TimMc
Premium Member
Where and when?
Date: Saturday the 7th of March 2009
Time: 10:00 AM
Venue: 75 Union St, Armadale VIC, Australia.
Fee $2-3
Travel Instructions:
- Catch Frankston train from Flinders Street
- Get off at Malvern Station
- Walk towards Glenferrie Road
- Cross side street and cross Glenferrie Road
- Catch tram up Glenferried Road
(heading towards more shops, don't go in the direction where the tram turns right after a few hundred meters)
- and get off after 2-3 stops at Union Street
- The Baptist Church is a short walk from the corner of Union Street and Glenferrie Road
What?
2x2x2 Cube (Average of 5)
- David
- Feliks
- Michael
- Ninja
- Paul
Judges: Damien, Matthew, Tim (3/4)
Scramblers: Damien, Matthew (2/2) ***
Rubik's Cube (Average of 5) Group #1
- Feliks
- Matthew
- Michael
- Ninja
Judges: Damien, David, Paul, Tim (4/4)
Scramblers: Paul, Tim (2/2) **
Rubik's Cube (Average of 5) Group #2
- Damien
- David
- Paul
- Tim
Judges: Feliks, Matthew, Michael, Ninja (4/4)
Scramblers: Feliks, Matthew (2/2) **
Rubik's Cube: One-handed (Average of 5)
- Feliks
- Matthew
- Michael
- Ninja
- Paul
- Tim
Judges: Damien, David (2/4)
Scramblers: Damien, David (2/2) **
Rubik's Cube: Blindfolded (Best of 3)
- Matthew
- Ninja
- Paul
Judges: Damien, Michael, Tim (4/4)
Scramblers: Feliks (1/1)
Magic (Average of 5)
- David
- Feliks
- Ninja
- Tim
Judges: Damien, Matthew, Michael, Paul (4/4)
4x4x4 Cube (Average of 5)
- David
- Feliks
- Matthew
- Ninja
- Tim
Judges: Damien, Michael, Paul (3/4)
Scramblers: Paul, Michael (2/2) **
4x4x4 Cube: Blindfolded (Best of 3)
- Matthew
- ???
Judges: David, Tim (2/1)
Scramblers: Feliks (1/1)
5x5x5 Cube (Average of 5)
- David
- Feliks
- Matthew
- Michael
Judges: Damien, Paul, Tim (3/4)
Scramblers: Ninja, Tim (2/2)
Megaminx (Mean of 3)
- Feliks
- Tim
Judges: Michael, Paul (2/2)
Scramblers: Matthew (1/1)
Square 1 (Average of 5)
- Paul
- Tim
Judges: Matthew, Michael (2/2)
Scramblers: Feliks (1/1)
Who? (8)
- Damien
- David
- Feliks
- Matthew
- Michael
- Ninja
- Paul
- Tim
What you need to do:
- Reply to this thread if you'd like to: compete, judge, scramble, or spectate.
- Specify which events you'd like to: compete, judge or scramble in.
- Recommend an event that's not listed if you really want to compete in it.
It's better to find out sooner rather than later if there's going to be enough competitors, judges, and scramblers. If there aren't enough judges or scramblers then we can split the events so that different scrambles are used for two groups. It's much easier to organise this now with over eight events than on the day.
Goals
- 4 judges per event
- 2-4 scramblers per event
- 4+ competitors per event (pref 8+)
- 12+ competitors in total
Proposed Schedule
10:00 AM Debrief Competitors/Scramblers/Judges of Schedule *5 min*
10:05 AM Reiterate Rules and common breaches that must not be overlooked *10 min*
10:15 AM Megaminx *15 min*
10:45 AM Square 1 *30 min*
11:15 AM 5x5 *45 min*
12:00 PM 4x4 *45 min*
12:45 PM 4x4 BLD *30 min*
01:15 PM Lunch *45 min*
02:00 PM 3x3 Round 1 Group 1 *30 min*
02:30 PM 3x3 Round 1 Group 2 *45 min*
03:15 PM 3x3 OH *45 min*
04:00 PM 3x3 BLD *30 min*
04:30 PM 2x2 *20 min*
04:50 PM Magic *10 min*
05:00 PM 3x3 Final *30 min*
05:30 PM Announce Winners of each Event
Please let me know ASAP if there are any objections to the proposed schedule.
Kind Regards,
Tim.
Date: Saturday the 7th of March 2009
Time: 10:00 AM
Venue: 75 Union St, Armadale VIC, Australia.
Fee $2-3
Travel Instructions:
- Catch Frankston train from Flinders Street
- Get off at Malvern Station
- Walk towards Glenferrie Road
- Cross side street and cross Glenferrie Road
- Catch tram up Glenferried Road
(heading towards more shops, don't go in the direction where the tram turns right after a few hundred meters)
- and get off after 2-3 stops at Union Street
- The Baptist Church is a short walk from the corner of Union Street and Glenferrie Road
What?
2x2x2 Cube (Average of 5)
- David
- Feliks
- Michael
- Ninja
- Paul
Judges: Damien, Matthew, Tim (3/4)
Scramblers: Damien, Matthew (2/2) ***
Rubik's Cube (Average of 5) Group #1
- Feliks
- Matthew
- Michael
- Ninja
Judges: Damien, David, Paul, Tim (4/4)
Scramblers: Paul, Tim (2/2) **
Rubik's Cube (Average of 5) Group #2
- Damien
- David
- Paul
- Tim
Judges: Feliks, Matthew, Michael, Ninja (4/4)
Scramblers: Feliks, Matthew (2/2) **
Rubik's Cube: One-handed (Average of 5)
- Feliks
- Matthew
- Michael
- Ninja
- Paul
- Tim
Judges: Damien, David (2/4)
Scramblers: Damien, David (2/2) **
Rubik's Cube: Blindfolded (Best of 3)
- Matthew
- Ninja
- Paul
Judges: Damien, Michael, Tim (4/4)
Scramblers: Feliks (1/1)
Magic (Average of 5)
- David
- Feliks
- Ninja
- Tim
Judges: Damien, Matthew, Michael, Paul (4/4)
4x4x4 Cube (Average of 5)
- David
- Feliks
- Matthew
- Ninja
- Tim
Judges: Damien, Michael, Paul (3/4)
Scramblers: Paul, Michael (2/2) **
4x4x4 Cube: Blindfolded (Best of 3)
- Matthew
- ???
Judges: David, Tim (2/1)
Scramblers: Feliks (1/1)
5x5x5 Cube (Average of 5)
- David
- Feliks
- Matthew
- Michael
Judges: Damien, Paul, Tim (3/4)
Scramblers: Ninja, Tim (2/2)
Megaminx (Mean of 3)
- Feliks
- Tim
Judges: Michael, Paul (2/2)
Scramblers: Matthew (1/1)
Square 1 (Average of 5)
- Paul
- Tim
Judges: Matthew, Michael (2/2)
Scramblers: Feliks (1/1)
Who? (8)
- Damien
- David
- Feliks
- Matthew
- Michael
- Ninja
- Paul
- Tim
What you need to do:
- Reply to this thread if you'd like to: compete, judge, scramble, or spectate.
- Specify which events you'd like to: compete, judge or scramble in.
- Recommend an event that's not listed if you really want to compete in it.
It's better to find out sooner rather than later if there's going to be enough competitors, judges, and scramblers. If there aren't enough judges or scramblers then we can split the events so that different scrambles are used for two groups. It's much easier to organise this now with over eight events than on the day.
Goals
- 4 judges per event
- 2-4 scramblers per event
- 4+ competitors per event (pref 8+)
- 12+ competitors in total
Proposed Schedule
10:00 AM Debrief Competitors/Scramblers/Judges of Schedule *5 min*
10:05 AM Reiterate Rules and common breaches that must not be overlooked *10 min*
10:15 AM Megaminx *15 min*
10:45 AM Square 1 *30 min*
11:15 AM 5x5 *45 min*
12:00 PM 4x4 *45 min*
12:45 PM 4x4 BLD *30 min*
01:15 PM Lunch *45 min*
02:00 PM 3x3 Round 1 Group 1 *30 min*
02:30 PM 3x3 Round 1 Group 2 *45 min*
03:15 PM 3x3 OH *45 min*
04:00 PM 3x3 BLD *30 min*
04:30 PM 2x2 *20 min*
04:50 PM Magic *10 min*
05:00 PM 3x3 Final *30 min*
05:30 PM Announce Winners of each Event
Please let me know ASAP if there are any objections to the proposed schedule.
Kind Regards,
Tim.
Last edited: