Difference between revisions of "Category:Methods"
From Speedsolving.com Wiki
Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Pyraminx Methods | WO]] | | [[Pyraminx Methods | WO]] | ||
| Oscar Andersen (Odder) | | Oscar Andersen (Odder) | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Pyraminx Methods | Oka Method]] | ||
+ | | Yohei Oka | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 01:07, 10 April 2010
Methods used to solve all or part of various cubes/puzzles
Complete List of Methods by Purpose
Presented below is a complete list of methods (and their variants) for solving various twisty puzzles. Use the Wiki links in the table to find out more about each method, or the methods in each category.
Name | Original Proposer(s) | Variants |
---|---|---|
2x2 Beginner | ||
LBL | Waterman Last Layer | |
Beginner Guimond | Conrad Rider | |
2x2 Speed | ||
Ortega | Victor Ortega, Josef Jelinek |
|
Guimond | Gaétan Guimond | |
Waterman (CLL) | Marc Waterman | |
EG | Erik Akkersdijk, Gunnar Krig | |
OFOTA | Erik Akkersdijk | |
SS | Stern-Sun | |
js2 | ||
3x3 Beginner | ||
LBL | Keyhole, XG | |
Corners First | Marc Waterman | |
Edges First | ||
Beginner Petrus | ||
8355 | Reheart Sheu | |
3x3 Speed | ||
ZZ | Zbigniew Zborowski | ZZ-VH, ZZ-a, ZZ-b, ZZ-d, ZZ-WV, MGLS-Z, ZZ-blah, EJLS, JTLE,jsls |
Waterman | Marc Waterman | |
Tripod | Michael Gottlieb | |
3x3 Speed/SpeedBLD | ||
CFOP (Fridrich) | Jessica Fridrich, and others |
CLL/ELL, VH, ZB, MGLS-F |
3x3 Speed/FMC | ||
Petrus | Lars Petrus | JTLE, EJLS, MGLS-P,jsls |
Roux | Gilles Roux | |
Heise | Ryan Heise | |
3x3 BLD | ||
3OP | John White? | |
Old Pochmann | Stefan Pochmann | |
M2/R2 | Stephen Pochmann | Deadalnix (M2), Freestyle for Dummies (R2) |
TuRBo | Erik Akkersdijk | |
BH | Daniel Beyer, Chris Hardwick | |
ZBLD | Chris Tran | ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle |
Experimental | ||
Human Thistlethwaite | Morwen Thistlethwaite Ryan Heise |
|
Belt | ?? | |
Salvia Method | David Salvia | |
Triangular Francisco | ?? | |
Orient First | Lars Nielsson | |
E15 / E35 | ?? | |
3CFCEP | ?? | |
3CFCE | ?? | |
PEG | ?? | |
PORT | ?? | |
Big Cubes Speed | ||
Reduction | ||
Cage | Per Kristen Fredlund | |
K4 | Thom Barlow | |
Sandwich | ?? | |
Kenneth's Big Cubes Method | ?? | |
js4 | ?? | |
Big Cubes BLD | ||
r2 | Erik Akkersdijk | |
BH | Daniel Beyer, Chris Hardwick | |
Pyraminx | ||
Corners First | ?? | |
Layer First | ?? | |
Last 4 Edges | ?? | |
Petrus | ?? | |
Face Permute | ?? | |
WO | Oscar Andersen (Odder) | |
Oka Method | Yohei Oka | |
Megaminx | ||
... | ||
Square-1 | ||
SSS1M | Shelley Chang | |
Vandenbergh Method | Lars Vandenbergh | |
Rubik's Clock | ||
... | ||
Magic | ||
... | ||
Master Magic | ||
Pochmann Method | Stephan Pochmann | |
Ooms | Alexander Ooms | |
Skewb | ||
... | ||
Rubik's 360 | ||
... |
See Also
External Links
- Speedsolving.com: BCE Methods - methods based around Blockbuilding, Corners First and Edges First.
Subcategories
This category has the following 5 subcategories, out of 5 total.
Pages in category "Methods"
The following 3 pages are in this category, out of 3 total.