Difference between revisions of "List of methods"

From Speedsolving.com Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Table of methods by purpose)
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
!| Original Proposer(s)
 
!| Original Proposer(s)
 
!| Variants
 
!| Variants
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 methods|2x2]]'''
 +
|-
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 beginner methods|2x2 Beginner]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 beginner methods|2x2 Beginner]]'''
Line 40: Line 43:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Ortega]]
 
| [[Ortega]]
| [[Victor Ortega]],<br/>[[Josef Jelinek]]
+
| [[Victor Ortega]],<br/>[[Josef Jelinek]], Jeff Varasano
 
| PBL
 
| PBL
 
|-
 
|-
Line 58: Line 61:
 
| [[Robert Yau]], Christopher Olson, and others
 
| [[Robert Yau]], Christopher Olson, and others
 
| CLL
 
| CLL
 +
|-
 +
| [[HD]]
 +
| V. Higgs, J. Demars, Max Garza, John Lewis
 +
| VOP
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 methods|3x3]]'''
 +
|-
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 beginner methods|3x3 Beginner]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 beginner methods|3x3 Beginner]]'''
Line 120: Line 130:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Lazy CFOP]]
 
| [[Lazy CFOP]]
| Alex Yang
+
| [[Alex Yang]]
 
| CFOP, Roux, Petrus, CFCE, ZZ, Columns, LBL, FreeFOP, WV, Salvia, Snyder
 
| CFOP, Roux, Petrus, CFCE, ZZ, Columns, LBL, FreeFOP, WV, Salvia, Snyder
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]'''
 +
|-
 +
| [[Pizel method]]
 +
| Alexandre Philiponet
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Ribbon Method]]
 +
| Justin Taylor
 +
| F2L-1 Corner, TOLS, TTLL
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[ZZ]]
 
| [[ZZ]]
Line 136: Line 154:
 
| [[Michael Gottlieb]]
 
| [[Michael Gottlieb]]
 
| F2L, 2x2 Block, 2x2x3 Block
 
| F2L, 2x2 Block, 2x2x3 Block
 +
|-
 +
| [[Sledgehog]]
 +
| Ryan Vigil
 +
| [[CFOP]], [[Tripod]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[L2L]]
 
| [[L2L]]
Line 158: Line 180:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Columns First Methods]]
 
| [[Columns First Methods]]
|
+
|  
 
| Roux, CFOP, Shadowslice
 
| Roux, CFOP, Shadowslice
 
|-
 
|-
Line 180: Line 202:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[SSC (Shadowslice Snow Columns)]]
 
| [[SSC (Shadowslice Snow Columns)]]
|
+
| [[Joseph Briggs]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
Line 212: Line 234:
 
| [[Chris Tran]]
 
| [[Chris Tran]]
 
| ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle
 
| ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|Big Cubes]]'''
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|Big Cubes Speed]]'''
 +
|-
 +
| [[Yau method]]
 +
| [[Robert Yau]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Hoya method]]
 +
| [[Jong-Ho Jeong]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Obli Method]]
 +
| [[Alex Yang]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Reduction]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[OBLBL]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[NS4]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Cage]]
 +
| [[Per Kristen Fredlund]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Meyer method]]
 +
| [[Richard Meyer]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[K4]]
 +
| [[Thom Barlow]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Sandwich]]
 +
| [[Nicholas Ho]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Kenneth's Big Cubes Method]]
 +
| [[Kenneth Gustavsson]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Z4]]
 +
| [[User:Cride5|Conrad Rider]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[js4]]
 +
| ??
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Lewis Method]]
 +
| John Lewis
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Just Use Petrus]]
 +
| Will Schmidt
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving methods|Big Cubes BLD]]'''
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
| [[r2]]
 +
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[BH]]
 +
| [[Daniel Beyer]],<br>[[Chris Hardwick]]
 +
|-
 +
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Other puzzles methods|Other puzzles]]'''
 +
|-
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Experimental methods|Experimental]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Experimental methods|Experimental]]'''
Line 232: Line 332:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Hexagonal Francisco]]
 
| [[Hexagonal Francisco]]
| [[Andrew Nathenson]], [[Henry Helmuth]]
+
| [[Andrew Nathenson]], Henry Helmuth
 
|  
 
|  
 +
|-
 +
| [[Quadrangular Francisco]]
 +
| [[Alex Yang]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Orient First]]
 
| [[Orient First]]
Line 281: Line 385:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|Big Cubes Speed]]'''
+
| [[R3-T]]
|-
+
| [[Terence Tan]]
| [[Yau method]]
+
| [[Robert Yau]]
+
 
|
 
|
|-
 
| [[Hoya method]]
 
| [[Jong-Ho Jeong]]
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[Reduction]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[Cage]]
 
| [[Per Kristen Fredlund]]
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[Meyer method]]
 
| [[Richard Meyer]]
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[K4]]
 
| [[Thom Barlow]]
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[Sandwich]]
 
| [[Nicholas Ho]]
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[Kenneth's Big Cubes Method]]
 
| [[Kenneth Gustavsson]]
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[Z4]]
 
| [[User:Cride5|Conrad Rider]]
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[js4]]
 
| ??
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[Lewis Method]]
 
| John Lewis
 
|
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving methods|Big Cubes BLD]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[r2]]
 
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[BH]]
 
| [[Daniel Beyer]],<br>[[Chris Hardwick]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Pyraminx methods|Pyraminx]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Pyraminx methods|Pyraminx]]'''
Line 369: Line 421:
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Megaminx methods|Megaminx]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Megaminx methods|Megaminx]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
| Balint method
+
| [[Balint method]]
|  
+
| Balint Bodor
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
 
| keyhole method
 
| keyhole method
 
|
 
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|[[S2L Westlund Style]]
 +
|Simon Westlund
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|S2L+T2L--->Multiple F2L (Virus S2L)
 +
| [[Yu Da Hyun]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
Line 387: Line 447:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| Roux Method
+
| [[Roux n Skrew]]
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 398: Line 458:
 
| Cary Huang
 
| Cary Huang
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
| [[Lin]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[List of Rubik's Clock methods|Rubik's Clock]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[List of Rubik's Clock methods|Rubik's Clock]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
Line 427: Line 492:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Ranzha method
 
| Ranzha method
| ??
+
| Brandon Harnish
 
| Petrus Block, Welder mask, PUC (Permuting U corners), LFC(Last Four Centers), CLL
 
| Petrus Block, Welder mask, PUC (Permuting U corners), LFC(Last Four Centers), CLL
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Frisk Method
 +
| [[Alex Yang]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
Line 442: Line 511:
 
| Kirjava-Meep Method
 
| Kirjava-Meep Method
 
| Kirjava-Meep
 
| Kirjava-Meep
| CLL, EG, F5C
+
| CLL, EG, L5C, TCLL
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
Line 457: Line 526:
 
* [[:Category:Substeps|Common substeps]]
 
* [[:Category:Substeps|Common substeps]]
 
* [[Algorithm Database]]
 
* [[Algorithm Database]]
 +
* [[List of Subsets]]
 
* [[Solving Variants]]
 
* [[Solving Variants]]
  

Latest revision as of 07:28, 22 June 2018

For a category view, see Methods and substeps

Table of methods by purpose

The following is a table of methods (and their variants) for solving various twisty puzzles. Follow the links to read more about each method or the methods in the category.

Name Original Proposer(s) Variants
2x2
2x2 Beginner
LBL Waterman Last Layer
Beginner Guimond Conrad Rider
2x2 Speed
CLL Various
NMCLL Gilles Roux, James Straughan
EG Erik Akkersdijk, Gunnar Krig EG-1, EG-2
Guimond Gaétan Guimond
Ortega Victor Ortega,
Josef Jelinek, Jeff Varasano
PBL
SS Mitchell Stern, Timothy Sun
OFOTA Erik Akkersdijk
VOP Kenneth Gustavsson
TCLL Robert Yau, Christopher Olson, and others CLL
HD V. Higgs, J. Demars, Max Garza, John Lewis VOP
3x3
3x3 Beginner
LBL
Ortega/Mcetsu Jeff Varasano
Corners First Marc Waterman
Less is More Camilo Amaral
"The Ideal Solution" Ideal Toy Corp
Edges First
8355 Reheart Sheu Sexy Method, MirIS Method
3x3 speed Beginner
Beginner Petrus
Beginner Roux
Beginner CFOP Badmephisto
Pogobat Beginner Method Dan Brown
Keyhole
XG OLL, PLL
Samsara Method OLL, PLL
Lazy CFOP Alex Yang CFOP, Roux, Petrus, CFCE, ZZ, Columns, LBL, FreeFOP, WV, Salvia, Snyder
3x3 Speed
Pizel method Alexandre Philiponet
Ribbon Method Justin Taylor F2L-1 Corner, TOLS, TTLL
ZZ Zbigniew Zborowski ZZ-VH, ZZ-a, ZZ-b, ZZ-d,
ZZ-WV, MGLS-Z, ZZ-blah, EJLS, JTLE, ZBLL
Waterman Marc Waterman
Tripod Michael Gottlieb F2L, 2x2 Block, 2x2x3 Block
Sledgehog Ryan Vigil CFOP, Tripod
L2L Duncan Dicks, Stachu Korick
Hahn Eric Hahn
CFOP (Fridrich) David Singmaster
René Schoof
Jessica Fridrich
Hans Dockhorn
Anneke Treep
VH, ZB, MGLS-F, OLL, PLL, F2L
CFCE CLL/ELL
FreeFOP Petrus, CFOP
Columns First Methods Roux, CFOP, Shadowslice
3x3 Speed/FMC
Petrus Lars Petrus JTLE, EJLS, MGLS-P
Roux Gilles Roux
Heise Ryan Heise
Snyder Anthony Snyder
SSC (Shadowslice Snow Columns) Joseph Briggs
B2 (Briggs2) Method (Briggs/B2)
3x3 BLD
3OP John White?
Old Pochmann Stefan Pochmann
M2/R2 Stefan Pochmann Deadalnix (M2),
Freestyle for Dummies (R2)
TuRBo Erik Akkersdijk
BH Daniel Beyer,
Chris Hardwick
ZBLD Chris Tran ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle
Big Cubes
Big Cubes Speed
Yau method Robert Yau
Hoya method Jong-Ho Jeong
Obli Method Alex Yang
Reduction
OBLBL
NS4
Cage Per Kristen Fredlund
Meyer method Richard Meyer
K4 Thom Barlow
Sandwich Nicholas Ho
Kenneth's Big Cubes Method Kenneth Gustavsson
Z4 Conrad Rider
js4  ??
Lewis Method John Lewis
Just Use Petrus Will Schmidt
Big Cubes BLD
r2 Erik Akkersdijk
BH Daniel Beyer,
Chris Hardwick
Other puzzles
Experimental
Human Thistlethwaite Morwen Thistlethwaite
Ryan Heise
Belt Various
Salvia Method David Salvia
Triangular Francisco Michael Gottlieb
Hexagonal Francisco Andrew Nathenson, Henry Helmuth
Quadrangular Francisco Alex Yang
Orient First Lars Nielsson
E15 / E35  ??
Zagorec method Damjan Zagorec
3CFCEP  ??
3CFCE  ??
PEG  ??
PORT  ??
FRED Baian Liu, Timothy Sun, Stachu Korick
VDW Method Alex VanDerWyst
Hawaiian Kociemba Michael Humuhumunukunukuapua'a HKOLL, HKPLL, EO,
Pikas**t Justin Harder
R3-T Terence Tan
Pyraminx
Corners First  ??
Layer First  ??
Last 4 Edges  ??
Petrus  ??
Face Permute  ??
WO Oscar Roth Andersen (Odder)
Oka Method Yohei Oka
Megaminx
Balint method Balint Bodor
keyhole method
S2L Westlund Style Simon Westlund
S2L+T2L--->Multiple F2L (Virus S2L) Yu Da Hyun
Square-1
SSS1M Shelley Chang
Vandenbergh Method Lars Vandenbergh
Roux n Skrew
Skwuction Jaap Scherphuis, Cary Huang
Yoyleberry Cary Huang
Lin
Rubik's Clock
...
Magic
...
Master Magic
Pochmann Method Stefan Pochmann
Ooms Alexander Ooms
Skewb
Sarah method Sarah Strong
Ranzha method Brandon Harnish Petrus Block, Welder mask, PUC (Permuting U corners), LFC(Last Four Centers), CLL
Frisk Method Alex Yang
Skrouxb Ben Pang
1 Algorithm method  ?? FBF (Face by Face), CLL
Kirjava-Meep Method Kirjava-Meep CLL, EG, L5C, TCLL
Rubik's 360
...

See also

External links

  • Speedsolving.com: BCE Methods - methods based around Blockbuilding, Corners First and Edges First.