• Welcome to the Speedsolving.com, home of the web's largest puzzle community!
    You are currently viewing our forum as a guest which gives you limited access to join discussions and access our other features.

    Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community of 35,000+ people from around the world today!

    If you are already a member, simply login to hide this message and begin participating in the community!

One-Answer WCA Competition and Regulations Question Thread

nop

Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
28
Hope this is in the right place. Are all penalties (like inspection +2 ) shown explicitly in competition result scores? I can't find this information anywhere, and wonder if I got any +2s during inspection (first competition). it just shows my times, so I assume not...and I can't find anybody with one in their record.
 

Mike Hughey

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
10,000
Location
Indianapolis
WCA
2007HUGH01
YouTube
MikeHughey1
Hope this is in the right place. Are all penalties (like inspection +2 ) shown explicitly in competition result scores? I can't find this information anywhere, and wonder if I got any +2s during inspection (first competition). it just shows my times, so I assume not...and I can't find anybody with one in their record.
No, these have never been explicitly tracked. They are (supposed to be) on the physical scoresheets, but are never entered in the database.
 
  • Like
Reactions: nop

thewagneroca

Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2013
Messages
8
Does anyone know if and where I can find WCA incident reports from before 2016?
This page only seems to show incidents from 2016 onwards.
 
Last edited:

GenTheThief

Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
1,487
Location
Illinois, U.S.A.
WCA
2016GEEN01
YouTube
channel/UCXxvOAAJVVoR7UfjeAv_bjA
I was intending to upload an avatar for my WCA profile today, but then I double checked the guidelines that appear next to it and saw this:

  • All avatars should be pictures of real persons.

So my sister drew this neat rainbow/collage series of our family for school and I thought it would be cool if that was my profile picture.
But does "real person" mean the direct photograph of someone or more like not a cat? Or is it open to interpretation and it just depends on the stance of the person of verifies it?
 

dnguyen2204

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2017
Messages
99
I was intending to upload an avatar for my WCA profile today, but then I double checked the guidelines that appear next to it and saw this:

  • All avatars should be pictures of real persons.

So my sister drew this neat rainbow/collage series of our family for school and I thought it would be cool if that was my profile picture.
But does "real person" mean the direct photograph of someone or more like not a cat? Or is it open to interpretation and it just depends on the stance of the person of verifies it?
I believe that if you as a person are recognizable, it will be fine.

Try uploading it and see I guess.
 

jm cuber

Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
1
What if it is a Skewb corner cap? Should be DNF even if it popped after being solved shouldn't it?
It happened multiple times when I practice pyraminx (Moyu Magnectic Pyraminx), that the caps would pop off after hitting the timer. That grew a concern in me if that is a DNF or not in comps. So, I checked... It says on the WCA website , rule 10d : "All parts of a puzzle must be physically attached to the puzzle and fully placed in their required positions. EXCEPTION... ". BUT! In rule 5b5(which are the exceptions to the rule 10b)(in 5g5b to be more specific), it says that any piece with only one color on it that doesn't affect the solved state of the puzzle is not a DNF. So, that means that a cap from any puzzle that fell off after a solve is accepted if the cube is solved(duh). I'm not sure if more than one cap that fell counts as a DNF or not. Also, it says that if it is a piece that has no color related to the puzzle's color scheme popped out, it would count as a solve if the puzzle is solved(duh again). Basically, an inner piece of a 4x4 for example is accepted if it popped out, as long the main pieces are still attached.
 

Wish Lin

Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2019
Messages
499
Location
Taipei, Taiwan
WCA
2018LINW02
2i) While competing, competitors must not use electronics or audio equipment (e.g. cell phones, MP3 players, dictaphones, additional lighting) apart from the Stackmat timer or stopwatch.

Sadly, no.
You see cubers with headphones on sometimes but i think that is to block the sound
Alright. I’ll just use a blocking headphone like Jack Cai.
 

ZebraCuber14

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
20
2i) While competing, competitors must not use electronics or audio equipment (e.g. cell phones, MP3 players, dictaphones, additional lighting) apart from the Stackmat timer or stopwatch.

Sadly, no.
Hang on, what about the people who film their solves?
Do cameras not count?
 
Top