Indiana 2015 (June 12-13, 2015)

I had a great time at Indiana 2015! I'm pretty happy with my results.

6x6: 3:09.72, 3:05.43, 3:13.93 = 3:09.69
Although I didn't get a sub-3... again... I still had some great times.

7x7: 5:24.31, 5:34.79, 5:33.39 = 5:30.83
Before my solves, my 7x7 PB was 5:50.03.
 
Partial KinchRanks from the competition that were used to determine the unofficial overall award winners -- does not include the third FMC solve or MBLD.

Name333444555222333bf333oh333fm333ftminxpyramsq1clockskewb666777444bf555bfTotal
Corey Sakowski0.6242088610.6762328210.6379219690.43750.7021158130.7881725640.73684210500.814170610.6969696970.5847626650.4596309110.8268041240.5791768050.55918327110.6838074410.80749965
Nathan Dwyer0.7564717160.8047138050.783417280.3016157990.234444720.7939453130.66666666700.8112654520.4776357830.9191222570.7829076620.5655853310.6632226610.691988444009.253002889
Blake Thompson0.7705078130.8174932810.6803499330.66666666700.7330928760.90322580600.63660.4958540630.5065653080.5108974360.7160714290.6590909090.679084811008.775500331
Brian Johnson0.6347546260.7225221330.5719404110.46280991700.8473163110.62222222200.6504546850.6457883370.9500972130.5987978960.5994020930.4962001130.460283093008.26258905
Edward Vakula0.5945742280.634072390.5595424780.52336448600.756279070.70.9334470990.6331178520.6089613030.395895220.6111963190.733089580.519340030008.202880053
Lucas Etter10.9532763530.714824417100.9254410930.7000.6644444440.53778429900.99503722100007.490807827
James Hildreth0.6951541850.7628818970.719914550.4231738040.2163445040.86489361700.76528980700.27685185200.4649941660.4962871290.72024710.76652995007.17256256
Kit Clement0.4638447970.5163580250.4917713820.3800904980.2157522530.5719310590.9032258060.689619980.4276214150.2469033860.3656772260.8835920180.5624123420.4326555340007.15145572
Mark Boyanowski0.4828641370.4979166670.4814285710.2736156350.6907065910.501233046100.6283683740.250209205000.2825933760.4814190610.504389347017.07474401
Andy Denney0.826178010.797426120.6624440320.66666666700.7482742750010.497504160.4426328500.75660377400.581098165006.978828053
Sam Nave0.5239043820.6100273470.5662808070.40579710100.4501661130.75675675700.6050180570.4610.21511471000.431616882006.024682157
Drew Brads0.9633699630.9841176470.789843750.47863247900000100100.715361319005.931325158
Kevin Hays0.816770186110.38620689700.689859992000000011005.892837074
Logan McGraw0.6301916930.7048662310.564962280.4786324790.1551872670.624903920.717948718000010.76967370400005.646366292
Kieran Kaempen0.5927873780.6654733490.5417522550.2931937170.1138634720.5610766050.68292682900.473731210.405698779000.4485458610.4541154960.390947543005.624112494
Ryan DeLine0.5003170580.5633945110.4336884250.2804674460.3586801930.5385889370.903225806000.3804071250.38916910.7678227360.35676156600005.472522903
Tyler Brodzinski0.5494428970.6235557210.5208208120.42105263200.4719883890.651162791000.45371775400.6140215720.57614942500004.881911993
Brandon Mikel0.5106796120.4963655240.4753173480.19026047600.5063843040.405797101000.23088803100.605163250.391601563000.4672848660.5712979894.851040064
Ben Zoller0.6140077820.5581317760.5085939470.29217391300.436510067000.4068511540.20807237300.4142411640.41640706100.423977264004.278966502
Carter Dilger0.5746540420.525027460.4225705330.37837837800.593214155000.6011331440.454407295000.47624703100004.025632039
Thomas Kohann0.7082585280.6281208940.436622760.4038461540.1220047090.744164760000.453030303000.5248691100004.020917216
Samuel Pollom0.622239748000.33267326700.591272727010.5518377250.57061068700000003.668634155
Christopher Olson0.8167701860.83712784600.7501000000000003.403898032
Phillip Lewicki0.8244514110.630013180.471218830.40287769800.6220351950000.39550264600000003.346098959
Raymond Goslow0.5700867050.5426532600.37250554300.4607537550.666666667000.3991989320.3197382770000003.331603138
Borja Perez0.659147870.7379797090.6302992520.33333333300.804154303000000000003.164914466
Brendan Forish0.4873378630.5264317180.5083382220.3274853800.407723170000.319444444000.39821251200002.974973309
Young Lee0.6032110090.47521658900.4231738040.1879097950.6026686430.60869565200000000002.900875492
Elliott Ross0.5116731520.4931466470.4493333330.26923076900000.4597385720.19568062800000.403573717002.782376818
Michael Buckner0.49716446100000.483784588000.486846130.2925636010.56061185500.40876656500002.7297372
Mingway Wang0.4445070420.4702079820.4601380570.250746269000000.229823213000.21535982800.503463588002.574245978
Lucas Day0.4925093630.5753094910.4623123240.24207492800.3384679430000.20148248000.20755693600002.519713465
Maxwell Jong0.4996833440.5532407410.515071750.2736156350.1502681230000000000.467777869002.459657462
Jaret Wilmoth0.4563331410.4864786280.5039461660.265822785000000.25909878700000.476800583002.448480089
Ethan Cowlbeck0.3252267110.3098721990.3965224210.296296296000000.26961226300.4037487340.4275053300002.428783954
Sam Wendolek0.4120104440.3972456370.351570650.26966292100.2754065040000.273308958000.43025751100002.409462625
Zachary Hall0.4912826900.3406716840.23268698100.4363929150.538461538000.28530534400000002.324801151
Daniel King0.5463988920.4581051480.3448942460.30053667300.394851870000.20620689700000002.250993725
Chris Tran0.4619437940.5409862570000.4949771690.66666666700000000002.164573887
Brody Lassner0.459790210.4505183790.3750.328125000000.213418986000.29769858900002.124551165
Ben Vazzana0.3809753740.4072045760.4032976530.298401421000000.216666667000.27204884700001.978594537
Garrett Hadaway0.46357226800.4321744090.222516556000000.200133869000.2319259690.3828831850001.933206255
Jackson Pryor0.3500443660.3638142870.3853630650.22018348600000.442390549000000001.761795753
Jeremy Easter0.2926557860.28420963200.287671233000000.25020920500.2555306190.38299904500001.75327552
Daniel Chen0.389629630.4197716720.3521625540.24454148500.338116032000000000001.744221374
Chris Marshall0.3092904740.2977133200.23728813600.3946601940000.297808765000.20438328200001.741144171
Mike Hughey0.351291184000.1946697570.29311947900.717948718000.12319736300000001.680226501
Jordan Wilkey0.3767908310.35062349400.28000000.217454545000.43681917200001.661688042
Andrew C Hooke0.3336152220.30779137200.211320755000000.17233429400.4326818680.19371980700001.651463316
Bryan Funk0.3469656990.3122725150.3261816420.230136986000000.180992736000.21501340500001.611562984
Sreeram Venkatarao0.61020881700010000000000001.610208817
Kushal Mungee0.4790528230.36005595600.31111111100.2920258620000.15047810800000001.59272386
Adam Driscoll0.3336152220.316227200.312267658000000.260226284000.36958525300001.591921617
Jeremy Kruman0.402551020.33409885200.195576251000000.118839428000.46682188600001.517887437
Lucas McKay0.4410285080.55005753700000000000.52213541700001.513221462
Noah Simcox0.6116279070.4793009600.41895261800000000000001.509881485
Matthew Wild0.4427609430.3656430990.3856570670.31401869200000000000001.5080798
Max Wu0.4430095450.27201040600.24068767900.505597015000000000001.461304645
Noah Elrod0.2920059220.32593025500.17758985200.2661211130000.192282958000.19666503200001.450595132
Trey Purdon0.325360825000.2564885500.3657219970000.204374573000.2868383400001.438784285
Joseph Ryan0.347883598000.21052631600.3099504380000.311783107000.25251889200001.432662351
Nikhil Palde0.358962693000.30434782600.3198898290000.240547064000.200399800001.424147212
Luke Griesser0.3006859760.28346323300.230769231000000.222967934000.3404074700001.378293844
Luke Vanlaningham0.4223768740.18787198200.308823529000000.231245166000.18293795600001.333255508
Steven Schlax0.41093750.3017676770.3637999280.2485207100000000000001.325025815
Nicholas Schreiner0.439799331000.31168831200.3693775560000.1764011800000001.297266378
Austin Smith0.327114428000.178343949000000.350938967000.31133540400001.167732748
Ian Carlisle0.317122186000.15053763400.3263094520000.197620621000.15906386400001.150653758
Damon Khoo0.397881997000.22400.3133551740000.200000001.135237171
Jenson Feys0.3344637560.29600141500.167832168000000.162235486000.16261151700001.123144341
Phil Senour0.3226993870.25489449200.20047732700.2301160490000.11451551100000001.122702766
Aussie Greene00000000000000.6023512050.514070671001.116421875
Kevin Voor0.3904007920.3123599700.256488550.1564063340000000000001.115655645
Brayden Jett0.349734043000.269230769000000.312108559000.17672983700001.107803208
Sebastian Miner0.4475326150.36444831700.25531914900000000000001.067300081
Neil Gurnani0.338772005000.209737828000000.209237229000.25573979600001.013486858
Rowan Conley0.346660808000.214285714000000.176818451000.27186440700001.00962938
Dylan Laudenschlager0.4237379160.38048669500.20537897300000000000001.009603585
Emmanuel Aton0.356368564000.16470588200.2844646610000000.19589643400001.00143554
Samuel Moran0.275008714000.233333333000000.255119454000.23588235300000.999343854
Kinllen Peng0.33474756000.278606965000000.190688776000.18870588200000.992749183
Corey Snyder0.4539700810.35599531900.17872340400000000000000.988688803
Steven Jump0.3402328590.30907075600.151761518000000000.17472766900000.975792801
Mason Holcombe0.285869565000.246696035000000.195042401000.21888646300000.946494464
Aidan Wakeman0.307003891000.27096774200.361574383000000000000.939546016
Ryan Echols0.377511962000.1852260200.363027461000000000000.925765443
Joshua Hartleroad0.403374233000.333996024000000.17056474600000000.907935003
Justin Xu0.253453261000.185635359000000.220990392000.21793478300000.878013794
Philip Rhoda0.4320920040.26161063300.18006430900000000000000.873766946
Austin Molitor0.188125894000.183406114000000.218887262000.27617079900000.866590069
Keegan Fischer0.2241477270.31842405800.17107943000000.13804247500000000.851693689
Lauren Klemz0.177383094000.052190121000000.13785154400.3829889480.09770955200000.848123258
Christopher Page0.2928730510.3295253100.18103448300000000000000.803432844
Jon Ripper0.237221888000.144827586000000.164738292000.23546682300000.78225459
Nathan Swearingen0.333897588000.289156627000000.15017579100000000.773230005
Mitch Giegel0.305340557000.186666667000000000.26364234100000.755649565
Daniel Averitt0.309411765000.208695652000000.22464312500000000.742750542
Jiaxuan Wang0.345597898000.191562144000000000.1972454500000.734405491
Ethan DeGroote0.268093782000.245973646000000.21604046200000000.73010789
Jordan Mannfeld0.3662952650.3471314450000000000000000.71342671
Cody Miller0.252965694000.160458453000000.29810568300000000.71152983
Albert Li0.3839416060.3189400440000000000000000.70288165
Aiden Poe0.188710835000.119828816000000.208944794000.18103837500000.698522819
Noah Payton0.328339576000.204131227000000.16162162200000000.694092424
Samuel Solbach0.252803589000.224299065000000.20706371200000000.684166366
Dylan Hunnicutt0.253128008000.166172107000000.24230145900000000.661601573
Brent Hansen0.193619632000.203636364000000.158368644000.1037247800000.65934942
Austin Gilbert0.288061336000.182015168000000.18617683700000000.656253341
Lars Hebenstiel0.220884658000.215108835000000.21985294100000000.655846434
CJ Howell0.184691011000.220762155000000.24428104600000000.649734212
Noah Spinale0.189846006000.091503268000000.18044659000.17389418900000.635690053
Aaron Geiger0.295838020.3247282610000000000000000.620566281
Ethan Meneghini0.244499535000.162005786000000000.20863683700000.615142158
Dominic Troxell0.161746617000.153705398000000.184226741000.11238789200000.612066648
James Randall0.409232365000.19718309900000000000000.606415464
Rohan Bohra0.335031847000.27009646300000000000000.60512831
Maxwell Page0.186789773000.124168514000000.149127182000.14388231100000.60396778
Andrew Clark0.243593702000.154269972000000000.20211693500000.59998061
Noah Zelkin0.177943166000.192881745000000.21619667400000000.587021585
Jianing Wang0.251353934000.171954964000000.15904255300000000.582351452
Jack Bedell0.205308353000.196261682000000.17947178900000000.581041824
Nathan Lokai0.208895949000.179487179000000.18099273600000000.569375865
Samuel Thomas0.167409293000.116262976000000.13360143000.11279887500000.530072574
Christina Shi0.261518064000.26456692900000000000000.526084993
Jonathan Nerz0.324958814000.19741480600000000000000.52237362
Marie Hughey0.215691635000.136142626000000.16760089700000000.519435157
Michael Molitor0.325360825000.19399538100000000000000.519356206
Andrew Vauter0.2843243240000.2330150910000000000000.517339415
Hannah Phipps0.331931005000.17266187100000000000000.504592876
Kris Stuart0.214577101000.27860696500000000000000.493184066
Nic Napier0.273104881000.21510883500000000000000.488213715
Lucia Agnew0.138932911000.107554417000000.23414252200000000.48062985
Austin Dixon0.334605598000.14273576900000000000000.477341367
Ty Matthews0.296060038000.17055837600000000000000.466618413
Pat Horton0.258011772000000000.20507544600000000.463087218
Koby Khoo0.236298293000.202653800000000000000.438952093
Johnny Dorigo Jones0.279588944000.14685314700000000000000.426442091
Carsten Rettig0.152936616000.13197172000000.13753449900000000.422442835
Blake Panich0.208124505000.131661442000000.08109574200000000.420881689
Matthew Patrohay0.170263271000.105197245000000.13621867900000000.411679195
Sam Chiddister0.263879599000.14153327700000000000000.405412876
Rocco Ramos0.250396699000.15384615400000000000000.404242853
Kevin Rettig0.146982116000.068599428000000.16197183100000000.377553376
Owen Hauber0.120513212000.100900901000000000.14555353900000.366967652
Miles Borkowicz0.193857494000.17283950600000000000000.366697
Danny McGrath0.143978102000.078394774000000.13709307700000000.359465952
Warren Chekaluk0.134687607000.093541203000000.12799657500000000.356225385
Preston Blocher0.131829574000.091007584000000.11634241200000000.33917957
Rebecca Hughey0.178305085000.047740835000000.10751528200000000.333561202
Brian Hur0.33277098300000000000000000.332770983
Kameron Jones0.197151424000.12307692300000000000000.320228347
Joseph Dicklin0.167267331000000000.15224032600000000.319507657
Owen Widdis0.162713962000.14035087700000000000000.303064839
Owen Gift0.176747312000.12289685400000000000000.299644166
Garrett Swearingen0.178103837000.11001964600000000000000.288123484
Asher Buckner0000000000.28314393900000000.283143939
Tim Neumann0.188395415000.09185347200000000000000.280248887
Matthew Pletcher0.27548882700000000000000000.275488827
Wilson Nettleton0000.11898017000000.13628076600000000.255260936
Irving Sendra0.145223633000.10243902400000000000000.247662658
Logan Hamm0000.23529411800000000000000.235294118
Jeremiah Markwalder0.149403522000.08300395300000000000000.232407475
Colby Gates0.093928571000.071641791000000.0641218100000000.229692172
Ryan Cullen0.121872104000.10700636900000000000000.228878473
Charlie Ernst0.22829861100000000000000000.228298611
Branson Blair0000.106802289000000.12100364200000000.227805931
Tim Krupinski0.22600973900000000000000000.226009739
Pradyot Midya0.22491448100000000000000000.224914481
Alex Zhou0.22433892500000000000000000.224338925
Emily Gilbert0.117253678000.10090090100000000000000.218154579
Philip Lauer0.21813657700000000000000000.218136577
Gavin Flores0.21807628500000000000000000.218076285
Matthew Hyman0.21723568300000000000000000.217235683
Ray Li0.20435120400000000000000000.204351204
Clay Yeaton0.18508092900000000000000000.185080929
Derek Stewart0.12397863000.04763254900000000000000.171611179
Rachel Hughey0.070794078000.030129125000000.07046900800000000.171392211
Brian Sichting0.16916809600000000000000000.169168096
Audrey Vazzana0.098551087000.06959403500000000000000.168145121
Shorya Agarwal0.16134969300000000000000000.161349693
Grant Berry0000.059384942000000.10180456200000000.161189504
Leigh Emelko0.1509758900000000000000000.15097589
Dan Muhlenkamp0.14780816800000000000000000.147808168
Kevin Xin0.14659977700000000000000000.146599777
Andrew Wright0.105045933000.04003813200000000000000.145084064
Joe Egan0.14244448500000000000000000.142444485
Abby Kaufman0.082817256000.05524498500000000000000.138062241
Angela Richie0.13686036400000000000000000.136860364
Ben Gross0.1359875900000000000000000.13598759
James Lee0.13457274400000000000000000.134572744
Glenn Emelko0.1293654700000000000000000.12936547
Tim Carnahan0.12353217500000000000000000.123532175
Kelly Stewart0.11943687600000000000000000.119436876
Evan Widdis0000000000.11504424800000000.115044248
Elijah DeGroote0000000000.11295806600000000.112958066
Mark Abarca0.10875258400000000000000000.108752584
Wesley Scott0.10803779300000000000000000.108037793
Adelaide Capion0.10086934300000000000000000.100869343
Ethan Galka0.09133001500000000000000000.091330015
Pat Albrecht0.08964890400000000000000000.089648904
Nick Beckman0000.08597748200000000000000.085977482
Gloria Hughey0.0633531400000000000000000.06335314
Billy Neumann0000.06308674400000000000000.063086744
David Haney000000000000000000
 
How do those KinchRanks things work? I've honestly never seen that system before. Clearly closest to 1 is better, but aside from that I have no idea. Regardless, pretty happy with my results. According to what Kit posted I got fifteenth overall, which I think is pretty great. :D Great job running the competition Mike; I know I had a really great time!
 
Goals:

2x2: sub-4.5 average
3x3: sub-11 single, sub-13 average
4x4: sub-1:10 single, sub 1:18 average
OH: sub-25 single, sub-30 average
BLD: success
FMC: sub-35 mean
Feet: sub-2 single, sub-2:20 mean
Square-1: sub-35 single, sub-40 average
4BLD: success
MBLD: 2/2

2x2: SO CLOSE, 4.51 average
3x3: I failed 3x3 so much, didn't even get a sub-13 solve
4x4: 47 single, 1:01 average. I set those goals before I bought the Aosu.
OH: Again, failed, not even a sub-30 single.
BLD: Nope
FMC: 34 single, 40 mean. Not even close.
Feet: DNF. Center cap fell out, corner twisted, corner twisted again in the wrong direction, cube exploded. All in one solve.
Square-1: Yes on single, no on average.
4BLD: DNF, off by 6 wings and 3 centers
MBLD: Yep

All in all, I did pretty badly, but I still had fun.
 
Back
Top