List of Unofficial World Records

From Speedsolving.com Wiki
(Redirected from List of UWR)
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of Unofficial World Records (abbreviated as UWR). An unofficial world record is a world record which has not been done in a WCA competition. Note that these are decided by general consensus, and are not in any way officially sanctioned. An older and less up-to-date unofficial world record list can be found at speedcubing.com.

For official records, see List of World Records.

Official NxNxN events

Event Format Result Name Country Result Details Videos Discussion Reconstruction
2x2x2 avg5 1.05 Christopher Olson USA
avg12 1.33 Chris Olson USA [1]
avg50 1.51 Christopher Olson USA [2]
avg100 1.60 Kevin Gerhardt Germany Times and scrambles [3]
3x3x3 single 3.63 Ian Bourn USA
avg5 5.62 Feliks Zemdegs Australia 6.38, (4.92), 5.43, (7.21), 5.05
avg12 5.99 Feliks Zemdegs Australia 5.71, 6.54, 5.96, 5.65, 5.52, 5.77, (7.30), 6.45, (4.61), 6.21, 6.11, 5.97 (2015-02-10)
avg50 6.66 Feliks Zemdegs Australia
avg100 6.79 Feliks Zemdegs Australia
3x3x3 One-handed single 5.93 Feliks Zemdegs Australia
avg5 10.05 Feliks Zemdegs Australia 9.72, (9.29), 10.78, 9.66, (13.09) // No skips
avg12 10.99 Michał Pleskowicz Poland 13.01, 11.38, (8.06), 9.20, 10.11, 12.72, 11.37, 10.10, 10.84, (13.73), 9.87, 11.33 // 8.06 and 9.20 were pll skips
avg100 12.18 Feliks Zemdegs Australia
3x3x3 With feet single 18.xx Henrik Buus Aagaard Denmark
avg5 26.36 Jakub Kipa Poland
avg12 28.28 Jakub Kipa Poland
avg100 31.66 Jakub Kipa Poland
4x4x4 single 20.31 Feliks Zemdegs Australia
avg5 24.53 Sebastian Weyer Germany
avg12 26.51 Sebastian Weyer Germany (29.49) 28.14 25.89 (22.97) 27.89 26.19 24.03 27.60 25.20 26.83 27.23 26.12 [4]
5x5x5 single 44.88 Feliks Zemdegs Australia
avg5 49.32 Feliks Zemdegs Australia 49.28, 51.61, (52.73), 47.08, (46.20)
avg12 51.88 Feliks Zemdegs Australia 53.19, 50.13, (59.02), 56.04, 52.73, 55.06, 49.28, 51.61, 52.73, 47.08, (46.20), 50.90
6x6x6 single 1:32.75 Kevin Hays USA
avg5 1:44 Kevin Hays USA
avg12 1:46 Kevin Hays USA
7x7x7 single 2:24.06 Feliks Zemdegs Australia
mo3 2:29.31 Feliks Zemdegs Australia 2:34.66, 2:29.20, 2:24.06
avg12 2:36.31 Feliks Zemdegs Australia 2:35.62, 2:32.19, 2:33.51, 2:34.66, 2:29.20, (2:24.06), (2:56.00), 2:42.49, 2:32.12, 2:29.94, 2:41.40, 2:51.99

Official BLD events

Event Format Result Name Country Result Details Videos Discussion Reconstruction
3x3x3 BLD single 16.50 Marcin Kowalczyk Poland 5.90 memo [5]
avg5 21.87 Marcin Kowalczyk Poland [6]
avg12 24.23 Kaijun Lin China
4x4x4 BLD single 1:44.64 Oliver Frost United Kingdom 0:45 memo. Scramble: U2 L u U D2 F' f2 u r2 L D' r L' R' D' R f r2 U2 R2 f' B u' F' R F' B D2 L u' r R u' L F U' R2 L2 F2 L2 [7]
avg5 2:07.36 Oliver Frost United Kingdom (2:01.74), 2:03.34, 2:11.19, (2:44.59) 2:07.55 [8]
avg12 2:12.94 Oliver Frost United Kingdom  :10.43, 2:20.58, 2:14.34, (1:54.40), 2:15.46, 2:17.11, 2:19.35, 2:01.93, 2:09.05, 2:15.01, (DNF(2:44.30)), 2:06.12 [9]
5x5x5 BLD single 4:10.83 Oliver Frost United Kingdom Memo was [1:40] [10]
avg5 4:51.69 Oliver Frost United Kingdom 5:08.81, 4:34.17, 4:47.93, 4:38.34, DNF(4:49.00) [11]
Multi BLD single 49/50 (58:25) Marcin Kowalczyk Poland [12]

For additional Multi-BLD UWRs per cube, see here: Multi BLD UWR Page

Other Official events

Event Format Result Name Country Result Details Videos Discussion Reconstruction
Pyraminx avg5 1.63 Mattias Uvesten Sweden (1.21), 1.54, (2.94), 1.58, 1.77
avg12 2.19 Drew Brads USA 2.65, 1.85, 2.15, 2.45, 2.11, (3.57), 2.25, 2.50, 2.82, 1.80, 1.30, (1.18)
avg100 2.59 Drew Brads USA
Skewb avg5 1.92 Kennan LeJeune USA
avg12 2.623 Jonatan Kłosko Poland stackmat
avg50 3.116 Jonatan Kłosko Poland stackmat
avg100 3.303 Jonatan Kłosko Poland stackmat, times
Megaminx single 35.50 Yu Da Hyun Korea
avg5 42.89 Yu Da Hyun Korea 47.53 43.88 40.16 43.15 41.65 (Official World Record) [13]
avg12 45.51 Simon Westlund Sweden [14] (as of October 24, 2013)
Square-1 avg5 8.52 Simon Crawford United Kingdom
avg12 9.84 Simon Crawford United Kingdom [15]
avg100 11.72 Nathan Dwyer USA
Clock avg5 4.86 Evan Liu USA (4.40), 4.79, (5.72), 4.82, 4.96 [16]
avg12 5.28 Yunho Nam Korea 5.02, 5.35, 4.99, 5.35, 5.25, (9.18), 5.36, 4.87, (3.86), 6.23, 5.58, 4.83
avg100 6.09 Evan Liu USA

Unofficial events

Event Format Result Name Country Result Details Videos Discussion Reconstruction
Magic single 0.59 Chae Ji-Seok Korea [17]
avg5 0.64 Chae Ji-Seok Korea 0.65 0.63 0.65 (DNF) (0.61)
avg12 0.71 Dmitry Kryuzban Russia
avg100 0.84 Dmitry Kryuzban Russia
Master Magic single 1.55 Ernie Pulchny USA [18]
avg5 1.64 Ernie Pulchny USA
avg12 1.78 Jae-Min Jeon Korea 1.75 (1.69) 1.80 1.71 1.72 1.84 (2.15) 1.90 1.78 1.72 1.83 1.75
8x8x8 single 4:36.30 Mattia Furlan Italy
mo3 4:48.xx Mattia Furlan Italy
9x9x9 single 7:21.54 Vladislav Shavelsky Russia [19]
mo3 8:00.77 Mattia Furlan Italy 8:05.40 7:50.55 8:06.37
10x10x10 single 14:37.98 Vladislav Shavelsky Russia [20]
mo3
11x11x11 single 20:41.87 Vladislav Shavelsky Russia [21]
mo3 21:11.97 Vladislav Shavelsky Russia 21:39.97 21:14.07 20:41.87
3x3x2 Single 4.60 Michael Gottlieb USA
avg5 7.88 Michael Gottlieb USA 7.34, (9.42), (6.98), 9.17, 7.13 [22]
avg12 9.12 Michael Gottlieb USA 9.50, (11.47), (5.48), 11.35, 9.31, 10.65, 10.30, 7.34, 9.42, 6.98, 9.17, 7.13 [23]
avg100 10.32 Michael Gottlieb USA [24]
3x3x4 Single 19.14 David Woner USA
avg5 32.207 Wilhelm Kilders Germany [25]
avg12 37.429 Wilhelm Kilders Germany [26]
3x3x5 Single 27.33 Collin Burns USA
avg5 31.51 Collin Burns USA 30.78 (27.33) (42.82) 33.90 29.87
2x2-4x4 relay single 35.13 Feliks Zemdegs Australia
2x2-5x5 relay single 1:33.xx Feliks Zemdegs Australia
2x2-6x6 relay single 3:31.xx Kevin Hays USA
2x2-7x7 relay single 6:15.02 Feliks Zemdegs Australia
2x2-8x8 relay single 12:25.23 Vladislav Shavelsky Russia
2x2-9x9 relay single 25:57.40 Rui Ming Xiong China 9.05/15.75/47.93/1:22.33/2:39.22/3:59.59/6:42.41/10:01.12 [27]
2x2-8x8 relay only using 8x8 (Real Man Style) single 26:56.00+5 Rui Ming Xiong China 5 seconds were added because due to accidental stopwatch pause.
Gigaminx Single 7:56.03 Bálint Bodor Hungary [28]
avg5 9:51.43 Michael Gottlieb USA (9:37.66), 10:08.14, (10:12.88), 9:38.20, 9:47.95 [29]
Minx relay (Pyraminx + Megaminx + Skewb) Single 59.27 Nick Rech USA
avg5
avg12
Starminx I (Corner Turning) Single 3:38.48 Edward Vakula USA
Starminx II (Face turning) Single 17:42.63 Chris Wall United Kingdom
Ghost Cube (Mass Produced) Single 57.21 Sebastian Häfner Germany [30]
mo3 1:06.11 Sebastian Häfner Germany 1:01.95 , 1:05.23 , 1:11.16
Gear cube Single 2.16 Kentaro Nishi [31]
avg5 3.22 Kentaro Nishi (4.94), 2.63, 3.77, 3.27, (2.16) [32]
avg12 3.77 Kentaro Nishi 3.94, 4.18, (4.94), 2.63, 3.77, 3.27, (2.16), DNF(3.00), 2.90, 3.86, 4.00, 4.22 [33]
avg100 13.88 Josh Bloch USA
Skewb OH Single 4.034 Jesse Tipton South Africa
Mo3 7.144 Jesse Tipton South Africa 4.177, 7.812, 9.443 [34]
avg5 8.41 Carsten Matheus Germany 6.65, 9.92, (22.28), (6.64), 8.64
avg12 10.16 Carsten Matheus Germany 11.98, 10.31, 11.83, 9.66, (4.08), (18.51), 10.43, 8.81, 10.76, 9.42, 9.80, 8.57
avg50 11.43 Carsten Matheus Germany
3x3x3 cube with bandaged 2x2x2 block Single 5.36 Drew Brads USA
avg5 7.15 Robert Yau United Kingdom 7.68, 6.96, (6.72), 6.80, (11.62)
avg12 8.96 Robert Yau United Kingdom 7.68, 6.96, (6.72), 6.80, (11.62), 8.56, 8.59, 9.36, 10.65, 9.90, 9.64, 11.43
Super Floppy Cube Single 1.96 Bartłomiej Owczarek Poland
avg5 5.25 Bartłomiej Owczarek Poland 6.31 5.58 3.87 (3.39) (10.71)
avg12 6.50 Bartłomiej Owczarek Poland 6.31 5.58 3.87 (3.39) (10.71) 7.39 7.50 6.89 4.13 6.91 7.82 6.84
Fisher Cube Single 19.57 Sebastian Häfner Germany [35] [36]
avg5 28.77 Sebastian Häfner Germany (39.56), 31.94, (26.95), 31.34, 32.69 [37]
avg12 31.46 Sebastian Häfner Germany 29.97, 32.99, (43.05), 39.56, 31.94, (26.95), 31.34, 32.69, 32.82, 33.36, 34.50, 34.25
Vertex Turning Octahedron Single 21.74 Mateusz Cichoracki Poland
Face Turning Octahedron Single 1:04.86 Michael Gottlieb USA
Mirror Blocks Single 10.29 Sebastian Häfner Germany [38]
avg5 13.71 Sebastian Häfner Germany 12.45, 14.39, 12.36, 14.30, DNF [39]
avg12 14.89 Sebastian Häfner Germany (10.31), 17.37, 15.92, 13.52, (18.17), 16.93, 12.45, 14.39, 12.36, 14.30, 16.69, 14.94
Fused Mirror Blocks Single 55.85 Sebastian Häfner Germany [40] [41]
Mastermorphix Single 17.83 Sebastian Häfner Germany
mo3 20.91 Sebastian Häfner Germany
avg5 23.55 Sebastian Häfner Germany
3x3 with socks on the hands Single 20.51 Zach Ramer Canada [42]

Unofficial BLD Events

Event Format Result Name Country Result Details Videos Discussion Reconstruction
2x2 BLD avg5 5.49 Christopher Olson USA [43]
avg12 5.88 Christopher Olson USA [44]
avg50 7.33 Kevin Gerhardt Germany [45]
avg100 7.64 Kevin Gerhardt Germany [46]
3x3 SpeedBLD Single 7.02 Loh Ying Tao China
3x3 Team BLD Single 11.96 Julian David & Bill Wang Canada
avg5 14.37 Julian David & Bill Wang Canada [47]
avg12 15.33 Julian David & Bill Wang Canada [48]
6x6x6 BLD Single 13:38.47 Roman Strakhov Russia Memorization: 6:22 [49] [50]
7x7x7 BLD Single 19:49.41 Roman Strakhov Russia Memorization: 9:15.66 [51] [52]
8x8x8 BLD Single 1:13:36.25 Roman Strakhov Russia Memorization: 31:55 [53] [54]
9x9x9 BLD Single 1:45:19.61 Roman Strakhov Russia Memorization: 51:28 [55] [56]
Mirror Blocks BLD (no memorization) Single 36.06 Sebastian Häfner Germany [57]
mo3 52.88 Sebastian Häfner Germany [58] [59]
3BLD with socks on hands Single 4:53.93 Zach Ramer Canada

Unofficial Team Events

Event Format Result Name Country Result Details Videos Discussion Reconstruction
3x3 Team BLD single 11.15 Rami Sbahi & Jacob Hutnyk USA & Canada
avg5 14.37 Julian David & Bill Wang Canada [60]
avg12 15.33 Julian David & Bill Wang Canada [61]
Guildford Challenge 2-man 6:36.09 Daniel Sheppard & Robert Yau United Kingdom [62] [63]
3-man 4:21.91 Daniel Sheppard, Robert Yau & Chris Wall United Kingdom [64] [65]
4-man 3:36.76 Daniel Sheppard, Evan Liu, Sameer Mahmood, & Callum Hales-Jepp United Kingdom / USA [66] [67]
One Move Pyraminx Team Factory (AUF) Single 0.170 Bartłomiej Owczarek & Kacper Pamuła Poland
Team Relay 2-man 9.xx Feliks Zemdegs & Mats Valk Australia & Netherlands
3-man 25.10 Thibaut Maron & Elian Beguec & Clément Cherblanc France
4-man 26.10 Juliette Sébastien & Thibaut Maron & Elian Beguec & Clément Cherblanc France [68]