• Welcome to the Speedsolving.com, home of the web's largest puzzle community!
    You are currently viewing our forum as a guest which gives you limited access to join discussions and access our other features.

    Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community of 35,000+ people from around the world today!

    If you are already a member, simply login to hide this message and begin participating in the community!

The reconstruction thread

Owen Morrison

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
1,056
Location
Tennessee
WCA
2017MORR06
YouTube
Visit Channel
This is a little late, it happened a month or so ago.

New PB single!
6.346
scramble: F2 U' D2 R' B' U' R B L2 F2 D B2 D2 L2 D F2 B2 D' F2
Inspection: x2 y
cross: R F D' R' D R D2
F2L 1: U L U' L'
F2l 2: R' U R U' y R U R'
F2l 3: L' U L2 U L'
F2l 4: y' R U2 R' U' R U R'
OLL: R U R' U R U2 R'
PLL: SKIP!
AUF: U

37 moves,
5.83 TPS.

huh they merged together for some reason. This is a new solve that happened earlier today.

5.755 +2 failed 3x3 PB

Scramble: F2 U2 R2 D R2 B2 U2 F2 R2 U' B2 U' L B D' B U' F2 U2 F U2

z2 y // inspection

R2 D' L' F2 // x-cross

R U R' U R U' R' // 2nd pair

U2 L' U L U' y' R U' R' // 3rd pair

U' L' U L U' L' U' L // 4th pair

U2 x' R U R' D R U' R' D' // ZBLL

F' // AF?F fail

36 moves, 6.26 TPS

oh and I also filmed it, sorry I had the mic turned off.

 
Last edited:

RedstoneTim

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
120
Location
Germany
YouTube
Visit Channel
Simon Kalhofer - 11.86 Official 3x3 One-Handed ZZ average - Frankfurt Cube Days 2020

z x // Inspection
z' R' z U' R' U R (x' z) R' D // EOLine
R R U' R U' U' R' U' R U R' // Right Square
z U' R U R' U R U' R U R' U' // Left Square
R' U' R U R' U' R' U // Left Pair
z' U' U' R' U' U' R U R' U2' R // Right Pair
U U' U' U' U' R' U' R U R' U R U' z (U z') U' R' U z U' R (D z') U // ZBLL


StepTimeSTMSTPSQTMQTPSETMETPS
Total10.91686.23696.32756.87
Left Block2.04167.864823.585225.55
Right Block2.84207.05217.40238.11
F2L7.07182.54182.54212.97
LL3.84215.47328.34348.86
EOLine2.2073.1873.18104.54
Right Square1.60116.87116.87116.87
Left Square1.30118.45118.45129.22
Left Pair0.73810.90810.90810.90
Right Pair1.23108.10118.91118.91
ZBLL3.84215.47215.47235.99
y' z' // Inspection
z' F D z (D z') R U' U' z' F' // EOLine
z R R U' U' z U' U' U' R U R (R z') L' R U' R' // Right Square
z R' U R R U' R R U U R' U' z' // Left Square
U R' U' U' R U R' U' R // Right Pair
z R' U' R U R U' R U R' U' R' U // Left Pair
z' U' U U' R R U R' U' R' U' R U' U' R' (U' z) D D R' D D R' // ZBLL


StepTimeSTMSTPSQTMQTPSETMETPS
Total12.30756.10756.10846.83
Left Block3.50144.005415.416217.70
Right Block3.40247.05216.17226.46
F2L8.83222.49222.49273.06
LL3.47216.05339.513510.09
EOLine1.9373.6473.64105.19
Right Square2.54155.92155.92176.70
Left Square1.77116.22116.22137.35
Right Pair0.87910.37910.37910.37
Left Pair1.74126.92126.92137.49
ZBLL3.47216.05216.05226.34
x z' // Inspection
D (z' U') F D r R D // EOLine
z U' z' L' R U' R U R // Right Square
z U R' U' U' R U // Left Square
R U R U' R' U (R z') L' // Left Pair
R U R' U R U' R' // Right Pair
U U U' U R' U' U' R L U' U' R' U' U' R U' U' z U' R z' R' U R // ZBLL


EOLine2.3073.0473.0473.04
Right Square1.2775.5275.5297.10
Left Square1.1365.2965.2976.17
Left Pair0.77810.42810.42810.42
Right Pair0.9377.4977.4977.49
ZBLL3.96225.55225.55246.06
y x // Inspection
R' D z (D z') F z (U z') (y' U') (z' y) U' z U' (U' z') z' (U' z) D // EOLine
z U U' (U' z') R U R' z (U' z') L' U' U' R' U' R' // Right Square
z U' U' R U' R U z' R' U R // Right Pair
z U' U' R R U R R U' R U' U' // Left Square
R R U' R' U (R2' z') L' // Left Pair
U U' U' U L R' U' R U L' U' R' U' R U R' U' R U R' U R U // ZBLL


StepTimeSTMSTPSQTMQTPSETMETPS
Total15.89744.66754.72845.29
Left Block2.50187.195220.786124.38
Right Block4.54143.09235.07235.07
F2L10.78242.23242.23312.88
LL5.12234.50316.06305.86
EOLine3.74112.94112.94164.28
Right Square3.27133.98133.98154.59
Right Pair1.2797.1097.10118.68
Left Square1.70116.46116.46127.05
Left Pair0.8078.7489.9978.74
ZBLL5.12234.50234.50234.50
x y2 // Inspection
(R x') R U R F x' B B // EOLine
x U' R R U' R U' U' R' U' R U R' // Right Square
z U R' U z' R' U' U' R // Right Pair
z R R U R' U' U' // Left Square
R' U R' U' R U R' U' // Left Pair
z' U U' R U R' U' R' U' R U R U' R' U' R' U R // ZBLL


StepTimeSTMSTPSQTMQTPSETMETPS
Total8.92576.39576.39637.06
Left Block1.87158.034021.414524.08
Right Block2.80165.71176.07186.42
F2L6.31193.01193.01213.33
LL2.61176.50259.57269.95
EOLine1.6374.2874.2884.89
Right Square1.57127.65127.65138.29
Right Pair1.2375.6775.6797.29
Left Square1.1765.1465.1475.99
Left Pair0.70811.42811.42811.42
ZBLL2.61176.50176.50186.89
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2020
Messages
509
Location
well, a country.
Joined
Jun 20, 2019
Messages
405
Location
Germany
WCA
2019HENK01
(9.00) my new PB! : U R2 F2 L' B L2 U' F' L2 U F2 U B2 U F2 R2 L2 D2 L2 U'
This solve is soooooooooooooooooooooooo lucky! (not too lucky) it had an XCross and PLL skip.

y' y z2 y' y // Inspection
D R D' F L U' F' L F // XCross
y' U' L U L' U' F' U' F // Second Pair
y' U2 F U F' U2 L' U L // Third Pair
F' U' F // Fourth Pair
R U R' U R U' y R U' R' F' // OLL
U // AUF


39 HTM. my first sub 50 and 30 moves solve.
why do you always write stupid inspection rotations in your recons?
 

xyzzy

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
1,840
Got a pretty nice 37.69 fourbyfour single with double parity on cam yesterday. (Sub-38 singles are about 0.6% of my solves and I don't record often, so this was really lucky.)

/* Scramble */
R' U R2 B2 U L2 U B2 L2 D' U' F2 R' B' R' F2 L2 D B2 F' Rw2 Fw2 F' U2 B2 R' Uw2 L2 F2 B' L Fw2 L Uw B' L' R' U Rw' Fw L2 U2 F' Rw' R'

/* Solve */
x2 // inspection
D2' r' U r' z' l' r' z U' r U2' (z d') // white, yellow centres
(U x') x' L' 3r' // white-orange square
U' r x U R' U' l U' R r (B x') U // white-red square
x R U r2 U' R' U2' r R' U R r2' D2 // white-blue square
U' r' U r' U r' U2' r2 U' U' r' U' r // finish centres
x 3l R U' // cross
x' 3l' U R' U' x' U R2 (U' x) // first slot
U' R U x r' R U' R U R U R' U' r // +4 edge pairs
x' R' U' R U r' l' D2' r U2' r' D2' r U2' r // L2E
x' D R' D' x D' R2 D // second slot
R2' U' R U' R U2' R' U2' // third slot
x' R U2' R2' U R U' R U2' // last slot
z' U r2 B2' r' U U r U2' (F2 x) r U2' r' U2' r (B x') U B2' r2 // OLL parity
U2' u2' r2 U2' r2' R2 U2' r2 u2' // PLL parity
U R U R' U R U2' R' U R U2' R' U' R U' R' U2' // ZBLL

// View at alg.cubing.net

166 ETM, 4.40 ETPS
143 STM, 3.79 STPS

(Recons for the other 444 solves I uploaded; lots of mistakes that were really obvious when I was doing the recons. :v)
 

weruoaszxcvnm

Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
188
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
WCA
2017PRAM03
1. (9.63) D' L B2 D2 L2 R2 U' L2 U' F2 U B2 D2 R2 B' R' U' F U' L D

x'
R' D F
y R' U' R
y' U R' U2 R L' U L
U' R' U R U2 R' U' R
R U' R' U' R U' R' U R U' R'
F R U R' U' R U R' U' F'
U (R' U2 R U2 R' F R U R' U' R' F' R2) U
 

weruoaszxcvnm

Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
188
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
WCA
2017PRAM03
5. (12.44) L' F U L2 F2 R2 B2 U F2 U2 L2 F2 L2 R' D' U2 F2 L' U B'

z y' // inspection
F2 R U' R U R U R U' R' U' R2 // cross
x2 U' R U' R' L U' L' // 1st pair
R U R' y' U R U R' L U L' // 2nd pair
y U2 R U2 R' U' R U R' // 3rd pair
y' U' R U2 R' y' U R' U' R // 4th pair
R' U2 R U2 R' F R U R' U' R' F' R2 // PLL
U' // AUF
 

Legomanz

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2018
Messages
21
WCA
2018KHAN28
YouTube
Visit Channel
2x2 1.09 PB ao25 reconstructions
1. (0.75) F' U2 F U2 R' F' U2 R2 U'
z’ y2 // inspection
R’ F’ R U’ R’ F R F’ U’ // cancel into CLL
9 moves - 12 TPS

2. (0.77) U' F' U2 R' F' U F2 R' U'
z // inspection
R U R’ U2’ F R F’ U // LL Skip
8 moves - 10.39 TPS

3. 1.04 R' F2 U2 R2 F' U2 F' U R2
z’ x y’ // inspection
F U2’ R2’ U2’ R’ F R F’ R U’ R’ // cancel into LEG-1
11 moves - 10.58 TPS

4. (2.68) R F' R F' U2 R F' U' F'
x2 // inspection
F U’ R’ U’ R’ // face
U U’ (I think) // AUF to set up for PBL but then realize I misonelooked
R’ U R’ F U’ R U R2’ U2’ // EG-2
16 moves - 5.97 TPS lol

5. 1.08 U2 F2 U' R' U F R F' R'
x // inspection
F // V
U2’ R’ F R F’ R U R’ U’ R U2’ R’ // LS
11 moves - 10.19 TPS

6. 1.01 R2 U F2 U' F2 R' F' R2 F2 R'
x // inspection
U’ R’ F R’ F’ R U’ R U’ R2’ U2’ // cancel into LEG-1
11 moves - 10.89 TPS

7. 1.35 F2 U' F U R F2 U R2 F'
y // inspection
R’ F’ / TCLL layer
U2’ R’ U2’ F R’ F’ R2 U2’ // TCLL
10 moves - 7.41 TPS

8. 0.86 U2 R2 F2 R' F2 R F' U' R2
z // inspection
F2 R’ F’ R2 U R’ U R’ // cancel into EG-1
8 moves - 9.30 TPS

9. 1.26 F' U R F R' F2 R' F U' R'
Not fully sure on this one but maybe this:
z y’ // inspection
U2 F2 R2 // layer
U’ R U2’ R’ U2’ R’ F R F’ U2’ // CLL
13 moves - 10.31 TPS

10. 1.90 U' R' F U R F2 R2 U2 F2
z2 // inspection
F U R’ / TCLL layer
U’ R U2’ R’ U R’ F R F’ R U’ R’ U’ // TCLL
15 moves - 7.89 TPS

11. 1.29 U' F U2 R2 U' R F' U R2 F'
x // inspection
U2 F’ U2 R U2’ R’ // layer
U2 R U2’ R’ U’ R U’ R’ // CLL
14 moves - 10.85 TPS

12. 1.04 U R' F U2 R2 F U F2 R' F'
y2 z’ // inspection
R’ U’ R2 U’ R’ // layer
F R’ F’ R U R U’ R’ U’ // CLL
14 moves - 13.86 TPS

13. 1.11 F' U' F R' U2 F R' U' F2
y2 x // inspection
U’ R F R U’ // face
U’ R U R2’ F’ R2 U R’ U’ // EG-1
14 moves - 12.61 TPS

14. 0.98 U' F R2 U' R F U' R' F U'
x2 // inspection
R’ U’ R’ U R’ U’ R’ F’ R2 U R’ U // cancel into EG-1
12 moves - 12.24 TPS

15. 0.88 F2 U' F U F' U R2 U2 R'
y x’ // inspection
F’ R // V
U R’ F R’ F’ R2 U // LS
9 moves - 10.23 TPS

16. 0.94 U2 R2 U' F2 U R2 U' F U
y’ // inspection
U’ R2’ F R F’ U R U2’ R’ U2’ // cancel into LS
10 moves - 10.64 TPS

17. (8.73) R' F R2 U' R2 U F2 R2 F'
lol idk

18. 1.17 U R F U' R2 F2 U R' F2
z2 y // inspection
R F R U R’ U’ R U R’ F’ R U R’ U
14 moves - 11.97 TPS

19. 0.86 F R' U R' U' R2 U F2 U2
x2 y // inspection
U’ R2 // V
U’ R’ F R’ F’ R2 B2 // LS
9 moves - 10.47 TPS

20. 1.09 R U F' U F U' R F2 R'
y’ z x’ // inspection
R F R’ // TCLL layer
R’ U R U’ R’ U R // TCLL
10 moves - 9.17 TPS
21. 1.07 F' U F' R U2 F2 R' F2 U'
y z // inspection
F’ // V
U’ R’ F R F’ U2 R U’ R’ U // LS
11 moves - 10.28 TPS

22. 0.89 F' R' U F2 R U2 R U' F
x // inspection
U’ F’ R U2 F’ R U R’ // cancel into CLL
8 moves - 8.99 TPS

23. 1.08 U' F U2 R F' R2 F' R2 U'
z // inspection
U R’ U’ R’ U’ R’ F’ R F R’ F’ R U2 // cancel into EG-1
13 moves - 12.04 TPS

24. 1.06 U2 F' R' F' R U' R' U F' R'
z x’ // inspection
U’ F’ R2 U’ R’ U2’ R’ F R F’ U // cancel into CLL
11 moves - 10.38 TPS

25. 0.92 U' R U F R2 U F' R2 F2
x y’ // inspection
U’ R F R U’ R2’ F R U // cancel into EG-1
9 moves - 9.78 TPS
 
Last edited:

weruoaszxcvnm

Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
188
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
WCA
2017PRAM03
5. (11.23) B' R D2 R2 D' B2 R2 U2 L2 D' U2 L2 U' L R F2 U' L' R' B'

z' y2 // inspection
R F U' L2 U2 R2 // cross
R' U2 R y U' L' U L // 1st pair
U L U' L' // 2nd pair
U R' U R U' R U R' // 3rd pair
U' R' U R // 4th pair
U2 R U2 R' U2 R' F R F' // OLL
 
Top