Difference between revisions of "US Nationals 2014"
From Speedsolving.com Wiki
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== Winners == | == Winners == | ||
− | * [[Collin Burns]] won the national title for 3x3x3 champion | + | * [[Collin Burns]] won the national title for [[3x3x3]] champion |
− | * [[Lucas Etter]] won the national title for 2x2x2 champion | + | * [[Lucas Etter]] won the national title for [[2x2x2]] champion |
− | * [[Kevin Costello III]] won the national title for 4x4x4 champion | + | * [[Kevin Costello III]] won the national title for [[4x4x4]] champion |
− | * [[Kevin Hays]] won the national title for 5x5x5 champion | + | * [[Kevin Hays]] won the national title for [[5x5x5]] champion |
− | * [[Kevin Hays]] won the national title for 6x6x6 champion | + | * [[Kevin Hays]] won the national title for [[6x6x6]] champion |
− | * [[Kevin Hays]] won the national title for 7x7x7 champion | + | * [[Kevin Hays]] won the national title for [[7x7x7]] champion |
* [[Noah Arthurs]] won the national title for [[3BLD]] champion | * [[Noah Arthurs]] won the national title for [[3BLD]] champion | ||
* [[Vincent Sheu]] won the national title for [[FMC]] champion | * [[Vincent Sheu]] won the national title for [[FMC]] champion |
Revision as of 00:46, 2 January 2018
|
US Nationals 2014 (often shortened to US Nats 2014 or Nats 2014) was a United States national speedcubing championship held at the Liberty Science Center in Jersey City, New Jersey from 1 August 2014 to 3 August 2014, delegated by Bob Burton and Tim Reynolds.
Contents
Trivia
- Justin Mallari was the 2014 national champion for OH despite not even getting a podium (he placed fourth) because all three who podiumed OH were not from the U.S.
Winners
- Collin Burns won the national title for 3x3x3 champion
- Lucas Etter won the national title for 2x2x2 champion
- Kevin Costello III won the national title for 4x4x4 champion
- Kevin Hays won the national title for 5x5x5 champion
- Kevin Hays won the national title for 6x6x6 champion
- Kevin Hays won the national title for 7x7x7 champion
- Noah Arthurs won the national title for 3BLD champion
- Vincent Sheu won the national title for FMC champion
- Justin Mallari won the national title for OH champion
- Rami Sbahi won the national title for Feet champion
- Evan Liu won the national title for Clock champion
- Nick Rech won the national title for Megaminx champion
- Drew Brads won the national title for Pyraminx champion
- Rami Sbahi won the national title for Skewb champion
- Brandon Lin won the national title for Square-1 champion
- Riley Woo won the national title for 4BLD champion
- Evan Brown won the national title for 5BLD champion
- Tim Wong won the national title for MBLD champion
Podiums
3x3x3
- Collin Burns won first place with an average of 8.32
- Feliks Zemdegs won second place with an average of 8.53
- Rowe Hessler won third place with an average of 8.78
2x2x2
- Lucas Etter won first place with an average of 1.87
- Rami Sbahi won second place with an average of 2.17
- Christopher Olson won third place with an average of 2.41
4x4x4
- Feliks Zemdegs won first place with an average of 30.35
- Kevin Costello III won second place with an average of 33.61
- Jacob Hutnyk won third place with an average of 33.72
5x5x5
- Feliks Zemdegs won first place with an average of 56.89
- Kevin Hays won second place with an average of 1:01.15
- SeungBeom Cho (조승범) won third place with an average of 1:11.36
6x6x6
- Feliks Zemdegs won first place with an average of 1:58.14
- Kevin Hays won second place with an average of 2:01.01
- Kevin Costello III won third place with an average of 2:19.02
7x7x7
- Feliks Zemdegs won first place with an average of 2:50.90
- Kevin Hays won second place with an average of 3:07.36
- Kevin Costello III won third place with an average of 3:21.49
3x3x3 BLD
- Noah Arthurs won first place with an average of 32.02
- Riley Woo won second place with a single of 34.70 due to a DNF average
- Tim Wong won third place with a single of 46.29 due to a DNF average
FMC
- Vincent Sheu won first place with an average of 25.00
- Timothy Sun and Rob Stuart tied second place with an average of 28.67
OH
- Mats Valk won first place with an average of 13.38
- Feliks Zemdegs won second place with an average of 13.55
- Antoine Cantin won third place with an average of 14.35
Feet
- Louis Cormier won first place with an average of 47.13
- Antoine Cantin won second place with an average of 50.82
- Rami Sbahi won third place with an average of 53.91
Clock
- Evan Liu won first place with an average of 7.50
- David Adams won second place with an average of 8.51
- Nathaniel Berg won third place with an average of 8.69
Megaminx
- Feliks Zemdegs won first place with an average of 51.82
- Louis Cormier won second place with an average of 51.88
- Nick Rech won third place with an average of 55.53
Pyraminx
- Drew Brads won first place with an average of 3.07
- Daniel Wu won second place with an average of 4.42
- Felix Lee won third place with an average of 4.74
Skewb
- Rami Sbahi won first place with an average of 4.96
- Mason Langenderfer won second place with an average of 5.39
- Drew Brads won third place with an average of 5.49
Square-1
- Brandon Lin won first place with an average of 12.83
- Andrew Nelson won second place with an average of 14.53
- Michael Young won third place with an average of 17.60
4x4x4 Blindfolded
- Riley Woo won first place with a single of 4:50.85
- Angel Lim won second place with a single of 5:14.97
- Julian David won third place with a single of 5:25.13
5x5x5 Blindfolded
- Evan Brown won first place with a single of 11:38.00
- Chester Lian won second place with a single of 15:51.00
- Angel Lim won third place with a single of 15:56.00
Multiblind
- Tim Wong won first place with a single of 22/27 57.54 (17 MBLD points)
- Noah Arthurs won second place with a single of 15/16 54.58 (14 MBLD points)
- Shiori Sato (佐藤詩織) won third place with a single of 12/12 46:50 (12 MBLD points)
Notable results
World Records
- Feliks Zemdegs got a world record for 5x5x5 Cube single with a result of 48.42 seconds.
- Feliks Zemdegs got a world record for 7x7x7 Cube average with a result of 2:48.16
- Vincent Sheu got a world record for FMC single with a result of 25 moves.
Continental Records
- SeungBeom Cho (조승범) got an AsR for Skewb average with a result of 4.98 seconds.
- Feliks Zemdegs got an OcR for 4x4x4 Cube average with a result of 28.47 seconds, OH average with a result of 12.27, FMC single with a result of 29 moves, FMC average with a result of 34.33, 6x6x6 Cube single with a result of 1:52.18, and 6x6x6 Cube average with a result of 1:56.54.
- Antoine Cantin got a NAR for OH average with a time of 12.14 seconds.
- Brandon Lin got a NAR for Square-1 average with a time of 12.83 seconds.
- Drew Brads got a NAR for Rubik's Cube single with a time of 5.97
- Evan Brown got a NAR for 5x5x5 blindfolded single with a time of 11:38.00
- Louis Cormier got a NAR for Megaminx average with a time of 48.59
- Noah Arthurs got a NAR for 3x3x3 blindfolded average with a time of 32.02
- Vincent Sheu got a NAR for FMC single with a result of 22 moves
Media
Pictures
Videos
- Chris Olson's video of US Nationals 2014
- Phillip Lewicki's video of US Nationals 2014
- Billy Hansen's video of US Nationals 2014