Difference between revisions of "List of methods"

m
m (Fixed link to direct to the new page of a method)
(78 intermediate revisions by 25 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
!| Original Proposer(s)
 
!| Original Proposer(s)
 
!| Variants
 
!| Variants
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 methods|2x2]]'''
 +
|-
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 beginner methods|2x2 Beginner]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 beginner methods|2x2 Beginner]]'''
Line 16: Line 19:
 
| Waterman Last Layer
 
| Waterman Last Layer
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Beginner Guimond]]
+
| [http://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/index.php/Beginner_Guimond#Guimond_as_a_Beginner_Method Beginner Guimond]
 
| [[Conrad Rider]]
 
| [[Conrad Rider]]
 
|  
 
|  
Line 23: Line 26:
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 speedsolving methods|2x2 Speed]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 speedsolving methods|2x2 Speed]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Ortega]]
+
| [[CLL]]
| [[Victor Ortega]],<br/>[[Josef Jelinek]]
+
| Various
|
 
|-
 
| [[Guimond]]
 
| [[Gaétan Guimond]]
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Waterman]] ([[CLL]])
+
| [[NMCLL]]
| [[Marc Waterman]]
+
| [[Gilles Roux]], [http://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/index.php/User:Athefre James Straughan]
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[EG]]
 
| [[EG]]
 
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]], [[Gunnar Krig]]
 
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]], [[Gunnar Krig]]
 +
| EG-1, EG-2
 +
|-
 +
| [[Guimond]]
 +
| [[Gaétan Guimond]]
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| [[OFOTA]]
+
| [[Ortega]]
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]
+
| [[Victor Ortega]],<br/>[[Josef Jelinek]], Jeff Varasano
|  
+
| PBL
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[SS]]
 
| [[SS]]
 
| [[Mitchell Stern]], [[Timothy Sun]]
 
| [[Mitchell Stern]], [[Timothy Sun]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[OFOTA]]
 +
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
Line 50: Line 57:
 
| [[Kenneth Gustavsson]]
 
| [[Kenneth Gustavsson]]
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[TCLL]]
 +
| [[Robert Yau]], Christopher Olson, and others
 +
| CLL
 +
|-
 +
| [[HD]]
 +
| V. Higgs, J. Demars, Max Garza, John Lewis
 +
| VOP
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 methods|3x3]]'''
 +
|-
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 beginner methods|3x3 Beginner]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 beginner methods|3x3 Beginner]]'''
Line 55: Line 73:
 
| [[LBL]]
 
| [[LBL]]
 
|  
 
|  
| [[Keyhole]], [[XG]]
+
|  
 +
|-
 +
 
 +
| Ortega/Mcetsu
 +
| Jeff Varasano
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Corners First]]
 
| [[Corners First]]
Line 61: Line 84:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Edges First]]
+
| [[Less is More]]
|  
+
| [[Camilo Amaral]]
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Beginner Petrus]]
+
| "[[The Ideal Solution]]"
 +
| Ideal Toy Corp
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Edges First]]
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 71: Line 98:
 
| [[8355]]
 
| [[8355]]
 
| [[Reheart Sheu]]
 
| [[Reheart Sheu]]
| [[Sexy Method]]
+
| [[Sexy Method]], [[MirIS Method]]
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving beginner methods|3x3 speed Beginner]]'''
 +
|-
 +
| [[Beginner Petrus]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|[[335]]
 +
|[[Robbie Safran]]
 +
|-
 +
| Beginner Roux
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Beginner CFOP
 +
| Badmephisto
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Pogobat Beginner Method
 +
| Dan Brown
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Keyhole]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[XG]]
 +
|
 +
| [[OLL]], [[PLL]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Samsara Method]]
 +
|
 +
| [[OLL]], [[PLL]]
 +
|-
 +
| [[Lazy CFOP]]
 +
| [[Alex Yang]]
 +
| CFOP, Roux, Petrus, CFCE, ZZ, Columns, LBL, FreeFOP, WV, Salvia, Snyder
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]'''
 +
|-
 +
| [[Pizel method]]
 +
| Alexandre Philiponet
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Ribbon Method]]
 +
| Justin Taylor
 +
| F2L-1 Corner, TOLS, TTLL
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[ZZ]]
 
| [[ZZ]]
 
| [[Zbigniew Zborowski]]
 
| [[Zbigniew Zborowski]]
| [[ZZ-VH]], [[ZZ-a]], [[ZZ-b]], [[ZZ-d]],<br/>[[ZZ-WV]], [[MGLS| MGLS-Z]], [[ZZ-blah]], [[EJLS]], [[JTLE]], [[jsls]]
+
| [[ZZ-VH]], [[ZZ-a]], [[ZZ-b]], [[ZZ-d]],<br/>[[ZZ-WV]], [[MGLS| MGLS-Z]], [[ZZ-blah]], [[EJLS]], [[JTLE]], ZBLL
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Waterman]]
 
| [[Waterman]]
Line 85: Line 157:
 
| [[Tripod]]
 
| [[Tripod]]
 
| [[Michael Gottlieb]]
 
| [[Michael Gottlieb]]
|
+
| F2L, 2x2 Block, 2x2x3 Block
 +
|-
 +
| [[Sledgehog]]
 +
| Ryan Vigil
 +
| [[CFOP]], [[Tripod]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[L2L]]
 
| [[L2L]]
Line 95: Line 171:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]/[[:Category:SpeedBLD methods|SpeedBLD]]'''
+
| [[CFOP]] (Fridrich)
 +
| [[David Singmaster]]<br/>[[René Schoof]]<br/>[[Jessica Fridrich]]<br/>[[Hans Dockhorn]]<br/>[[Anneke Treep]]
 +
| [[VH]], [[ZB]], [[MGLS| MGLS-F]], OLL, PLL, F2L
 +
|-
 +
| [[CFCE]]
 +
|
 +
| [[CLL/ELL]]
 +
|-
 +
| FreeFOP
 +
|
 +
| Petrus, CFOP
 
|-
 
|-
| [[CFOP]] (Fridrich)
+
| [[Columns First Methods]]
| [[Jessica Fridrich]],<br/>and others
+
|  
| [[CLL]]/[[ELL]], [[VH]], [[ZB]], [[MGLS| MGLS-F]]
+
| Roux, CFOP, Shadowslice
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]/[[Fewest Moves techniques|FMC]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]/[[Fewest Moves techniques|FMC]]'''
Line 105: Line 191:
 
| [[Petrus]]
 
| [[Petrus]]
 
| [[Lars Petrus]]  
 
| [[Lars Petrus]]  
| [[JTLE]], [[EJLS]], [[MGLS| MGLS-P]],[[jsls]]
+
| [[JTLE]], [[EJLS]], [[MGLS| MGLS-P]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Roux]]
 
| [[Roux]]
Line 118: Line 204:
 
| [[Anthony Snyder]]
 
| [[Anthony Snyder]]
 
|  
 
|  
 +
|-
 +
| [[SSC (Shadowslice Snow Columns)]]
 +
| [[Joseph Briggs]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[B2 (Briggs2) Method]] (Briggs/B2)
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving Methods|3x3 BLD]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving Methods|3x3 BLD]]'''
Line 144: Line 238:
 
| [[Chris Tran]]
 
| [[Chris Tran]]
 
| ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle
 
| ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|Big Cubes]]'''
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|n×n×n / Universal]]'''
 +
|-
 +
| [[Ofapel method]]
 +
| [[Guillaume Erbibou]]
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|Big Cubes Speed]]'''
 +
|-
 +
| [[Yau method]]
 +
| [[Robert Yau]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Hoya method]]
 +
| [[Jong-Ho Jeong]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Obli Method]]
 +
| [[Alex Yang]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Reduction]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[OBLBL]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[NS4]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[4Z4]]
 +
| [[Joseph Tudor]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Cage]]
 +
| [[Per Kristen Fredlund]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Meyer method]]
 +
| [[Richard Meyer]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[K4]]
 +
| [[Thom Barlow]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Sandwich]]
 +
| [[Nicholas Ho]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Kenneth's Big Cubes Method]]
 +
| [[Kenneth Gustavsson]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Z4]]
 +
| [[User:Cride5|Conrad Rider]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[js4]]
 +
| ??
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Lewis Method]]
 +
| John Lewis
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Pet5]]
 +
| Isabel S.
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving methods|Big Cubes BLD]]'''
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
| [[r2]]
 +
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[BH]]
 +
| [[Daniel Beyer]],<br>[[Chris Hardwick]]
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Other puzzles methods|Other puzzles]]'''
 +
|-
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Experimental methods|Experimental]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Experimental methods|Experimental]]'''
Line 152: Line 332:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Belt]]
 
| [[Belt]]
| ??
+
| Various
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 161: Line 341:
 
| [[Triangular Francisco]]
 
| [[Triangular Francisco]]
 
| [[Michael Gottlieb]]
 
| [[Michael Gottlieb]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Hexagonal Francisco]]
 +
| [[Andrew Nathenson]], Henry Helmuth
 
|  
 
|  
 +
|-
 +
| [[Quadrangular Francisco]]
 +
| [[Alex Yang]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Orient First]]
 
| [[Orient First]]
Line 169: Line 357:
 
| [[E15 / E35]]
 
| [[E15 / E35]]
 
| ??
 
| ??
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Zagorec method]]
 +
| [[Damjan Zagorec]]
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 189: Line 381:
 
| [[FRED]]
 
| [[FRED]]
 
| [[Baian Liu]], [[Timothy Sun]], [[Stachu Korick]]
 
| [[Baian Liu]], [[Timothy Sun]], [[Stachu Korick]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|Big Cubes Speed]]'''
+
| [[VDW Method]]
 +
| [[Alex VanDerWyst]]
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Reduction]]
+
| [[Hawaiian Kociemba]]
|  
+
| [[Michael Humuhumunukunukuapua'a]]
|  
+
| HKOLL, HKPLL, EO,
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Cage]]
+
| [[Pikas**t]]
| [[Per Kristen Fredlund]]
+
| Justin Harder
|  
+
|
 
|-
 
|-
| [[K4]]
+
| [[Poux]]
| [[Thom Barlow]]
+
| [[Alex Yang]]
|
 
|-
 
| [[Sandwich]]
 
| [[Nicholas Ho]]
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[Kenneth's Big Cubes Method]]
 
| [[Kenneth Gustavsson]]
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[Z4]]
 
| [[User:Cride5|Conrad Rider]]
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| [[js4]]
+
| [[R3-T]]
| ??
+
| [[Terence Tan]]
 
|
 
|
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving methods|Big Cubes BLD]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[r2]]
 
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[BH]]
 
| [[Daniel Beyer]],<br>[[Chris Hardwick]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Pyraminx methods|Pyraminx]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Pyraminx methods|Pyraminx]]'''
Line 262: Line 437:
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Megaminx methods|Megaminx]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Megaminx methods|Megaminx]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
| ...
+
| [[Balint method]]
|  
+
| Balint Bodor
 
|  
 
|  
 +
|-
 +
| keyhole method
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|[[S2L Westlund Style]]
 +
|Simon Westlund
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|S2L+T2L--->Multiple F2L (Virus S2L)
 +
| [[Yu Da Hyun]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Square-1 methods|Square-1]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Square-1 methods|Square-1]]'''
Line 276: Line 463:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Rubik's Clock methods|Rubik's Clock]]'''
+
| [[Roux n Skrew]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Skwuction]]
 +
| Jaap Scherphuis, Cary Huang
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Yoyleberry]]
 +
| Cary Huang
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Lin]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[List of Rubik's Clock methods|Rubik's Clock]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| ...
 
| ...
Line 282: Line 485:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Methods for other puzzles|Magic]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[List of Rubik's Magic methods|Magic]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| ...
 
| ...
Line 288: Line 491:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Master Magic methods|Master Magic]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[List of Master Magic methods|Master Magic]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Pochmann Method]]
 
| [[Pochmann Method]]
Line 298: Line 501:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Skewb methods|Skewb]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[List of Skewb methods|Skewb]]'''
 +
|-
 +
| Sarah method
 +
| Sarah Strong
 +
| LBL, 1LLL
 +
|-
 +
| Ranzha method
 +
| Brandon Harnish
 +
| Petrus Block, Welder mask, PUC (Permuting U corners), LFC(Last Four Centers), CLL
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Frisk Method
 +
| [[Alex Yang]]
 +
|Winter Variation, EG-2
 
|-
 
|-
| ...
+
| Skrouxb
|  
+
| Ben Pang
|  
+
|
 +
|-
 +
| 1 Algorithm method
 +
| ??
 +
| FBF (Face by Face), CLL
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Kirjava-Meep Method
 +
| Kirjava-Meep
 +
| CLL, EG, L5C, TCLL
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Rubik's 360 methods|Rubik's 360]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[List of Rubik's 360 methods|Rubik's 360]]'''
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
| ...
 
| ...
Line 315: Line 542:
 
* [[:Category:Substeps|Common substeps]]
 
* [[:Category:Substeps|Common substeps]]
 
* [[Algorithm Database]]
 
* [[Algorithm Database]]
 +
* [[List of Subsets]]
 
* [[Solving Variants]]
 
* [[Solving Variants]]
  
Line 321: Line 549:
  
 
[[Category:Lists|methods]]
 
[[Category:Lists|methods]]
 +
[[Category:Lists of methods|methods]]

Revision as of 20:28, 8 May 2019

For a category view, see Methods and substeps

Table of methods by purpose

The following is a table of methods (and their variants) for solving various twisty puzzles. Follow the links to read more about each method or the methods in the category.

Name Original Proposer(s) Variants
2x2
2x2 Beginner
LBL Waterman Last Layer
Beginner Guimond Conrad Rider
2x2 Speed
CLL Various
NMCLL Gilles Roux, James Straughan
EG Erik Akkersdijk, Gunnar Krig EG-1, EG-2
Guimond Gaétan Guimond
Ortega Victor Ortega,
Josef Jelinek, Jeff Varasano
PBL
SS Mitchell Stern, Timothy Sun
OFOTA Erik Akkersdijk
VOP Kenneth Gustavsson
TCLL Robert Yau, Christopher Olson, and others CLL
HD V. Higgs, J. Demars, Max Garza, John Lewis VOP
3x3
3x3 Beginner
LBL
Ortega/Mcetsu Jeff Varasano
Corners First Marc Waterman
Less is More Camilo Amaral
"The Ideal Solution" Ideal Toy Corp
Edges First
8355 Reheart Sheu Sexy Method, MirIS Method
3x3 speed Beginner
Beginner Petrus
335 Robbie Safran
Beginner Roux
Beginner CFOP Badmephisto
Pogobat Beginner Method Dan Brown
Keyhole
XG OLL, PLL
Samsara Method OLL, PLL
Lazy CFOP Alex Yang CFOP, Roux, Petrus, CFCE, ZZ, Columns, LBL, FreeFOP, WV, Salvia, Snyder
3x3 Speed
Pizel method Alexandre Philiponet
Ribbon Method Justin Taylor F2L-1 Corner, TOLS, TTLL
ZZ Zbigniew Zborowski ZZ-VH, ZZ-a, ZZ-b, ZZ-d,
ZZ-WV, MGLS-Z, ZZ-blah, EJLS, JTLE, ZBLL
Waterman Marc Waterman
Tripod Michael Gottlieb F2L, 2x2 Block, 2x2x3 Block
Sledgehog Ryan Vigil CFOP, Tripod
L2L Duncan Dicks, Stachu Korick
Hahn Eric Hahn
CFOP (Fridrich) David Singmaster
René Schoof
Jessica Fridrich
Hans Dockhorn
Anneke Treep
VH, ZB, MGLS-F, OLL, PLL, F2L
CFCE CLL/ELL
FreeFOP Petrus, CFOP
Columns First Methods Roux, CFOP, Shadowslice
3x3 Speed/FMC
Petrus Lars Petrus JTLE, EJLS, MGLS-P
Roux Gilles Roux
Heise Ryan Heise
Snyder Anthony Snyder
SSC (Shadowslice Snow Columns) Joseph Briggs
B2 (Briggs2) Method (Briggs/B2)
3x3 BLD
3OP John White?
Old Pochmann Stefan Pochmann
M2/R2 Stefan Pochmann Deadalnix (M2),
Freestyle for Dummies (R2)
TuRBo Erik Akkersdijk
BH Daniel Beyer,
Chris Hardwick
ZBLD Chris Tran ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle
Big Cubes
n×n×n / Universal
Ofapel method Guillaume Erbibou
Big Cubes Speed
Yau method Robert Yau
Hoya method Jong-Ho Jeong
Obli Method Alex Yang
Reduction
OBLBL
NS4
4Z4 Joseph Tudor
Cage Per Kristen Fredlund
Meyer method Richard Meyer
K4 Thom Barlow
Sandwich Nicholas Ho
Kenneth's Big Cubes Method Kenneth Gustavsson
Z4 Conrad Rider
js4 ??
Lewis Method John Lewis
Pet5 Isabel S.
Big Cubes BLD
r2 Erik Akkersdijk
BH Daniel Beyer,
Chris Hardwick
Other puzzles
Experimental
Human Thistlethwaite Morwen Thistlethwaite
Ryan Heise
Belt Various
Salvia Method David Salvia
Triangular Francisco Michael Gottlieb
Hexagonal Francisco Andrew Nathenson, Henry Helmuth
Quadrangular Francisco Alex Yang
Orient First Lars Nielsson
E15 / E35 ??
Zagorec method Damjan Zagorec
3CFCEP ??
3CFCE ??
PEG ??
PORT ??
FRED Baian Liu, Timothy Sun, Stachu Korick
VDW Method Alex VanDerWyst
Hawaiian Kociemba Michael Humuhumunukunukuapua'a HKOLL, HKPLL, EO,
Pikas**t Justin Harder
Poux Alex Yang
R3-T Terence Tan
Pyraminx
Corners First ??
Layer First ??
Last 4 Edges ??
Petrus ??
Face Permute ??
WO Oscar Roth Andersen (Odder)
Oka Method Yohei Oka
Megaminx
Balint method Balint Bodor
keyhole method
S2L Westlund Style Simon Westlund
S2L+T2L--->Multiple F2L (Virus S2L) Yu Da Hyun
Square-1
SSS1M Shelley Chang
Vandenbergh Method Lars Vandenbergh
Roux n Skrew
Skwuction Jaap Scherphuis, Cary Huang
Yoyleberry Cary Huang
Lin
Rubik's Clock
...
Magic
...
Master Magic
Pochmann Method Stefan Pochmann
Ooms Alexander Ooms
Skewb
Sarah method Sarah Strong LBL, 1LLL
Ranzha method Brandon Harnish Petrus Block, Welder mask, PUC (Permuting U corners), LFC(Last Four Centers), CLL
Frisk Method Alex Yang Winter Variation, EG-2
Skrouxb Ben Pang
1 Algorithm method ?? FBF (Face by Face), CLL
Kirjava-Meep Method Kirjava-Meep CLL, EG, L5C, TCLL
Rubik's 360
...

See also

External links

  • Speedsolving.com: BCE Methods - methods based around Blockbuilding, Corners First and Edges First.