• Welcome to the Speedsolving.com, home of the web's largest puzzle community!
    You are currently viewing our forum as a guest which gives you limited access to join discussions and access our other features.

    Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community of 35,000+ people from around the world today!

    If you are already a member, simply login to hide this message and begin participating in the community!

[Help Thread] [OFFICIAL] Gan 356i discussion / software updates / issues report

BigDazUK

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
23
Hi,

I've just got me Gan 356i v2 today. Just looking at the Algorithm trainer, the only options are LBL or Full CFOP. Is there a way to get the 4LLL algorithms in there? Thanks.

EDIT: Also if anyone want's to send a relative newbie a friend request on the Cube Station app my username is BigDazUK on there too.
 
Last edited:

Joann Huang

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
35
It's asking for PASSWORD when trying to pair with cube!

1. I'm in U.S.
2. App version 1.4.4
3. Lenova TB-X505F tablet
4. ?
5. V2

Just bought it from speedcubeshop.com
Got it , and thanks for your patience.
We have launched the new version recently-2.3.124.Already Fixed some bugs and add more new functions.
Maybe you could try to download the new version,creat a new account. Could you post a picture of this situation If this still exist. It would be a great help for me to solve this problem.

ps:No.4 means your account ID of the cube station.

Have a nice day.
Joann
 

Joann Huang

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
35
Hi,

I've just got me Gan 356i v2 today. Just looking at the Algorithm trainer, the only options are LBL or Full CFOP. Is there a way to get the 4LLL algorithms in there? Thanks.

EDIT: Also if anyone want's to send a relative newbie a friend request on the Cube Station app my username is BigDazUK on there too.
Hi,This is Joann,
The cube station has launched the new version-2.3.124(add custom Algorithms input function:user could input the algorithm).User could find the new version on app store.
This function is more customized for users ~

Have a nice day ~
Joann from Gancube.
 

BigDazUK

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
23
Hi,This is Joann,
The cube station has launched the new version-2.3.124(add custom Algorithms input function:user could input the algorithm).User could find the new version on app store.
This function is more customized for users ~

Have a nice day ~
Joann from Gancube.
No can't see it, isn't it iPhone only? I'm on Android.

Another thing that would be useful is when viewing the solution of previous solves, view them as 4LLL rather than a long OLL and PLL. Thanks
 
Last edited:

lawofthecube

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2020
Messages
12
Got it , and thanks for your patience.
We have launched the new version recently-2.3.124.Already Fixed some bugs and add more new functions.
Maybe you could try to download the new version,creat a new account. Could you post a picture of this situation If this still exist. It would be a great help for me to solve this problem.

ps:No.4 means your account ID of the cube station.

Have a nice day.
Joann
How do I find the account ID?

How do I download the new version when I just used google play and selected cube station, do you have a link or something

Again, you mention nothing of how it asks for password?

Thanks,
 

lawofthecube

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2020
Messages
12
iOS and android are available, you could download the new version on cube station official website: https://cubestation.com/
have a nice day ~:)
Could you explain the process please? Like how it installs onto my tablet step by step and I asked about my ID and how do I find that?

Also you didn't answer my specific question as to why it is asking for password when I try to pair my cube with tablet? Does the new version fix that password problem? I have just a regular Lenova tablet!

Imagine I'd like to not wait too long to get this going so maybe you could help more :)...

Thanks,
 

BigDazUK

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
23
When I open the android app (v2.3.124) I get a message saying unable to get server version number.
EDIT: I think it's slowness, I tried again and it eventually got past that and is now downloading updates very slowly.

Also, can you add data from the old software into the new one?
 
Last edited:

Joann Huang

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
35
How do I find the account ID?

How do I download the new version when I just used google play and selected cube station, do you have a link or something

Again, you mention nothing of how it asks for password?

Thanks,
You could download the new version on the cube station official website: https://cubestation.com/

1.download the new version and create an account.
2.could find the user name and click it, get into the personal homepage
3.the Account ID is beside the user name

I would help you to solve this problem and could you show me the screenshot if the problem still exists.
I have no idea about the password of your tablet asking for. The screenshot is more intuitive for me.

qq_pic_merged_1602047937649.jpgqq_pic_merged_1602047946726.jpg
 
Last edited:

lawofthecube

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2020
Messages
12
You could download the new version on the cube station official website: https://cubestation.com/

1.download the new version and create an account.
2.could find the user name and click it, get into the personal homepage
3.the Account ID is beside the user name

I would help you to solve this problem and could you show me the screenshot if the problem still exists.
I have no idea about the password of your tablet asking for. The screenshot is more intuitive for me.

View attachment 13593View attachment 13594
Ok, so I uninstalled the google play version and installed the one you said to. It's stuck at loading server version number screen. Glad there is new version and hopefully it will finish "installing" so I can play with my cube! Here is snapshot of password problem!

Kelly
 

Attachments

Joann Huang

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
35
When I open the android app (v2.3.124) I get a message saying unable to get the server version number.
EDIT: I think it's slowness, I tried again and it eventually got past that and is now downloading updates very slowly.

Also, can you add data from the old software into the new one?
I am sorry that can't add data from the old software into the new one.
But we would add a new feature to help you download the data of the old software in the future.
Thank you.
 

zinzan8

Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2020
Messages
53
Joanna—

How do I use new CubeStation to solve a scrambled cube? My young daughter enjoys “solving” the cube with her hands, following the arrow animations in the old app.

And what do the first two menus do in the Timer?

 

Joann Huang

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
35
Joanna—

How do I use the new CubeStation to solve a scrambled cube? My young daughter enjoys “solving” the cube with her hands, following the arrow animations in the old app.

And what do the first two menus do in the Timer?

Hello Zinzan,

Thanks for your feedback and your screenshot (help me a lot).
I would give you feedback after I communicated with PM.
By the way, the timer exists button you mention last time is under developing~
Thanks for your support.

Best wishes,
Joann
 

Joann Huang

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
35
Joanna—

How do I use the new CubeStation to solve a scrambled cube? My young daughter enjoys “solving” the cube with her hands, following the arrow animations in the old app.

And what do the first two menus do in the Timer?

hello Zinzan,
Thank you for your patience
The AI solve of the old version would be added to the new version this week. Hope you like it~


And the two choices of the timer
1.the first button of timer: here you could choose your starting status.
For example, if you want to start solving the cube in the scramble situation, you could choose the Scramble or Fully Scrambled;
Or if you want to solve the cube start from the First layer solved(or other situation), you could choose the choices of the First layer solved(or other choices). It has some indicators to help you solve the cube to the First layer→Inspection Time→start solving.

2. The second button of the timer: here you could choose your ending status. We support timing certain steps like F2L only, OLL+PPL, etc.
for example, you wanna practice solve the first layer, you could choose the 'First Layer Solved'. The timer would be stopped when the first layer is solved,

First Layer Solved(the first button)+F2L(the second button)=start from the First Layer solved and end at the F2L Solved

PS: The first button +the second button mixed create some groups to help you practice.

Thanks for your support.

Best wishes,
Joann
 
Last edited:

zinzan8

Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2020
Messages
53
Thanks, Joann. I’ll look out for the new release this week, and will try out those timer options.
 

BigDazUK

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
23
Quick Question. A 3rd party application I've tried has some feature which I think would be useful in Cubestation. It has a breakdown of each F2L slot which is kinda nice. What I really like is a breakdown of how long is spent recognising cases and how long is spent executing cases. This is really useful and a feature I'd love to see in cubestation.
 

BigDazUK

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
23
I'm having issues with the new version, it no longer fits vertically on the screen, some of the layout is missing from the bottom. The worst part is my history of solves is empty and new solves aren't added.

EDIT: Strangely is started working after restarting the app a few times. Thanks
 
Last edited:

Joann Huang

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
35
I'm having issues with the new version, it no longer fits vertically on the screen, some of the layout is missing from the bottom. The worst part is my history of solves is empty and new solves aren't added.

EDIT: Strangely is started working after restarting the app a few times. Thanks
Hello BigDazUK,

Thanks for your suggestions.

Already mark your suggestions. I would communicate with the PM~
And I wonder if there is a chance to get a screenshot of the problem. It would be more intuitive for PM and me to communicate the problem.

Many thanks and stay safe
Joann
 

BigDazUK

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
23
Sorry about reporting all my issues. I have another issue, I've just done a solve with 89 moves. For some reason it's showing 144 rotations which i promise isn't right

The numbers don't seem to add up at all. ( Also don't laugh at my slow times :D )


 
Top