List of methods

From Speedsolving.com Wiki
Revision as of 19:34, 31 August 2017 by WillTheGameDesigner (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
For a category view, see Methods and substeps

Table of methods by purpose

The following is a table of methods (and their variants) for solving various twisty puzzles. Follow the links to read more about each method or the methods in the category.

Name Original Proposer(s) Variants
2x2
2x2 Beginner
LBL Waterman Last Layer
Beginner Guimond Conrad Rider
2x2 Speed
CLL Various
NMCLL Gilles Roux, James Straughan
EG Erik Akkersdijk, Gunnar Krig EG-1, EG-2
Guimond Gaétan Guimond
Ortega Victor Ortega,
Josef Jelinek, Jeff Varasano
PBL
SS Mitchell Stern, Timothy Sun
OFOTA Erik Akkersdijk
VOP Kenneth Gustavsson
TCLL Robert Yau, Christopher Olson, and others CLL
HD V. Higgs, J. Demars, Max Garza, John Lewis VOP
3x3
3x3 Beginner
LBL
Ortega/Mcetsu Jeff Varasano
Corners First Marc Waterman
Less is More Camilo Amaral
"The Ideal Solution" Ideal Toy Corp
Edges First
8355 Reheart Sheu Sexy Method, MirIS Method
3x3 speed Beginner
Beginner Petrus
Beginner Roux
Beginner CFOP Badmephisto
Pogobat Beginner Method Dan Brown
Keyhole
XG OLL, PLL
Samsara Method OLL, PLL
Lazy CFOP Alex Yang CFOP, Roux, Petrus, CFCE, ZZ, Columns, LBL, FreeFOP, WV, Salvia, Snyder
3x3 Speed
Ribbon Method Justin Taylor F2L-1 Corner, TOLS, TTLL
ZZ Zbigniew Zborowski ZZ-VH, ZZ-a, ZZ-b, ZZ-d,
ZZ-WV, MGLS-Z, ZZ-blah, EJLS, JTLE, ZBLL
Waterman Marc Waterman
Tripod Michael Gottlieb F2L, 2x2 Block, 2x2x3 Block
L2L Duncan Dicks, Stachu Korick
Hahn Eric Hahn
CFOP (Fridrich) David Singmaster
René Schoof
Jessica Fridrich
Hans Dockhorn
Anneke Treep
VH, ZB, MGLS-F, OLL, PLL, F2L
CFCE CLL/ELL
FreeFOP Petrus, CFOP
Columns First Methods Roux, CFOP, Shadowslice
3x3 Speed/FMC
Petrus Lars Petrus JTLE, EJLS, MGLS-P
Roux Gilles Roux
Heise Ryan Heise
Snyder Anthony Snyder
SSC (Shadowslice Snow Columns) Joseph Briggs
B2 (Briggs2) Method (Briggs/B2)
3x3 BLD
3OP John White?
Old Pochmann Stefan Pochmann
M2/R2 Stefan Pochmann Deadalnix (M2),
Freestyle for Dummies (R2)
TuRBo Erik Akkersdijk
BH Daniel Beyer,
Chris Hardwick
ZBLD Chris Tran ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle
Big Cubes
Big Cubes Speed
Yau method Robert Yau
Hoya method Jong-Ho Jeong
Reduction
OBLBL
NS4
Cage Per Kristen Fredlund
Meyer method Richard Meyer
K4 Thom Barlow
Sandwich Nicholas Ho
Kenneth's Big Cubes Method Kenneth Gustavsson
Z4 Conrad Rider
js4  ??
Lewis Method John Lewis
Just Use Petrus Will Schmidt
Big Cubes BLD
r2 Erik Akkersdijk
BH Daniel Beyer,
Chris Hardwick
Other puzzles
Experimental
Human Thistlethwaite Morwen Thistlethwaite
Ryan Heise
Belt Various
Salvia Method David Salvia
Triangular Francisco Michael Gottlieb
Hexagonal Francisco Andrew Nathenson, Henry Helmuth
Quadrangular Francisco Alex Yang
Orient First Lars Nielsson
E15 / E35  ??
Zagorec method Damjan Zagorec
3CFCEP  ??
3CFCE  ??
PEG  ??
PORT  ??
FRED Baian Liu, Timothy Sun, Stachu Korick
VDW Method Alex VanDerWyst
Hawaiian Kociemba Michael Humuhumunukunukuapua'a HKOLL, HKPLL, EO,
Pikas**t Justin Harder
Pyraminx
Corners First  ??
Layer First  ??
Last 4 Edges  ??
Petrus  ??
Face Permute  ??
WO Oscar Roth Andersen (Odder)
Oka Method Yohei Oka
Megaminx
Balint method Balint Bodor
keyhole method
S2L Westlund Style Simon Westlund
S2L+T2L--->Multiple F2L (Virus S2L) Yu Da Hyun
Square-1
SSS1M Shelley Chang
Vandenbergh Method Lars Vandenbergh
Roux n Skrew
Skwuction Jaap Scherphuis, Cary Huang
Yoyleberry Cary Huang
Lin
Rubik's Clock
...
Magic
...
Master Magic
Pochmann Method Stefan Pochmann
Ooms Alexander Ooms
Skewb
Sarah method Sarah Strong
Ranzha method  ?? Petrus Block, Welder mask, PUC (Permuting U corners), LFC(Last Four Centers), CLL
Skrouxb Ben Pang
1 Algorithm method  ?? FBF (Face by Face), CLL
Kirjava-Meep Method Kirjava-Meep CLL, EG, L5C, TCLL
Rubik's 360
...

See also

External links

  • Speedsolving.com: BCE Methods - methods based around Blockbuilding, Corners First and Edges First.