• Welcome to the Speedsolving.com, home of the web's largest puzzle community!
    You are currently viewing our forum as a guest which gives you limited access to join discussions and access our other features.

    Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community of 35,000+ people from around the world today!

    If you are already a member, simply login to hide this message and begin participating in the community!

csTimer released

DiversiD

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2019
Messages
2
A really weird glitch on CSTimer. This just started happening today. My times get deleted but only to a certain point, solve 1352, whenever I leave the website, or switch sessions. I would do an average then switch to another event, and my times after solve 1352 are gone. I've never seen this before. Please help!
 

AbsoRuud

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
801
Location
Lelystad, Flevoland, The Netherlands
WCA
2019POLL04
YouTube
absoruud
This just started happening today. My times get deleted but only to a certain point, solve 1352, whenever I leave the website, or switch sessions. I would do an average then switch to another event, and my times after solve 1352 are gone. I've never seen this before. Please help!
I would export all my times to a file and to the server and then remove all cookies and then import everything again. Make sure the exporting went OK before you delete cookies!
 

SlugSolver

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
7
A good feature would be autosync. When I use cstimer I use it on my PC and phone, and it would be best if, after every solve, the data would automatically save to server. Then, when I open it on my phone, the webpage auto syncs to the cloud, and pulls that data, and I don't have to manually export on my PC, and then import on my phone. It's a clean, smooth all-platform web-app. That would make it easier to just use a phone when possible and a PC when possible.

Also, an option to export and import as sessions ONLY to the solves I have, NOT remove all solves and import that. I could export a session, and then import it as a session, and it would just be another session, added to the ones I already have.
 

Toothcraver55

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2018
Messages
15
Location
New Zealand
WCA
2018MURR03
Yesterday, out of the blue csTimer stopped working. I would type in a time and it just went on to the next scramble without recognising the solve (although it did still have the pb notification when i typed in a random 4 or something). I've tried putting it onto the keyboard timer and opening it in incognito, but nothing is working. Any ideas on what is going on or how I could fix it?
 

asacuber

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
1,414
Location
India
WCA
2015SANT44
YouTube
channel/UC5znrjIR5WXZMlAubzUAG-w
Did you maybe clear your cookies?

Are you on the same cstimer url you were before? - https://cstimer.net - https://www.cstimer.net <- those save independently.

If you didn't do any backups and the times are really gone - they're gone. Be sure to make backups in the future, after logging in via WCA id or your google account it's just 2 clicks away.
I double checked the site, my session names are still the same and I have not cleared the cookies.
I guess this is the end then :/ :p
 

topppits

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
8
So only your times are gone, sessions and all your options are still there? And the times in all of your sessions are gone? If it was just one session, I'd guessed you maybe accidentally deleted them (alt+d + enter clears all the times in one session), but if all times in all sessions are gone that's pretty unlikely to happen accidentally. When you do a solve now, does it show in the list? Is the solve number for the first new solve 1 or is there maybe an error that it just doesn't show previous solves?
I lack the knowledge to really help you, but if you didn't clear your cookes, maybe the developer can, if it's really a bug. You can try to open an issue on github, if he doesn't answer here.

https://github.com/cs0x7f/cstimer/issues

Just a tip for the future - if you make a bug report and/or want help (in general, not necessarily cubing related):

Try to give as much useful information as you can and try to be very specific.

ok so all my times got deleted???
is not a good way. Not a nice tone, very few and not very unambiguous information. If I was a dev, it could be that I'd ignore a comment like yours.
 

Keroma12

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2010
Messages
634
Location
Vancouver, BC, Canada
WCA
2010MATT02
YouTube
Keroma03
It would be nice to have the option to, for DNFs, display the time in the 'time' column, with maybe a red background or red text, rather than "DNF". Especially in BLD, it's hard to scroll through and find a particular solve, or match up a video with a solve.

Edit: Unrelated, but it doesn't save the order of my sessions. Whenever I reorder them (which takes a long time, only being able to move up/down one spot at a time), it reverts the next time I turn on my laptop.
 
Last edited:

pglewis

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Messages
1,220
Location
Cincinnati
WCA
2016LEWI07
A small feature I would find handy is the ability to edit times in the session list. I usually enter times by typing and sometimes mis-key them. As far as I know the only way to fix that and retain the scramble is to delete the time, hit "last" for scramble, and then re-enter the time.
 

asacuber

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
1,414
Location
India
WCA
2015SANT44
YouTube
channel/UC5znrjIR5WXZMlAubzUAG-w
So only your times are gone, sessions and all your options are still there? And the times in all of your sessions are gone? If it was just one session, I'd guessed you maybe accidentally deleted them (alt+d + enter clears all the times in one session), but if all times in all sessions are gone that's pretty unlikely to happen accidentally. When you do a solve now, does it show in the list? Is the solve number for the first new solve 1 or is there maybe an error that it just doesn't show previous solves?
I lack the knowledge to really help you, but if you didn't clear your cookes, maybe the developer can, if it's really a bug. You can try to open an issue on github, if he doesn't answer here.

https://github.com/cs0x7f/cstimer/issues

Just a tip for the future - if you make a bug report and/or want help (in general, not necessarily cubing related):

Try to give as much useful information as you can and try to be very specific.



is not a good way. Not a nice tone, very few and not very unambiguous information. If I was a dev, it could be that I'd ignore a comment like yours.
Thanks for the advice, I'l keep this in mind :) Yes you've got the summary right more or less
And no, the solve starts as no. 1 and loads no previous solves
 

Myachii

Member
Joined
May 24, 2014
Messages
884
Location
England
WCA
2013MORR03
YouTube
UCX4LzNj0n6Pq1VfAjg
I think I've suggested some things here before and they've been implemented so let's try this :)

I am aware of a feature that allows for use of a stackmat timer to begin the inspection timer by tapping the right pad of the timer. Is this kind of signal relay-able mid solve? If so, would it be possible to implement a similar feature where tapping the right pad can be used to record splits for a multi-phase session?
 

qq280833822

Member
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
168
Location
China
WCA
2008CHEN27
I think I've suggested some things here before and they've been implemented so let's try this :)

I am aware of a feature that allows for use of a stackmat timer to begin the inspection timer by tapping the right pad of the timer. Is this kind of signal relay-able mid solve? If so, would it be possible to implement a similar feature where tapping the right pad can be used to record splits for a multi-phase session?
The signal-report rate from stackmat timer is too low, which is only about 7~8 signals/second. When you put your hand on the pad, cstimer will get this information about 0.15 seconds later. Furthermore, if you just touch the pad instead of keeping your hand on the pad, stackmat timer may not transfer the touch information at all.
 
Top