• Welcome to SpeedSolving.com — the world’s largest puzzle community!

    You’re currently browsing as a guest, which means you have limited access to discussions, resources, member profiles, and community features.

    Join 50,000+ cubers and puzzle enthusiasts from around the world to ask questions, share solves, improve faster, and be part of the community.

    Registration is free, fast, and easy — create your account today.

    Already a member? Log in here to hide this message and start participating.

Blindsolving Accomplishment Thread

this scramble is silly.

+1 (But still, 22.08 is amazing, even on a silly scramble like this, so nice job!) (And I do wonder how fast Spef could do it. Surely sub-15?)

And congratulations, Mats - you're about to get faster than me. I did a 1:29.22 on that scramble - I made a mistake and actually had to undo and fix something to solve it. I still don't think I could have managed a 1:03 on it, though. (So perhaps you already have gotten faster than me.)
 
And congratulations, Mats - you're about to get faster than me. I did a 1:29.22 on that scramble - I made a mistake and actually had to undo and fix something to solve it. I still don't think I could have managed a 1:03 on it, though. (So perhaps you already have gotten faster than me.)

Thank you, but no, I've never had even a dnf that fast before. But on this solve the letters suited me perfect, I got a fluent story in no time, no rehearsal. Actually I spent what felt like a long time (probably only just a second) checking that I was ready with all pieces :). You can think a lot in 24 seconds.
 
On the other hand I just smashed my
new 5x5 PB. Yesterday morning I made a 19:46.16 on the first weekly 5x5BLD.
This morning I had that 1:03.52 on the 3x3 BLD. Now I have
done the others and started on the "normal" scrambles this week and on
number two I got 16:54.55!!! Memo 9:25. So exec in only 7:30.

Congratulations Mats, that's awesome!

Chris
 
Just had a cube meetup with the norwegian crew, lots of fun. I realize I will never be any fast speedsolving (STILL average 20sec) so blind is what I find most fun in.

I also think that it is better to rush solves to push yourself, the accuracy will come after some time. Today I was doing some BLD attempts, when I got the following scramble:

Scramble: Li Ri B D Ui Bi D2 U2 F2 D2 B L2 D2 L F R2 Ui Bi R2 Ui L Fi L B

Rushed it with only going through the memo once, attempted it and got a 51.33. Rush for the win.

AND BTW: I SUCK explaning my method. I think only I understand the logic behind it.
 
Just had a cube meetup with the norwegian crew, lots of fun. I realize I will never be any fast speedsolving (STILL average 20sec) so blind is what I find most fun in.

I also think that it is better to rush solves to push yourself, the accuracy will come after some time. Today I was doing some BLD attempts, when I got the following scramble:

Scramble: Li Ri B D Ui Bi D2 U2 F2 D2 B L2 D2 L F R2 Ui Bi R2 Ui L Fi L B

Rushed it with only going through the memo once, attempted it and got a 51.33. Rush for the win.

AND BTW: I SUCK explaning my method. I think only I understand the logic behind it.

Lol.

Where did you get the scramble from?

EDIT: For some reason, that post reminded me of that girl who puked at the meet-up. I have a twisted mind. O_O
 
Last edited:
Just had a cube meetup with the norwegian crew, lots of fun. I realize I will never be any fast speedsolving (STILL average 20sec) so blind is what I find most fun in.

I also think that it is better to rush solves to push yourself, the accuracy will come after some time. Today I was doing some BLD attempts, when I got the following scramble:

Scramble: Li Ri B D Ui Bi D2 U2 F2 D2 B L2 D2 L F R2 Ui Bi R2 Ui L Fi L B

Rushed it with only going through the memo once, attempted it and got a 51.33. Rush for the win.

AND BTW: I SUCK explaning my method. I think only I understand the logic behind it.

Lol.

Where did you get the scramble from?

EDIT: For some reason, that post reminded me of that girl who puked at the meet-up. I have a twisted mind. O_O
Umm, Morten, why did you bolden the i of Li? It makes no sense...
 
Just had a cube meetup with the norwegian crew, lots of fun. I realize I will never be any fast speedsolving (STILL average 20sec) so blind is what I find most fun in.

I also think that it is better to rush solves to push yourself, the accuracy will come after some time. Today I was doing some BLD attempts, when I got the following scramble:

Scramble: Li Ri B D Ui Bi D2 U2 F2 D2 B L2 D2 L F R2 Ui Bi R2 Ui L Fi L B

Rushed it with only going through the memo once, attempted it and got a 51.33. Rush for the win.

AND BTW: I SUCK explaning my method. I think only I understand the logic behind it.

Lol.

Where did you get the scramble from?

EDIT: For some reason, that post reminded me of that girl who puked at the meet-up. I have a twisted mind. O_O
Umm, Morten, why did you bolden the i of Li? It makes no sense...

Because it says i instead of '.
 
I got it from my cubetimer application on iPhone, thus having to manually write in to my computer :) Was shaking like creeezy and making the ' is kind of retardnation imo :)

I felt soooo sorry for the girl :(:(:( And the little dude, hope all goes well for him.

Kews
 
Just realized...

WCA Rankings
3x3x3 BLD: 10
4x4x4 BLD: 3
5x5x5 BLD: 2
MultiBLD: 3

Total: 18 = best all-around blindcuber with no WR :p
 
Just realized...

WCA Rankings
3x3x3 BLD: 10
4x4x4 BLD: 3
5x5x5 BLD: 2
MultiBLD: 3

Total: 18 = best all-around blindcuber with no WR :p
I was wondering what the list looked like so I made it up. Oddly enough, NOBODY with a current BLD WR has done all four events! So I'm not surprised you're on top ;-) Rafal is at a relatively close second, then people start grouping up a bit.
Code:
NAME..................3x3.4x4.5x5.MUL.SUM
Chester Lian...........10...3...2...3..18
Rafal Guzewicz..........7...5...3..17..32
Mike Hughey............51...7...4...7..69
Maarten Smit...........16..20..15..31..82
Ryosuke Mondo..........40..24..10..15..89
István Kocza...........69..16...8...9.102
Wicaksono Adi..........87..32..14...4.137
Henrik Buus Aagaard...101..18..16..27.162
Sébastien Auroux......107..30..18..16.171
Mats Bergsten.........129..14...6..39.188
Clément Gallet........108..36..17..33.194
Yunqi Ouyang...........44..53..12.124.233
Bernett Orlando.......172..35..19..12.241
Daniel Sheppard.......211..16..13..10.250
Lars Vennike Nielsson.217..13...5..56.292
Aldo Feandri..........149..31..11.217.408
 
(1:26.86), 1:45.86, (DNF), 1:31.83, 1:37.30, 1:55.40, 1:41.72, 1:34.36, DNF

The 2nd DNF was by 2 flipped edges, as I didn't see the flipped edge :fp

After the first 3, I went for safe solves, and got an average of 5, and then continued. I'll roll it tomorrow.
 
21:14 < aronpm> i think I got 1:30.70 avg5
21:14 < aronpm> (1:16.81), DNF, 1:39.41, 1:18.80, 1:33.88
 
Back
Top