• Welcome to the Speedsolving.com, home of the web's largest puzzle community!
    You are currently viewing our forum as a guest which gives you limited access to join discussions and access our other features.

    Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community of 35,000+ people from around the world today!

    If you are already a member, simply login to hide this message and begin participating in the community!

csTimer released

qq280833822

Member
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
170
Location
China
WCA
2008CHEN27
this was my favorite timer, but today when I scrambled my cube, press space, it goes to this page http://tongji.baidu.com/web/welcome/login
I'm using Opera version 12.01
Fixed. It seems the bug only occors on opera, so I haven't found it before.

I can get inspection in the new version (and PPT)
Now I just want the time to be displayed so it looks a little like a tournament display.
Do you mean, the time should be the same font and/or colour as the tournament display? Or the fresh frequency is too high?
 
Last edited:

Schmidt

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
1,286
Location
8620 Danmark
WCA
2012SCHM07
In the "old" timer it is possible to enter times manually by writing the time in the textbox and press enter. In the new one, nothing happens when I press enter.

How many solves can one session hold?

And just a little thing: In the bottom of all the solves it says "avg" but the displayed number is the "mean"
 

qq280833822

Member
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
170
Location
China
WCA
2008CHEN27
In the "old" timer it is possible to enter times manually by writing the time in the textbox and press enter. In the new one, nothing happens when I press enter.
Fixed.

How many solves can one session hold?
More than 100000 I think (I have only done some tests with 2000 solves) because I use localstorage to store session data instead of cookie.

And just a little thing: In the bottom of all the solves it says "avg" but the displayed number is the "mean"
Fixed.
 

collinbxyz

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
1,231
Location
Philadelphia PA
WCA
2010BURN01
YouTube
Visit Channel
Just tried the timer, and I'm very impressed.

One problem is when I turn timer update off, I can't see the inspection time. This was probably done on purpose, but I'd still like to see the inspection time with the timer update off.

If you don't want to remove this, can you add a choice maybe?

Thanks. Really glad you made this.

EDIT:

It'd also be nice to have multiple tools open at the same time. I'd want the scramble image plus statistics open simultaneously.

Simply suggestions.
 
Last edited:

Schmidt

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
1,286
Location
8620 Danmark
WCA
2012SCHM07
About the scramble image: The M,U does not show the correct image.

And the inspection time thing /\ would be nice, maybe even with an "8" and a "Go"
 

qq280833822

Member
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
170
Location
China
WCA
2008CHEN27
Just tried the timer, and I'm very impressed.

One problem is when I turn timer update off, I can't see the inspection time. This was probably done on purpose, but I'd still like to see the inspection time with the timer update off.

If you don't want to remove this, can you add a choice maybe?

Thanks. Really glad you made this.
Fixed. try "ARGS -> timer -> timer update is: 'inspection'"

It'd also be nice to have multiple tools open at the same time. I'd want the scramble image plus statistics open simultaneously.

Simply suggestions.
Implemented. try ARGS -> tools -> number of tools.
I didn't test for any cases so there might be a few bugs when you use multiple tools I think. If you found any of the bugs, tell me and I'll try to fix them.

About the scramble image: The M,U does not show the correct image.
Fixed.

And the inspection time thing /\ would be nice, maybe even with an "8" and a "Go"
I add the feature that when you enable wca inspection, '8s!' or 'Go!!!' will display on the right of the screen at the specific time.
 

Schmidt

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
1,286
Location
8620 Danmark
WCA
2012SCHM07
For the beta version, could you try to make the screen flash for 1/10th (or something) of a second (dark background/ light flash, light background/ dark flash) instead of the written 8 & GO?
 

qq280833822

Member
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
170
Location
China
WCA
2008CHEN27
For the beta version, could you try to make the screen flash for 1/10th (or something) of a second (dark background/ light flash, light background/ dark flash) instead of the written 8 & GO?
Good advice! I'll try to implement it. And do you think human-voice alert would be better?
 

Schmidt

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
1,286
Location
8620 Danmark
WCA
2012SCHM07
That was what I meant in the first post ;) . On this computer there is only one 3.5 mini jack, so when I plug the stackmat timer in I cant't use the speakers. I don't know if you can hear the (annoying) sound the stackmat makes if the speakers are turned up??( to hear the spoken alert.)
 

convinsa

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
40
Can you add current average for list 3? List 1 is a05, list 2 is ao12, can list 3 be current average?

Sometimes i do averages that are more than 12, and sometimes i want to do an average of 100. I really just want to see my current average for all my solves.

Thank you for your time.
 

qq280833822

Member
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
170
Location
China
WCA
2008CHEN27
Add easy-cross scramble. The U-face cross(or white face commonly) can be finished in no more than 3 moves (by default, and can be set through "length" area. If you set it to zero, the cross is solved, etc).
 

Carrot

Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,910
WCA
2008ANDE02
YouTube
Visit Channel
Add easy-cross scramble. The U-face cross(or white face commonly) can be finished in no more than 3 moves (by default, and can be set through "length" area. If you set it to zero, the cross is solved, etc).
add hard cross, so instead of max 3 move scramble it should be at LEAST 3 move etc
 

CubicNL

Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
177
Location
Zutphen
WCA
2011WILD01
YouTube
Visit Channel
I just tried to connect my QJ time V3 to cstimer.
It seems to work fine, the time starts running when I release the timer.
However when I stop the time it doesn't register the time in the time list.
So I can't see my avg etc.
I do not own a stackmat so I don't know whether it's the timer.
 

Pokerizer

Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2012
Messages
73
Location
Mn
YouTube
Visit Channel
Very nice timer, works on my iPhone browser which is nice, I do use a timer app but will defiantly use this on my pc at home
 

Pokerizer

Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2012
Messages
73
Location
Mn
YouTube
Visit Channel
Lmao yea that's my phone and auto complete/correct. I sometimes dont pay attention to what it puts in or I'm just a horrible speller
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
786
Location
Chicago
Something I just need clarification on.

I did an average of 5. On the column Ao5, it says my average is 19.98. But, underneath that, it says that I did 5/5 solves, and my average is 20.66.
Which one is right? Is it supposed to give me 2 different averages for the same amount of solves?

Here's the image of it:
 

Attachments

Top