Difference between revisions of "List of methods"

(Undo revision 29078 by Cride5 (talk))
Line 87: Line 87:
 
| [[8355]]
 
| [[8355]]
 
| [[Reheart Sheu]]
 
| [[Reheart Sheu]]
| [[Sexy Method][MirIS Method]]
+
| [[Sexy Method]], [[MirIS Method]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]'''
 
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]'''

Revision as of 06:03, 16 July 2016

For a category view, see Methods and substeps

Table of methods by purpose

The following is a table of methods (and their variants) for solving various twisty puzzles. Follow the links to read more about each method or the methods in the category.

Name Original Proposer(s) Variants
2x2 Beginner
LBL Waterman Last Layer
Beginner Guimond Conrad Rider
2x2 Speed
CLL Various
NMCLL Gilles Roux, James Straughan
EG Erik Akkersdijk, Gunnar Krig EG-1, EG-2
Guimond Gaétan Guimond
Ortega Victor Ortega,
Josef Jelinek
PBL
SS Mitchell Stern, Timothy Sun
OFOTA Erik Akkersdijk
VOP Kenneth Gustavsson
TCLL Robert Yau, Christopher Olson, and others CLL
3x3 Beginner
LBL Keyhole, XG
Corners First Marc Waterman
Less is More Camilo Amaral
"The Ideal Solution" Ideal Toy Corp
Edges First
Beginner Petrus
8355 Reheart Sheu Sexy Method, MirIS Method
3x3 Speed
ZZ Zbigniew Zborowski ZZ-VH, ZZ-a, ZZ-b, ZZ-d,
ZZ-WV, MGLS-Z, ZZ-blah, EJLS, JTLE, ZBLL
Waterman Marc Waterman
Tripod Michael Gottlieb F2L, 2x2 Block, 2x2x3 Block
L2L Duncan Dicks, Stachu Korick
Hahn Eric Hahn
CFOP (Fridrich) David Singmaster
René Schoof
Jessica Fridrich
Hans Dockhorn
Anneke Treep
CLL/ELL, VH, ZB, MGLS-F, OLL, PLL, F2L
3x3 Speed/FMC
Petrus Lars Petrus JTLE, EJLS, MGLS-P
Roux Gilles Roux
Heise Ryan Heise
Snyder Anthony Snyder
SSC (Shadowslice Snow Columns)
B2 (Briggs2) Method (Briggs/B2)
3x3 BLD
3OP John White?
Old Pochmann Stefan Pochmann
M2/R2 Stefan Pochmann Deadalnix (M2),
Freestyle for Dummies (R2)
TuRBo Erik Akkersdijk
BH Daniel Beyer,
Chris Hardwick
ZBLD Chris Tran ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle
Experimental
Human Thistlethwaite Morwen Thistlethwaite
Ryan Heise
Belt Various
Salvia Method David Salvia
Triangular Francisco Michael Gottlieb
Orient First Lars Nielsson
E15 / E35 ??
Zagorec method Damjan Zagorec
3CFCEP ??
3CFCE ??
PEG ??
PORT ??
FRED Baian Liu, Timothy Sun, Stachu Korick
VDW Method Alex VanDerWyst
Big Cubes Speed
Reduction
Cage Per Kristen Fredlund
Meyer method Richard Meyer
K4 Thom Barlow
Sandwich Nicholas Ho
Kenneth's Big Cubes Method Kenneth Gustavsson
Z4 Conrad Rider
js4 ??
Big Cubes BLD
r2 Erik Akkersdijk
BH Daniel Beyer,
Chris Hardwick
Pyraminx
Corners First ??
Layer First ??
Last 4 Edges ??
Petrus ??
Face Permute ??
WO Oscar Roth Andersen (Odder)
Oka Method Yohei Oka
Megaminx
Balint method
keyhole method
Square-1
SSS1M Shelley Chang
Vandenbergh Method Lars Vandenbergh
Rubik's Clock
...
Magic
...
Master Magic
Pochmann Method Stefan Pochmann
Ooms Alexander Ooms
Skewb
Sarah method Sarah Strong
Ranzha method ?? Petrus Block, Welder mask, PUC (Permuting U corners), LFC(Last Four Centers), CLL
1 Algorithm method ?? FBF (Face by Face), CLL
Rubik's 360
...

See also

External links

  • Speedsolving.com: BCE Methods - methods based around Blockbuilding, Corners First and Edges First.