• Welcome to SpeedSolving.com — the world’s largest puzzle community!

    You’re currently browsing as a guest, which means you have limited access to discussions, resources, member profiles, and community features.

    Join 50,000+ cubers and puzzle enthusiasts from around the world to ask questions, share solves, improve faster, and be part of the community.

    Registration is free, fast, and easy — create your account today.

    Already a member? Log in here to hide this message and start participating.

Blindsolving Accomplishment Thread

4x4 bld success on second attempt!

21:11.xx memo
6:50.xx execution

That was a lot of fun. This has been a goal of mine since I started cubing 3 years ago and also something I wanted to check off the list this summer. I'm so excited, I don't know what to do now.

Oh yeah, I need a centers memo method...

Very, very cool. Congratulations!
 
New NL PB:

57.49 L' B2 R' L' U R' F' L2 D2 B2 F2 R2 L D2 L B L B F2 U L2 R' D' F2 R2

1 solved edge, 1 solved corner, 1 corner flipped

Dayan Guhong is awesome for BLD. You can go real fast without worrying about popping
 
Just realized...

WCA Rankings
3x3x3 BLD: 10
4x4x4 BLD: 3
5x5x5 BLD: 2
MultiBLD: 3

Total: 18 = best all-around blindcuber with no WR :p
I was wondering what the list looked like so I made it up. Oddly enough, NOBODY with a current BLD WR has done all four events! So I'm not surprised you're on top ;-) Rafal is at a relatively close second, then people start grouping up a bit.
Code:
NAME..................3x3.4x4.5x5.MUL.SUM
Chester Lian...........10...3...2...3..18
Rafal Guzewicz..........7...5...3..17..32
Mike Hughey............51...7...4...7..69
Maarten Smit...........16..20..15..31..82
Ryosuke Mondo..........40..24..10..15..89
István Kocza...........69..16...8...9.102
Wicaksono Adi..........87..32..14...4.137
Henrik Buus Aagaard...101..18..16..27.162
Sébastien Auroux......107..30..18..16.171
Mats Bergsten.........129..14...6..39.188
Clément Gallet........108..36..17..33.194
Yunqi Ouyang...........44..53..12.124.233
Bernett Orlando.......172..35..19..12.241
Daniel Sheppard.......211..16..13..10.250
Lars Vennike Nielsson.217..13...5..56.292
Aldo Feandri..........149..31..11.217.408

Iril just changed that.
 
i finished my first bld solve yesterday, about my 10th attempt overall(ab 8 the day before, this one was the second of the day).. 'twas very fun. took about 20 mins
 
Yes! Finally, this was over 4 months in the making at least. My 8th full attempt, I finally completed my first 4x4 BLD :D It was a pity I didn't time this attempt, but the memo started last night, and I decided to try it in the morning since it was getting late. I didn't time the execution either, because I was using my tiled QJ, and I didn't want to be rushed and make a pop/slip. I expect to get sub-20 soon, though :) Also, at the end I was close to taking off the blindfold without fixing the final odd corner permutation parity! That would have been bad.

EDIT: Also, what would something like "4^3 BLD" mean?
 
Last edited:
Yes! Finally, this was over 4 months in the making at least. My 8th full attempt, I finally completed my first 4x4 BLD :D It was a pity I didn't time this attempt, but the memo started last night, and I decided to try it in the morning since it was getting late. I didn't time the execution either, because I was using my tiled QJ, and I didn't want to be rushed and make a pop/slip. I expect to get sub-20 soon, though :) Also, at the end I was close to taking off the blindfold without fixing the final odd corner permutation parity! That would have been bad.

EDIT: Also, what would something like "4^3 BLD" mean?

Congratulations :D
4^3, as in 4x4x4 BLD.
 
Yes! Finally, this was over 4 months in the making at least. My 8th full attempt, I finally completed my first 4x4 BLD :D It was a pity I didn't time this attempt, but the memo started last night, and I decided to try it in the morning since it was getting late. I didn't time the execution either, because I was using my tiled QJ, and I didn't want to be rushed and make a pop/slip. I expect to get sub-20 soon, though :) Also, at the end I was close to taking off the blindfold without fixing the final odd corner permutation parity! That would have been bad.

EDIT: Also, what would something like "4^3 BLD" mean?

Congratulations :) Sub-10 soon too
 
Yes! Finally, this was over 4 months in the making at least. My 8th full attempt, I finally completed my first 4x4 BLD :D It was a pity I didn't time this attempt, but the memo started last night, and I decided to try it in the morning since it was getting late. I didn't time the execution either, because I was using my tiled QJ, and I didn't want to be rushed and make a pop/slip. I expect to get sub-20 soon, though :) Also, at the end I was close to taking off the blindfold without fixing the final odd corner permutation parity! That would have been bad.

EDIT: Also, what would something like "4^3 BLD" mean?

Congratulations :) Sub-10 soon too

I think I'm going to get a good 5x5 soon, after I get sub-15. I feel like I can memo so much more centers, so it shouldn't be too much of an issue.
 
Back
Top