• Welcome to SpeedSolving.com — the world’s largest puzzle community!

    You’re currently browsing as a guest, which means you have limited access to discussions, resources, member profiles, and community features.

    Join 50,000+ cubers and puzzle enthusiasts from around the world to ask questions, share solves, improve faster, and be part of the community.

    Registration is free, fast, and easy — create your account today.

    Already a member? Log in here to hide this message and start participating.

The reconstruction thread

Simon Kalhofer - 11.86 Official 3x3 One-Handed ZZ average - Frankfurt Cube Days 2020

z x // Inspection
z' R' z U' R' U R (x' z) R' D // EOLine
R R U' R U' U' R' U' R U R' // Right Square
z U' R U R' U R U' R U R' U' // Left Square
R' U' R U R' U' R' U // Left Pair
z' U' U' R' U' U' R U R' U2' R // Right Pair
U U' U' U' U' R' U' R U R' U R U' z (U z') U' R' U z U' R (D z') U // ZBLL


StepTimeSTMSTPSQTMQTPSETMETPS
Total10.91686.23696.32756.87
Left Block2.04167.864823.585225.55
Right Block2.84207.05217.40238.11
F2L7.07182.54182.54212.97
LL3.84215.47328.34348.86
EOLine2.2073.1873.18104.54
Right Square1.60116.87116.87116.87
Left Square1.30118.45118.45129.22
Left Pair0.73810.90810.90810.90
Right Pair1.23108.10118.91118.91
ZBLL3.84215.47215.47235.99
y' z' // Inspection
z' F D z (D z') R U' U' z' F' // EOLine
z R R U' U' z U' U' U' R U R (R z') L' R U' R' // Right Square
z R' U R R U' R R U U R' U' z' // Left Square
U R' U' U' R U R' U' R // Right Pair
z R' U' R U R U' R U R' U' R' U // Left Pair
z' U' U U' R R U R' U' R' U' R U' U' R' (U' z) D D R' D D R' // ZBLL


StepTimeSTMSTPSQTMQTPSETMETPS
Total12.30756.10756.10846.83
Left Block3.50144.005415.416217.70
Right Block3.40247.05216.17226.46
F2L8.83222.49222.49273.06
LL3.47216.05339.513510.09
EOLine1.9373.6473.64105.19
Right Square2.54155.92155.92176.70
Left Square1.77116.22116.22137.35
Right Pair0.87910.37910.37910.37
Left Pair1.74126.92126.92137.49
ZBLL3.47216.05216.05226.34
x z' // Inspection
D (z' U') F D r R D // EOLine
z U' z' L' R U' R U R // Right Square
z U R' U' U' R U // Left Square
R U R U' R' U (R z') L' // Left Pair
R U R' U R U' R' // Right Pair
U U U' U R' U' U' R L U' U' R' U' U' R U' U' z U' R z' R' U R // ZBLL


EOLine2.3073.0473.0473.04
Right Square1.2775.5275.5297.10
Left Square1.1365.2965.2976.17
Left Pair0.77810.42810.42810.42
Right Pair0.9377.4977.4977.49
ZBLL3.96225.55225.55246.06
y x // Inspection
R' D z (D z') F z (U z') (y' U') (z' y) U' z U' (U' z') z' (U' z) D // EOLine
z U U' (U' z') R U R' z (U' z') L' U' U' R' U' R' // Right Square
z U' U' R U' R U z' R' U R // Right Pair
z U' U' R R U R R U' R U' U' // Left Square
R R U' R' U (R2' z') L' // Left Pair
U U' U' U L R' U' R U L' U' R' U' R U R' U' R U R' U R U // ZBLL


StepTimeSTMSTPSQTMQTPSETMETPS
Total15.89744.66754.72845.29
Left Block2.50187.195220.786124.38
Right Block4.54143.09235.07235.07
F2L10.78242.23242.23312.88
LL5.12234.50316.06305.86
EOLine3.74112.94112.94164.28
Right Square3.27133.98133.98154.59
Right Pair1.2797.1097.10118.68
Left Square1.70116.46116.46127.05
Left Pair0.8078.7489.9978.74
ZBLL5.12234.50234.50234.50
x y2 // Inspection
(R x') R U R F x' B B // EOLine
x U' R R U' R U' U' R' U' R U R' // Right Square
z U R' U z' R' U' U' R // Right Pair
z R R U R' U' U' // Left Square
R' U R' U' R U R' U' // Left Pair
z' U U' R U R' U' R' U' R U R U' R' U' R' U R // ZBLL


StepTimeSTMSTPSQTMQTPSETMETPS
Total8.92576.39576.39637.06
Left Block1.87158.034021.414524.08
Right Block2.80165.71176.07186.42
F2L6.31193.01193.01213.33
LL2.61176.50259.57269.95
EOLine1.6374.2874.2884.89
Right Square1.57127.65127.65138.29
Right Pair1.2375.6775.6797.29
Left Square1.1765.1465.1475.99
Left Pair0.70811.42811.42811.42
ZBLL2.61176.50176.50186.89
L' U' F B L' F L' U' D2 R F2 D2 R2 F2 U' L2 B2 U D2 F2 R2

z x // Inspection
z' R' z U' R' U R ( x' z ) R' D // EOLine
R R U' R U' U' R' U' R U R' // Right square
z U' R U R' U R U' R U R' U' // Left square
R' U' R U R' U' R' U // Left pair
z' U' U' R' U' U' R U R' U2' R // Right pair
U U' U' U' U' R' U' R U R' U R U' z ( U z' ) U' R' U z U' R ( D z' ) U // ZBLL
// +2 Penalty

View at alg.cubing.net
StepTimeSTMSTPSETMETPS
Total12.91686.23756.87
F2L7.07476.65527.36
LL3.84215.47235.99
EOLine2.2073.18104.55
Left block2.03199.36209.85
Right block2.84217.39227.75
OLS5.08316.10346.69
Penalty+200.0000.00
B2 F2 R' D2 R F2 R F2 U2 L R U' L' R2 U L2 B' R B U2 R2

y' z' // Inspection
z' F D z ( D z' ) R U' U' z' F' // EOLine
z R R U' U' z U' U' U' R U R ( R z' ) L' R U' R' // Right square
z R' U R R U' R R U U R' U' z' // Left square
U R' U' U' R U R' U' R // Right pair
z R' U' R U R U' R U R' U' R' U // Left pair
z' U' U U' R R U R' U' R' U' R U' U' R' ( U' z ) D D R' D D R' // ZBLL

View at alg.cubing.net
StepTimeSTMSTPSETMETPS
Total12.30756.10846.83
F2L8.84546.11627.01
LL3.46216.07226.36
EOLine1.9473.61105.15
Left block3.50236.57267.43
Right block3.40247.06267.65
OLS5.19336.36356.74
U2 R F2 R' D2 F2 R' D2 L2 B2 R B' F U' L B2 U' B D' R2

x z' // Inspection
D ( z' U' ) F D r R D // EOLine
z U' z' L' R U' R U R // Right square
z U R' U' U' R U // Left square
R U R U' R' U ( R z' ) L' // Left pair
R U R' U R U' R' // Right pair
U U U' U R' U' U' R L U' U' R' U' U' R U' U' z U' R z' R' U R // ZBLL

View at alg.cubing.net
StepTimeSTMSTPSETMETPS
Total10.37575.50625.98
F2L6.40355.47385.94
LL3.97225.54246.05
EOLine2.3073.0473.04
Left block1.90147.37157.89
Right block2.20146.36167.27
OLS4.90295.92316.33
U2 F D' R U' D L F' B U2 D' L2 D F2 R2 L2 U' R2 L2 F2

y x // Inspection
R' D z ( D z' ) F z ( U z' ) ( y' U' ) ( z' y ) U' z U' ( U' z' ) z' ( U' z ) D // EOLine
z U U' ( U' z' ) R U R' z ( U' z' ) L' U' U' R' U' R' // Right square
z U' U' R U' R U z' R' U R // Right pair
z U' U' R R U R R U' R U' U' // Left square
R R U' R' U ( R2' z' ) L' // Left pair
U U' U' U L R' U' R U L' U' R' U' R U R' U' R U R' U R U // ZBLL

View at alg.cubing.net
StepTimeSTMSTPSETMETPS
Total15.89744.66845.29
F2L10.78514.73615.66
LL5.11234.50234.50
EOLine3.74112.94164.28
Left block2.50187.20197.60
Right block4.54224.85265.73
OLS5.91305.08305.08
B2 R D2 B R2 U' L F U' D' R2 B2 D2 R' F2 L2 U2 F2 ( L )

x y2 // Inspection
( R x' ) R U R F x' B B // EOLine
x U' R R U' R U' U' R' U' R U R' // Right square
z U R' U z' R' U' U' R // Right pair
z R R U R' U' U' // Left square
R' U R' U' R U R' U' // Left pair
z' U U' R U R' U' R' U' R U R U' R' U' R' U R // ZBLL

View at alg.cubing.net
StepTimeSTMSTPSETMETPS
Total8.92576.39637.06
F2L6.30406.35457.14
LL2.62176.49186.87
EOLine1.6374.2984.91
Left block1.86147.53158.06
Right block2.81196.76227.83
OLS3.32257.53267.83
StepTimeSTMSTPSETMETPS
Total11.86675.99746.61
F2L7.44456.05516.86
LL3.76215.59236.12
EOLine2.1573.2694.19
Left block2.48197.67208.07
Right block2.81207.11217.47
OLS5.06316.13336.53
Penalty2.0000.0000.00
StepTimeSTMSTPSETMETPS
Total12.08665.65746.34
F2L7.88455.71526.60
LL3.80215.53225.79
EOLine2.3683.39104.23
Left block2.36187.63198.06
Right block3.16206.33226.97
OLS4.88306.15316.35
Penalty2.0000.0000.00
StepTimeSTMSTPSETMETPS
Total8.92576.39637.06
F2L6.30406.35457.14
LL2.62176.49186.87
EOLine1.6374.2984.91
Left block1.86147.53158.06
Right block2.20146.36167.27
OLS3.32257.53267.83
 
Last edited:
(9.00) my new PB! : U R2 F2 L' B L2 U' F' L2 U F2 U B2 U F2 R2 L2 D2 L2 U'
This solve is soooooooooooooooooooooooo lucky! (not too lucky) it had an XCross and PLL skip.

y' y z2 y' y // Inspection
D R D' F L U' F' L F // XCross
y' U' L U L' U' F' U' F // Second Pair
y' U2 F U F' U2 L' U L // Third Pair
F' U' F // Fourth Pair
R U R' U R U' y R U' R' F' // OLL
U // AUF


39 HTM. my first sub 50 and 30 moves solve.
why do you always write stupid inspection rotations in your recons?
 
Got a pretty nice 37.69 fourbyfour single with double parity on cam yesterday. (Sub-38 singles are about 0.6% of my solves and I don't record often, so this was really lucky.)

/* Scramble */
R' U R2 B2 U L2 U B2 L2 D' U' F2 R' B' R' F2 L2 D B2 F' Rw2 Fw2 F' U2 B2 R' Uw2 L2 F2 B' L Fw2 L Uw B' L' R' U Rw' Fw L2 U2 F' Rw' R'

/* Solve */
x2 // inspection
D2' r' U r' z' l' r' z U' r U2' (z d') // white, yellow centres
(U x') x' L' 3r' // white-orange square
U' r x U R' U' l U' R r (B x') U // white-red square
x R U r2 U' R' U2' r R' U R r2' D2 // white-blue square
U' r' U r' U r' U2' r2 U' U' r' U' r // finish centres
x 3l R U' // cross
x' 3l' U R' U' x' U R2 (U' x) // first slot
U' R U x r' R U' R U R U R' U' r // +4 edge pairs
x' R' U' R U r' l' D2' r U2' r' D2' r U2' r // L2E
x' D R' D' x D' R2 D // second slot
R2' U' R U' R U2' R' U2' // third slot
x' R U2' R2' U R U' R U2' // last slot
z' U r2 B2' r' U U r U2' (F2 x) r U2' r' U2' r (B x') U B2' r2 // OLL parity
U2' u2' r2 U2' r2' R2 U2' r2 u2' // PLL parity
U R U R' U R U2' R' U R U2' R' U' R U' R' U2' // ZBLL

// View at alg.cubing.net

166 ETM, 4.40 ETPS
143 STM, 3.79 STPS

(Recons for the other 444 solves I uploaded; lots of mistakes that were really obvious when I was doing the recons. :v)
 
1. (9.63) D' L B2 D2 L2 R2 U' L2 U' F2 U B2 D2 R2 B' R' U' F U' L D

x'
R' D F
y R' U' R
y' U R' U2 R L' U L
U' R' U R U2 R' U' R
R U' R' U' R U' R' U R U' R'
F R U R' U' R U R' U' F'
U (R' U2 R U2 R' F R U R' U' R' F' R2) U
 
5. (12.44) L' F U L2 F2 R2 B2 U F2 U2 L2 F2 L2 R' D' U2 F2 L' U B'

z y' // inspection
F2 R U' R U R U R U' R' U' R2 // cross
x2 U' R U' R' L U' L' // 1st pair
R U R' y' U R U R' L U L' // 2nd pair
y U2 R U2 R' U' R U R' // 3rd pair
y' U' R U2 R' y' U R' U' R // 4th pair
R' U2 R U2 R' F R U R' U' R' F' R2 // PLL
U' // AUF
 
2x2 1.09 PB ao25 reconstructions
1. (0.75) F' U2 F U2 R' F' U2 R2 U'
z’ y2 // inspection
R’ F’ R U’ R’ F R F’ U’ // cancel into CLL
9 moves - 12 TPS

2. (0.77) U' F' U2 R' F' U F2 R' U'
z // inspection
R U R’ U2’ F R F’ U // LL Skip
8 moves - 10.39 TPS

3. 1.04 R' F2 U2 R2 F' U2 F' U R2
z’ x y’ // inspection
F U2’ R2’ U2’ R’ F R F’ R U’ R’ // cancel into LEG-1
11 moves - 10.58 TPS

4. (2.68) R F' R F' U2 R F' U' F'
x2 // inspection
F U’ R’ U’ R’ // face
U U’ (I think) // AUF to set up for PBL but then realize I misonelooked
R’ U R’ F U’ R U R2’ U2’ // EG-2
16 moves - 5.97 TPS lol

5. 1.08 U2 F2 U' R' U F R F' R'
x // inspection
F // V
U2’ R’ F R F’ R U R’ U’ R U2’ R’ // LS
11 moves - 10.19 TPS

6. 1.01 R2 U F2 U' F2 R' F' R2 F2 R'
x // inspection
U’ R’ F R’ F’ R U’ R U’ R2’ U2’ // cancel into LEG-1
11 moves - 10.89 TPS

7. 1.35 F2 U' F U R F2 U R2 F'
y // inspection
R’ F’ / TCLL layer
U2’ R’ U2’ F R’ F’ R2 U2’ // TCLL
10 moves - 7.41 TPS

8. 0.86 U2 R2 F2 R' F2 R F' U' R2
z // inspection
F2 R’ F’ R2 U R’ U R’ // cancel into EG-1
8 moves - 9.30 TPS

9. 1.26 F' U R F R' F2 R' F U' R'
Not fully sure on this one but maybe this:
z y’ // inspection
U2 F2 R2 // layer
U’ R U2’ R’ U2’ R’ F R F’ U2’ // CLL
13 moves - 10.31 TPS

10. 1.90 U' R' F U R F2 R2 U2 F2
z2 // inspection
F U R’ / TCLL layer
U’ R U2’ R’ U R’ F R F’ R U’ R’ U’ // TCLL
15 moves - 7.89 TPS

11. 1.29 U' F U2 R2 U' R F' U R2 F'
x // inspection
U2 F’ U2 R U2’ R’ // layer
U2 R U2’ R’ U’ R U’ R’ // CLL
14 moves - 10.85 TPS

12. 1.04 U R' F U2 R2 F U F2 R' F'
y2 z’ // inspection
R’ U’ R2 U’ R’ // layer
F R’ F’ R U R U’ R’ U’ // CLL
14 moves - 13.86 TPS

13. 1.11 F' U' F R' U2 F R' U' F2
y2 x // inspection
U’ R F R U’ // face
U’ R U R2’ F’ R2 U R’ U’ // EG-1
14 moves - 12.61 TPS

14. 0.98 U' F R2 U' R F U' R' F U'
x2 // inspection
R’ U’ R’ U R’ U’ R’ F’ R2 U R’ U // cancel into EG-1
12 moves - 12.24 TPS

15. 0.88 F2 U' F U F' U R2 U2 R'
y x’ // inspection
F’ R // V
U R’ F R’ F’ R2 U // LS
9 moves - 10.23 TPS

16. 0.94 U2 R2 U' F2 U R2 U' F U
y’ // inspection
U’ R2’ F R F’ U R U2’ R’ U2’ // cancel into LS
10 moves - 10.64 TPS

17. (8.73) R' F R2 U' R2 U F2 R2 F'
lol idk

18. 1.17 U R F U' R2 F2 U R' F2
z2 y // inspection
R F R U R’ U’ R U R’ F’ R U R’ U
14 moves - 11.97 TPS

19. 0.86 F R' U R' U' R2 U F2 U2
x2 y // inspection
U’ R2 // V
U’ R’ F R’ F’ R2 B2 // LS
9 moves - 10.47 TPS

20. 1.09 R U F' U F U' R F2 R'
y’ z x’ // inspection
R F R’ // TCLL layer
R’ U R U’ R’ U R // TCLL
10 moves - 9.17 TPS
21. 1.07 F' U F' R U2 F2 R' F2 U'
y z // inspection
F’ // V
U’ R’ F R F’ U2 R U’ R’ U // LS
11 moves - 10.28 TPS

22. 0.89 F' R' U F2 R U2 R U' F
x // inspection
U’ F’ R U2 F’ R U R’ // cancel into CLL
8 moves - 8.99 TPS

23. 1.08 U' F U2 R F' R2 F' R2 U'
z // inspection
U R’ U’ R’ U’ R’ F’ R F R’ F’ R U2 // cancel into EG-1
13 moves - 12.04 TPS

24. 1.06 U2 F' R' F' R U' R' U F' R'
z x’ // inspection
U’ F’ R2 U’ R’ U2’ R’ F R F’ U // cancel into CLL
11 moves - 10.38 TPS

25. 0.92 U' R U F R2 U F' R2 F2
x y’ // inspection
U’ R F R U’ R2’ F R U // cancel into EG-1
9 moves - 9.78 TPS
 
Last edited:
5. (11.23) B' R D2 R2 D' B2 R2 U2 L2 D' U2 L2 U' L R F2 U' L' R' B'

z' y2 // inspection
R F U' L2 U2 R2 // cross
R' U2 R y U' L' U L // 1st pair
U L U' L' // 2nd pair
U R' U R U' R U R' // 3rd pair
U' R' U R // 4th pair
U2 R U2 R' U2 R' F R F' // OLL
 
Generated By csTimer on 2020-05-30
single: 6.86

Time List:
1. 6.86 U F' L2 R2 D2 F L2 B L2 U2 B L2 B' D' B D U' F L R U' @2020-05-30 22:26:01

z2 // inspection
L D' R F L' D F' D // cross
y L' U L // 1st pair
U R U' R' U' L U L' // 2nd pair
U' R U R' U R' U R // 3rd pair
U2 R U' R' U2 R U' R' // 4th pair
Rw' U' R U' R' U2' Rw U' // ll
43/6.86 = 6.26 tps
 
Last edited:
Back
Top