Difference between revisions of "List of methods"

m (clean up)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
!| Variants
 
!| Variants
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 Beginner Methods | 2x2 Beginner]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 Beginner Methods|2x2 Beginner]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[LBL]]
 
| [[LBL]]
Line 26: Line 26:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 Speedsolving Methods | 2x2 Speed]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 Speedsolving Methods|2x2 Speed]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Ortega]]
 
| [[Ortega]]
Line 56: Line 56:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 Beginner Methods | 3x3 Beginner]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 Beginner Methods|3x3 Beginner]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[LBL]]
 
| [[LBL]]
Line 78: Line 78:
 
| [[Sexy Method]]
 
| [[Sexy Method]]
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 Speedsolving Methods | 3x3 Speed]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 Speedsolving Methods|3x3 Speed]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[ZZ]]
 
| [[ZZ]]
 
| [[Zbigniew Zborowski]]
 
| [[Zbigniew Zborowski]]
| [[ZZ-VH]], [[ZZ-a]], [[ZZ-b]], [[ZZ-d]],<br/>[[ZZ-WV]], [[MGLS | MGLS-Z]], [[ZZ-blah]], [[EJLS]], [[JTLE]],[[jsls]]
+
| [[ZZ-VH]], [[ZZ-a]], [[ZZ-b]], [[ZZ-d]],<br/>[[ZZ-WV]], [[MGLS| MGLS-Z]], [[ZZ-blah]], [[EJLS]], [[JTLE]],[[jsls]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Waterman]]
 
| [[Waterman]]
Line 100: Line 100:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 Speedsolving Methods | 3x3 Speed]]/[[:Category:SpeedBLD Methods|SpeedBLD]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 Speedsolving Methods|3x3 Speed]]/[[:Category:SpeedBLD Methods|SpeedBLD]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[CFOP]] (Fridrich)
 
| [[CFOP]] (Fridrich)
 
| [[Jessica Fridrich]],<br/>and others
 
| [[Jessica Fridrich]],<br/>and others
| [[CLL]]/[[ELL]], [[VH]], [[ZB]], [[MGLS | MGLS-F]]
+
| [[CLL]]/[[ELL]], [[VH]], [[ZB]], [[MGLS| MGLS-F]]
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 Speedsolving Methods | 3x3 Speed]]/[[Fewest Moves Techniques|FMC]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 Speedsolving Methods|3x3 Speed]]/[[Fewest Moves Techniques|FMC]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Petrus]]
 
| [[Petrus]]
 
| [[Lars Petrus]]  
 
| [[Lars Petrus]]  
| [[JTLE]], [[EJLS]], [[MGLS | MGLS-P]],[[jsls]]
+
| [[JTLE]], [[EJLS]], [[MGLS| MGLS-P]],[[jsls]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Roux]]
 
| [[Roux]]
Line 124: Line 124:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving Methods | 3x3 BLD]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving Methods|3x3 BLD]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[3OP]]
 
| [[3OP]]
Line 150: Line 150:
 
| ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle
 
| ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Experimental Methods | Experimental]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Experimental Methods|Experimental]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Human Thistlethwaite]]
 
| [[Human Thistlethwaite]]
Line 195: Line 195:
 
| [[Baian Liu]], [[Timothy Sun]], [[Stachu Korick]]
 
| [[Baian Liu]], [[Timothy Sun]], [[Stachu Korick]]
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods | Big Cubes Speed]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|Big Cubes Speed]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Reduction]]
 
| [[Reduction]]
Line 225: Line 225:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving Methods | Big Cubes BLD]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving Methods|Big Cubes BLD]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
|-
 
|-
Line 235: Line 235:
 
| [[Daniel Beyer]],<br>[[Chris Hardwick]]
 
| [[Daniel Beyer]],<br>[[Chris Hardwick]]
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Pyraminx Methods | Pyraminx]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Pyraminx Methods|Pyraminx]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Pyraminx Methods | Corners First]]
+
| [[Pyraminx Methods|Corners First]]
 
| ??
 
| ??
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Pyraminx Methods | Layer First]]
+
| [[Pyraminx Methods|Layer First]]
 
| ??
 
| ??
 
|   
 
|   
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Pyraminx Methods | Last 4 Edges]]
+
| [[Pyraminx Methods|Last 4 Edges]]
 
| ??  
 
| ??  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Pyraminx Methods | Petrus]]
+
| [[Pyraminx Methods|Petrus]]
 
| ??  
 
| ??  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Pyraminx Methods | Face Permute]]
+
| [[Pyraminx Methods|Face Permute]]
 
| ??
 
| ??
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Pyraminx Methods | WO]]
+
| [[Pyraminx Methods|WO]]
 
| [[Oscar Andersen]] (Odder)
 
| [[Oscar Andersen]] (Odder)
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Pyraminx Methods | Oka Method]]
+
| [[Pyraminx Methods|Oka Method]]
 
| [[Yohei Oka]]
 
| [[Yohei Oka]]
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Megaminx Methods | Megaminx]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Megaminx Methods|Megaminx]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| ...
 
| ...
Line 271: Line 271:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Square-1 Methods | Square-1]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Square-1 Methods|Square-1]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[SSS1M]]
 
| [[SSS1M]]
Line 281: Line 281:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Rubik's Clock Methods | Rubik's Clock]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Rubik's Clock Methods|Rubik's Clock]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| ...
 
| ...
Line 287: Line 287:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Methods for Other Puzzles | Magic]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Methods for Other Puzzles|Magic]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| ...
 
| ...
Line 293: Line 293:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Master Magic Methods | Master Magic]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Master Magic Methods|Master Magic]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Pochmann Method]]
 
| [[Pochmann Method]]
Line 303: Line 303:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Skewb Methods | Skewb]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Skewb Methods|Skewb]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| ...
 
| ...
Line 309: Line 309:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Rubik's 360 Methods | Rubik's 360]]'''
+
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;"  | '''[[Rubik's 360 Methods|Rubik's 360]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| ...
 
| ...
Line 317: Line 317:
  
 
== See also ==
 
== See also ==
* [[Method]]
+
* Method
 
* [[Common Sub Steps]]
 
* [[Common Sub Steps]]
 
* [[Algorithm Database]]
 
* [[Algorithm Database]]
Line 324: Line 324:
 
== External links ==
 
== External links ==
 
* Speedsolving.com: [http://www.speedsolving.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2402 BCE Methods] - methods based around Blockbuilding, Corners First and Edges First.
 
* Speedsolving.com: [http://www.speedsolving.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2402 BCE Methods] - methods based around Blockbuilding, Corners First and Edges First.
 
[[Category:Cubing terminology]]
 

Revision as of 19:56, 19 May 2012

The category for this article is List of Methods.

In cubing, a method is the system used to solve a puzzle. There is a great variety in cubing methods, for speedsolving the 3x3x3 cube the most used method is the Fridrich Method followed by the Petrus Method and the Roux Method.

There are also partial methods that solves certain "steps" of the general method, like the OLL and PLL methods used in Fridrich.

Complete List of Methods by Purpose

Presented below is a complete list of methods (and their variants) for solving various twisty puzzles. Use the Wiki links in the table to find out more about each method, or the methods in each category.


Name Original Proposer(s) Variants
2x2 Beginner
LBL Waterman Last Layer
Beginner Guimond Conrad Rider
2x2 Speed
Ortega Victor Ortega,
Josef Jelinek
Guimond Gaétan Guimond
Waterman (CLL) Marc Waterman
EG Erik Akkersdijk, Gunnar Krig
OFOTA Erik Akkersdijk
SS Mitchell Stern, Timothy Sun
VOP Kenneth Gustavsson
3x3 Beginner
LBL Keyhole, XG
Corners First Marc Waterman
Edges First
Beginner Petrus
8355 Reheart Sheu Sexy Method
3x3 Speed
ZZ Zbigniew Zborowski ZZ-VH, ZZ-a, ZZ-b, ZZ-d,
ZZ-WV, MGLS-Z, ZZ-blah, EJLS, JTLE,jsls
Waterman Marc Waterman
Tripod Michael Gottlieb
L2L Duncan Dicks, Stachu Korick
Hahn Eric Hahn
3x3 Speed/SpeedBLD
CFOP (Fridrich) Jessica Fridrich,
and others
CLL/ELL, VH, ZB, MGLS-F
3x3 Speed/FMC
Petrus Lars Petrus JTLE, EJLS, MGLS-P,jsls
Roux Gilles Roux
Heise Ryan Heise
Snyder Anthony Snyder
3x3 BLD
3OP John White?
Old Pochmann Stefan Pochmann
M2/R2 Stefan Pochmann Deadalnix (M2),
Freestyle for Dummies (R2)
TuRBo Erik Akkersdijk
BH Daniel Beyer,
Chris Hardwick
ZBLD Chris Tran ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle
Experimental
Human Thistlethwaite Morwen Thistlethwaite
Ryan Heise
Belt ??
Salvia Method David Salvia
Triangular Francisco Michael Gottlieb
Orient First Lars Nielsson
E15 / E35 ??
3CFCEP ??
3CFCE ??
PEG ??
PORT ??
FRED Baian Liu, Timothy Sun, Stachu Korick
Big Cubes Speed
Reduction
Cage Per Kristen Fredlund
K4 Thom Barlow
Sandwich Nicholas Ho
Kenneth's Big Cubes Method Kenneth Gustavsson
Z4 Conrad Rider
js4 ??
Big Cubes BLD
r2 Erik Akkersdijk
BH Daniel Beyer,
Chris Hardwick
Pyraminx
Corners First ??
Layer First ??
Last 4 Edges ??
Petrus ??
Face Permute ??
WO Oscar Andersen (Odder)
Oka Method Yohei Oka
Megaminx
...
Square-1
SSS1M Shelley Chang
Vandenbergh Method Lars Vandenbergh
Rubik's Clock
...
Magic
...
Master Magic
Pochmann Method Stefan Pochmann
Ooms Alexander Ooms
Skewb
...
Rubik's 360
...

See also

External links

  • Speedsolving.com: BCE Methods - methods based around Blockbuilding, Corners First and Edges First.