFall201497
77NanjingSpring201296
78Indiana201295
Indiana201395
TaiwanSummer201095
81ChangChun201094
GLSSummer201394
HarbinOpen201494
JapanOpen200794
Johannesburg201494
NanjingOpen200994
NewarkWinter200994
88BASC7201593
BeijingSummer201493
BerkeleySpring201593
DneprCubeDay201493
ICTOpen201593
NanjingSpringOpen201093
ParaxCubecomp201593
RoseCity201593
TorontoSummer201093
97CaltechWinter201492
KharkivSpecial201592
PolishOpen200892
RybnikOpen201392

Code:
results = read.csv("WCA_export_Results.tsv", sep="\t", encoding="UTF-8")
competitions = read.csv("WCA_export_Competitions.tsv", sep="\t", encoding="UTF-8")

oneday = as.character(competitions$id[competitions$day == competitions$endDay])

numComp = function(comp) {
  dump = results$personName[results$competitionId == comp]
  return(length(unique(dump)))
}


num = sapply(oneday, numComp) #long wait

output = as.data.frame(cbind(oneday, num))
output = output[order(-num),]
write.csv(output, "OneDayComps.csv")
edit: I figured out how to run Kit's code. Here's all single day competitions with at least 150 competitors.
Code:
297 NewmarketOpen2017
290 CSPOpen2017
270 TorontoOpenFall2015
256 NewmarketOpen2016
225 BigAppleSpring2016
215 HoChiMinhWarmUp2017
210 SlowNSteadyWinter2016
191 CalgaryOpenSpring2016
189 SCMUJuhuOpen2015
178 SlowNSteadyFall2016
176 FMCEurope2015
174 HaNoiCubeDay2017
173 SlowNSteadySpring2017
172 NationalCapitalRegion2017
168 FMCAsia2016
168 HongKongCubeDay2017
167 FMCEurope2016
166 PolyhedraOpen2017
165 IIETEC2016
164 MontrealOpenWinter2017
164 TorontoLimitedFall2016
163 SlownSteadyFall2015
162 BeijingSummerOpen2009
160 BerkeleyWinter2016
159 CubeIsGood2016
159 FMCEurope2017
159 NiseiWeek2016
156 BerkeleyFall2016
154 EdmontonLimitedSummer2016
154 ShenYangOpen2011
153 SuzhouOpen2014
152 AlpharettaOpen2016
150 SanFranciscoOpen2009
 
Last edited:

tx789

Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2010
Messages
1,876
Location
New Zealand
WCA
2010HUNT02
YouTube
Visit Channel
What is the highest number of "first timers" that attended a single competition.
I just noticed that thc2017 already has 32 first timers registered.
A ratio would be interesting a comp like NZ Champs 2009 would be high since it was the first comp in Oceania, the first comp in Africa would be a bigger since it had more people. The raw number would be a big comp.
 

Gomorrite

Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
470
Country - number of inhabitants per WCA profile

Andorra - 2899
Norway - 12481
Canada - 12514
Singapore - 12890
Sweden - 13254
Iceland - 13604
Hungary - 13686
New Zealand - 15030
Israel - 16551
Poland - 16786
Denmark - 17081
Liechtenstein - 18908
Uruguay - 19193
Australia - 19461
Hong Kong - 19562
Chile - 19838
Estonia - 19967
Finland - 20934
USA - 21787
Taiwan - 22131
Slovenia - 23727
Latvia - 24573
Peru - 25299
Spain - 25787
Bolivia - 26857
Dominican Republic - 29138
Switzerland - 29850
Belarus - 31143
Malaysia - 33344
Guatemala - 33491
Netherlands - 36923
Monaco - 37550
Ukraine - 38240
Mongolia - 38943
Montenegro - 39149
Macau - 40519
Korea - 40756
Colombia - 41343
Belgium - 43344
Romania - 44807
France - 45323
El Salvador - 48043
Lithuania - 48733
Luxembourg - 49222
Philippines - 50007
Moldova - 53802
Croatia - 55140
Slovakia - 56618
Germany - 56907
Ireland - 61000
Czech Republic - 63729
Austria - 67563
Brazil - 67793
Greece - 78143
Vietnam - 79639
Mexico - 79999
United Kingdom - 81248
Georgia - 84505
Tunisia - 88277
Portugal - 89925
Italy - 92644
Japan - 94371
Venezuela - 98222
Russia - 98725
South Africa - 99152
Bosnia and Herzegovina - 100890
Paraguay - 103786
Cyprus - 106038
Iran - 117465
Ecuador - 118875
Argentina - 129450
China - 131927
Suriname - 135410
Indonesia - 151356
Thailand - 176471
India - 189591
Samoa - 196315
Bulgaria - 253638
Azerbaijan - 288931
Armenia - 298150
Belize - 380010
Algeria - 402588
Turkey - 472948
Nepal - 543881
Lebanon - 598800
Mauritius - 631874
Bahrain - 702450
United Arab Emirates - 779923
Kazakhstan - 856867
Jordan - 901288
Costa Rica - 1222595
Trinidad and Tobago - 1353895
Morocco - 1374164
Kosovo - 1836978
Cuba - 1873167
Macedonia - 2071278
Kuwait - 2091829
Honduras - 2216588
Namibia - 2324388
Palestine - 2408252
Jamaica - 2723246
Albania - 2876591
Sri Lanka - 3533833
Panama - 3814672
Oman - 4573075
Nicaragua - 6262703
Saudi Arabia - 6522528
Uzbekistan - 8030250
Syria - 9453500
Haiti - 11244774
Cote d_ivoire - 11908000
Zimbabwe - 14542235
Afghanistan - 14850000
Pakistan - 15201154
Senegal - 15256346
Zambia - 15933883
Malawi - 18299000
Nigeria - 23979500
Madagascar - 25613000
Bangladesh - 27112167
Angola - 28359634
Iraq - 37883543
Sudan - 42176000
Egypt - 46617900
Tanzania - 5684100

Who knew Andorra was cubing paradise?
 

Jaysammey777

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
1,216
Location
University of Georgia
WCA
2010AMBR01
YouTube
Visit Channel
Just to clarify, the public URL is https://handynotes.herokuapp.com/shares/N2ph3V

FYI I keep adding links to statistics as I make them.
Can you update- Max participation by year - people with the largest number of comps by year
(or update it after next weekend marking half the year)?
I'm either 1st by 2 or 2nd at this point, not too sure. As well if you can make a ranking for 2017 I'd really appreciate that!
 
Top