https://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/api.php?action=feedcontributions&user=Hoang+Hypixel&feedformat=atom
Speedsolving.com Wiki - User contributions [en]
2024-03-29T09:20:44Z
User contributions
MediaWiki 1.34.0
https://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=List_of_methods&diff=46711
List of methods
2021-08-29T06:03:55Z
<p>Hoang Hypixel: /* Table of methods by purpose */</p>
<hr />
<div>:For a category view, see ''[[:Category:Methods and substeps|Methods and substeps]]''<br />
<br />
== Table of methods by purpose ==<br />
<br />
The following is a table of methods (and their variants) for solving various twisty puzzles. Follow the links to read more about each method or the methods in the category.<br />
<br />
{| class="TablePager" style="padding:3px; border-spacing:0"<br />
!| Name<br />
!| Original Proposer(s)<br />
!| Variants<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 methods|2x2]]'''<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 beginner methods|2x2 Beginner]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[LBL]]<br />
| <br />
| Waterman Last Layer<br />
|-<br />
| [http://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/index.php/Beginner_Guimond#Guimond_as_a_Beginner_Method Beginner Guimond]<br />
| [[Conrad Rider]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 speedsolving methods|2x2 Speed]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[CLL]]<br />
| Various<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[NMCLL]]<br />
| [[Gilles Roux/old_revision|Gilles Roux]], [http://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/index.php/User:Athefre James Straughan]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[EG]]<br />
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]], [[Gunnar Krig]]<br />
| EG-1, EG-2<br />
|-<br />
| [[Guimond]]<br />
| [[Gaétan Guimond]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Ortega]]<br />
| [[Victor Ortega]],<br/>[[Josef Jelinek]], Jeff Varasano<br />
| PBL<br />
|-<br />
| [[SS]]<br />
| [[Mitchell Stern]], [[Timothy Sun]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[OFOTA]]<br />
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[VOP]]<br />
| [[Kenneth Gustavsson]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[TCLL]]<br />
| [[Robert Yau]], Christopher Olson, and others<br />
| CLL<br />
|-<br />
| [[HD]]<br />
| V. Higgs, J. Demars, Max Garza, John Lewis<br />
| VOP<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 methods|3x3]]'''<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 beginner methods|3x3 Beginner]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[LBL]]<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
<br />
| Ortega/Mcetsu<br />
| Jeff Varasano<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Corners First]]<br />
| [[Marc Waterman]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Less is More]]<br />
| [[Camilo Amaral]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| "[[The Ideal Solution]]"<br />
| Ideal Toy Corp<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Edges First]]<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[8355]]<br />
| [[Reheart Sheu]]<br />
| [[Sexy Method]], [[MirIS Method]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[Edge Supertwist Method]]<br />
| [[David Ha]]<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving beginner methods|3x3 speed Beginner]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Beginner Petrus]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|[[335]]<br />
|[[Robbie Safran]]<br />
|-<br />
| Beginner Roux<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| Beginner CFOP<br />
| Badmephisto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| Pogobat Beginner Method<br />
| Dan Brown<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Keyhole]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[XG]]<br />
|<br />
| [[OLL]], [[PLL]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[Samsara Method]]<br />
|<br />
| [[OLL]], [[PLL]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lazy CFOP]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
| CFOP, Roux, Petrus, CFCE, ZZ, Columns, LBL, FreeFOP, WV, Salvia, Snyder<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pizel method]]<br />
| Alexandre Philiponet<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ribbon Method]]<br />
| Justin Taylor<br />
| F2L-1 Corner, TOLS, TTLL<br />
|-<br />
| [[Russo method]]<br />
| Anthony Russo<br />
| F2L-1 Cross Edge, CLL, EO, L5EP<br />
|-<br />
| [[ZZ]]<br />
| [[Zbigniew Zborowski]]<br />
| [[ZZ-VH]], [[ZZ-a]], [[ZZ-b]], [[ZZ-d]],<br/>[[ZZ-WV]], [[MGLS| MGLS-Z]], [[ZZ-blah]], [[EJLS]], [[JTLE]], ZBLL<br />
|-<br />
| [[Waterman]]<br />
| [[Marc Waterman]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Tripod]]<br />
| [[Michael Gottlieb]]<br />
| F2L, 2x2 Block, 2x2x3 Block<br />
|-<br />
| [[Sledgehog]]<br />
| Ryan Vigil<br />
| [[CFOP]], [[Tripod]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[L2L]]<br />
| [[Duncan Dicks]], [[Stachu Korick]]<br />
|<br />
|- <br />
| [[Hahn]]<br />
| [[Eric Hahn]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hexagonal Francisco]]<br />
| [[Andrew Nathenson]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Quadrangular Francisco]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[LMCF]]<br />
| [[Eric Fattah]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[WaterRoux]]<br />
| efattah, Neuro<br />
|-<br />
| [[CFOP]] (Fridrich)<br />
| [[David Singmaster]]<br/>[[René Schoof]]<br/>[[Jessica Fridrich]]<br/>[[Hans Dockhorn]]<br/>[[Anneke Treep]]<br />
| [[VH]], [[ZB]], [[MGLS| MGLS-F]], OLL, PLL, F2L<br />
|-<br />
| [[CFCE]]<br />
|<br />
| [[CLL/ELL]]<br />
|-<br />
| FreeFOP<br />
|<br />
| Petrus, CFOP<br />
|-<br />
| [[Columns First Methods]]<br />
| <br />
| Roux, CFOP, Shadowslice<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]/[[Fewest Moves techniques|FMC]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Petrus]]<br />
| [[Lars Petrus]] <br />
| [[JTLE]], [[EJLS]], [[MGLS| MGLS-P]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[Roux]]<br />
| [[Gilles Roux/old_revision|Gilles Roux]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Heise]]<br />
| [[Ryan Heise]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[ZC Method]]<br />
| <br />
| ZZ, Roux<br />
|-<br />
| [[Snyder]]<br />
| [[Anthony Snyder]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[SSC (Shadowslice Snow Columns)]]<br />
| [[Joseph Briggs]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[B2 (Briggs2) Method]] (Briggs/B2)<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[LEOR]]<br />
| Arc, Pyjam<br />
| [[EO]], [[ZBLL]]<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving Methods|3x3 BLD]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[3OP]]<br />
| [[John White]]?<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Old Pochmann]]<br />
| [[Stefan Pochmann]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[M2/R2]]<br />
| [[Stefan Pochmann]]<br />
| [[Deadalnix]] ([[M2]]),<br/>Freestyle for Dummies ([[R2]])<br />
|-<br />
| [[TuRBo]] <br />
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[BH]] <br />
| [[Daniel Beyer]],<br>[[Chris Hardwick]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[ZBLD]] <br />
| [[Chris Tran]]<br />
| ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|Big Cubes]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|n×n×n / Universal]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ofapel method]]<br />
| [[Guillaume Erbibou]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[ABCube Method]]<br />
| [[Sandra Workman]]<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|Big Cubes Speed]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Yau method]]<br />
| [[Robert Yau]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hoya method]]<br />
| [[Jong-Ho Jeong]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Obli Method]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Reduction]]<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[OBLBL]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[NS4]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[4Z4]]<br />
| [[Joseph Tudor]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cage]]<br />
| [[Per Kristen Fredlund]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Meyer method]]<br />
| [[Richard Meyer]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[K4]]<br />
| [[Thom Barlow]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Sandwich]]<br />
| [[Nicholas Ho]] <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Kenneth's Big Cubes Method]]<br />
| [[Kenneth Gustavsson]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Z4]]<br />
| [[User:Cride5|Conrad Rider]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[js4]]<br />
| ??<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[4trus]]<br />
| Owen Smith<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lewis Method]]<br />
| John Lewis<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pet5]]<br />
| Isabel S.<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving methods|Big Cubes BLD]]'''<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| [[r2]]<br />
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[BH]] <br />
| [[Daniel Beyer]],<br>[[Chris Hardwick]]<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Other puzzles methods|Other puzzles]]'''<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Experimental methods|Experimental]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Human Thistlethwaite]]<br />
| [[Morwen Thistlethwaite]]<br/>[[Ryan Heise]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Belt]]<br />
| Various<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[CML-Method]]<br />
| [Various]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Salvia Method]]<br />
| [[David Salvia]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Triangular Francisco]]<br />
| [[Michael Gottlieb]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hexagonal Francisco]]<br />
| [[Andrew Nathenson]], Henry Helmuth<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Quadrangular Francisco]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Orient First]]<br />
| [[Lars Nielsson]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[HSC]]<br />
| [[Imam Tanvin Alam]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[2GB]]<br />
| [[Imam Tanvin Alam]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[E15 / E35]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Zagorec method]]<br />
| [[Damjan Zagorec]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[3CFCEP]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[3CFCE]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[PEG]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[PORT]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[FRED]]<br />
| [[Baian Liu]], [[Timothy Sun]], [[Stachu Korick]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[VDW Method]]<br />
| [[Alex VanDerWyst]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hawaiian Kociemba]]<br />
| [[Michael Humuhumunukunukuapua'a]]<br />
| HKOLL, HKPLL, EO, <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pikas**t]]<br />
| Justin Harder<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Poux]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[R3-T]]<br />
| [[Terence Tan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[Pyraminx methods|Pyraminx]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Corners First]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Layer First]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Last 4 Edges]]<br />
| ?? <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Petrus]]<br />
| ?? <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Face Permute]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|WO]]<br />
| [[Oscar Roth Andersen]] (Odder)<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Oka Method]]<br />
| [[Yohei Oka]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[Megaminx methods|Megaminx]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Balint method]]<br />
| Balint Bodor<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| keyhole method<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|[[S2L Westlund Style]]<br />
|Simon Westlund<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|S2L+T2L--->Multiple F2L (Virus S2L)<br />
| [[Yu Da Hyun]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[Square-1 methods|Square-1]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[SSS1M]]<br />
| [[Shelley Chang]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Vandenbergh Method]]<br />
| [[Lars Vandenbergh]]<br />
| EO, CP, EP<br />
|-<br />
| [[Roux n Skrew]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| LBL<br />
|<br />
| PLL<br />
|-<br />
| [[Skwuction]]<br />
| Jaap Scherphuis, Cary Huang<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Yoyleberry]]<br />
| Cary Huang<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lin]]<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Rubik's Clock methods|Rubik's Clock]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| ...<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Rubik's Magic methods|Magic]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| ...<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Master Magic methods|Master Magic]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pochmann Method]]<br />
| [[Stefan Pochmann]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Ooms]]<br />
| [[Alexander Ooms]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Skewb methods|Skewb]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| Sarah method<br />
| Sarah Strong<br />
| LBL, 1LLL<br />
|-<br />
| Ranzha method<br />
| Brandon Harnish<br />
| Petrus Block, Welder mask, PUC (Permuting U corners), LFC(Last Four Centers), CLL<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| Frisk Method<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
| VHLS, EG-2<br />
|-<br />
| Skrouxb<br />
| Ben Pang<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 1 Algorithm method<br />
| ??<br />
| FBF (Face by Face), CLL<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| Kirjava-Meep Method<br />
| Kirjava-Meep<br />
| CLL, EG, L5C, TCLL<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Rubik's 360 methods|Rubik's 360]]'''<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| ...<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|}<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Substep]]<br />
* [[:Category:Substeps|Common substeps]]<br />
* [[Algorithm Database]]<br />
* [[List of Subsets]]<br />
* [[Solving Variants]]<br />
<br />
== External links ==<br />
* Speedsolving.com: [http://www.speedsolving.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2402 BCE Methods] - methods based around Blockbuilding, Corners First and Edges First.<br />
<br />
[[Category:Lists|methods]]</div>
Hoang Hypixel
https://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=List_of_methods&diff=46699
List of methods
2021-08-29T05:08:02Z
<p>Hoang Hypixel: </p>
<hr />
<div>:For a category view, see ''[[:Category:Methods and substeps|Methods and substeps]]''<br />
<br />
== Table of methods by purpose ==<br />
<br />
The following is a table of methods (and their variants) for solving various twisty puzzles. Follow the links to read more about each method or the methods in the category.<br />
<br />
{| class="TablePager" style="padding:3px; border-spacing:0"<br />
!| Name<br />
!| Original Proposer(s)<br />
!| Variants<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 methods|2x2]]'''<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 beginner methods|2x2 Beginner]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[LBL]]<br />
| <br />
| Waterman Last Layer<br />
|-<br />
| [http://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/index.php/Beginner_Guimond#Guimond_as_a_Beginner_Method Beginner Guimond]<br />
| [[Conrad Rider]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 speedsolving methods|2x2 Speed]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[CLL]]<br />
| Various<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[NMCLL]]<br />
| [[Gilles Roux/old_revision|Gilles Roux]], [http://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/index.php/User:Athefre James Straughan]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[EG]]<br />
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]], [[Gunnar Krig]]<br />
| EG-1, EG-2<br />
|-<br />
| [[Guimond]]<br />
| [[Gaétan Guimond]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Ortega]]<br />
| [[Victor Ortega]],<br/>[[Josef Jelinek]], Jeff Varasano<br />
| PBL<br />
|-<br />
| [[SS]]<br />
| [[Mitchell Stern]], [[Timothy Sun]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[OFOTA]]<br />
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[VOP]]<br />
| [[Kenneth Gustavsson]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[TCLL]]<br />
| [[Robert Yau]], Christopher Olson, and others<br />
| CLL<br />
|-<br />
| [[HD]]<br />
| V. Higgs, J. Demars, Max Garza, John Lewis<br />
| VOP<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 methods|3x3]]'''<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 beginner methods|3x3 Beginner]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[LBL]]<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
<br />
| Ortega/Mcetsu<br />
| Jeff Varasano<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Corners First]]<br />
| [[Marc Waterman]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Less is More]]<br />
| [[Camilo Amaral]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| "[[The Ideal Solution]]"<br />
| Ideal Toy Corp<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Edges First]]<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[8355]]<br />
| [[Reheart Sheu]]<br />
| [[Sexy Method]], [[MirIS Method]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[Edge Supertwist Method]]<br />
| [[David Ha]]<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving beginner methods|3x3 speed Beginner]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Beginner Petrus]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|[[335]]<br />
|[[Robbie Safran]]<br />
|-<br />
| Beginner Roux<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| Beginner CFOP<br />
| Badmephisto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| Pogobat Beginner Method<br />
| Dan Brown<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Keyhole]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[XG]]<br />
|<br />
| [[OLL]], [[PLL]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[Samsara Method]]<br />
|<br />
| [[OLL]], [[PLL]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lazy CFOP]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
| CFOP, Roux, Petrus, CFCE, ZZ, Columns, LBL, FreeFOP, WV, Salvia, Snyder<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pizel method]]<br />
| Alexandre Philiponet<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ribbon Method]]<br />
| Justin Taylor<br />
| F2L-1 Corner, TOLS, TTLL<br />
|-<br />
| [[Russo method]]<br />
| Anthony Russo<br />
| F2L-1 Cross Edge, CLL, EO, L5EP<br />
|-<br />
| [[ZZ]]<br />
| [[Zbigniew Zborowski]]<br />
| [[ZZ-VH]], [[ZZ-a]], [[ZZ-b]], [[ZZ-d]],<br/>[[ZZ-WV]], [[MGLS| MGLS-Z]], [[ZZ-blah]], [[EJLS]], [[JTLE]], ZBLL<br />
|-<br />
| [[Waterman]]<br />
| [[Marc Waterman]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Tripod]]<br />
| [[Michael Gottlieb]]<br />
| F2L, 2x2 Block, 2x2x3 Block<br />
|-<br />
| [[Sledgehog]]<br />
| Ryan Vigil<br />
| [[CFOP]], [[Tripod]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[L2L]]<br />
| [[Duncan Dicks]], [[Stachu Korick]]<br />
|<br />
|- <br />
| [[Hahn]]<br />
| [[Eric Hahn]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hexagonal Francisco]]<br />
| [[Andrew Nathenson]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Quadrangular Francisco]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[LMCF]]<br />
| [[Eric Fattah]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[WaterRoux]]<br />
| efattah, Neuro<br />
|-<br />
| [[CFOP]] (Fridrich)<br />
| [[David Singmaster]]<br/>[[René Schoof]]<br/>[[Jessica Fridrich]]<br/>[[Hans Dockhorn]]<br/>[[Anneke Treep]]<br />
| [[VH]], [[ZB]], [[MGLS| MGLS-F]], OLL, PLL, F2L<br />
|-<br />
| [[CFCE]]<br />
|<br />
| [[CLL/ELL]]<br />
|-<br />
| FreeFOP<br />
|<br />
| Petrus, CFOP<br />
|-<br />
| [[Columns First Methods]]<br />
| <br />
| Roux, CFOP, Shadowslice<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]/[[Fewest Moves techniques|FMC]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Petrus]]<br />
| [[Lars Petrus]] <br />
| [[JTLE]], [[EJLS]], [[MGLS| MGLS-P]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[Roux]]<br />
| [[Gilles Roux/old_revision|Gilles Roux]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Heise]]<br />
| [[Ryan Heise]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[ZR Method]]<br />
| <br />
| ZZ, Roux<br />
|-<br />
| [[Snyder]]<br />
| [[Anthony Snyder]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[SSC (Shadowslice Snow Columns)]]<br />
| [[Joseph Briggs]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[B2 (Briggs2) Method]] (Briggs/B2)<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[LEOR]]<br />
| Arc, Pyjam<br />
| [[EO]], [[ZBLL]]<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving Methods|3x3 BLD]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[3OP]]<br />
| [[John White]]?<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Old Pochmann]]<br />
| [[Stefan Pochmann]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[M2/R2]]<br />
| [[Stefan Pochmann]]<br />
| [[Deadalnix]] ([[M2]]),<br/>Freestyle for Dummies ([[R2]])<br />
|-<br />
| [[TuRBo]] <br />
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[BH]] <br />
| [[Daniel Beyer]],<br>[[Chris Hardwick]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[ZBLD]] <br />
| [[Chris Tran]]<br />
| ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|Big Cubes]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|n×n×n / Universal]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ofapel method]]<br />
| [[Guillaume Erbibou]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[ABCube Method]]<br />
| [[Sandra Workman]]<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|Big Cubes Speed]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Yau method]]<br />
| [[Robert Yau]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hoya method]]<br />
| [[Jong-Ho Jeong]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Obli Method]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Reduction]]<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[OBLBL]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[NS4]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[4Z4]]<br />
| [[Joseph Tudor]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cage]]<br />
| [[Per Kristen Fredlund]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Meyer method]]<br />
| [[Richard Meyer]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[K4]]<br />
| [[Thom Barlow]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Sandwich]]<br />
| [[Nicholas Ho]] <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Kenneth's Big Cubes Method]]<br />
| [[Kenneth Gustavsson]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Z4]]<br />
| [[User:Cride5|Conrad Rider]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[js4]]<br />
| ??<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[4trus]]<br />
| Owen Smith<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lewis Method]]<br />
| John Lewis<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pet5]]<br />
| Isabel S.<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving methods|Big Cubes BLD]]'''<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| [[r2]]<br />
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[BH]] <br />
| [[Daniel Beyer]],<br>[[Chris Hardwick]]<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Other puzzles methods|Other puzzles]]'''<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Experimental methods|Experimental]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Human Thistlethwaite]]<br />
| [[Morwen Thistlethwaite]]<br/>[[Ryan Heise]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Belt]]<br />
| Various<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[CML-Method]]<br />
| [Various]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Salvia Method]]<br />
| [[David Salvia]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Triangular Francisco]]<br />
| [[Michael Gottlieb]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hexagonal Francisco]]<br />
| [[Andrew Nathenson]], Henry Helmuth<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Quadrangular Francisco]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Orient First]]<br />
| [[Lars Nielsson]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[HSC]]<br />
| [[Imam Tanvin Alam]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[2GB]]<br />
| [[Imam Tanvin Alam]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[E15 / E35]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Zagorec method]]<br />
| [[Damjan Zagorec]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[3CFCEP]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[3CFCE]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[PEG]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[PORT]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[FRED]]<br />
| [[Baian Liu]], [[Timothy Sun]], [[Stachu Korick]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[VDW Method]]<br />
| [[Alex VanDerWyst]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hawaiian Kociemba]]<br />
| [[Michael Humuhumunukunukuapua'a]]<br />
| HKOLL, HKPLL, EO, <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pikas**t]]<br />
| Justin Harder<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Poux]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[R3-T]]<br />
| [[Terence Tan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[Pyraminx methods|Pyraminx]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Corners First]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Layer First]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Last 4 Edges]]<br />
| ?? <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Petrus]]<br />
| ?? <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Face Permute]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|WO]]<br />
| [[Oscar Roth Andersen]] (Odder)<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Oka Method]]<br />
| [[Yohei Oka]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[Megaminx methods|Megaminx]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Balint method]]<br />
| Balint Bodor<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| keyhole method<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|[[S2L Westlund Style]]<br />
|Simon Westlund<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|S2L+T2L--->Multiple F2L (Virus S2L)<br />
| [[Yu Da Hyun]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[Square-1 methods|Square-1]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[SSS1M]]<br />
| [[Shelley Chang]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Vandenbergh Method]]<br />
| [[Lars Vandenbergh]]<br />
| EO, CP, EP<br />
|-<br />
| [[Roux n Skrew]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| LBL<br />
|<br />
| PLL<br />
|-<br />
| [[Skwuction]]<br />
| Jaap Scherphuis, Cary Huang<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Yoyleberry]]<br />
| Cary Huang<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lin]]<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Rubik's Clock methods|Rubik's Clock]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| ...<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Rubik's Magic methods|Magic]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| ...<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Master Magic methods|Master Magic]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pochmann Method]]<br />
| [[Stefan Pochmann]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Ooms]]<br />
| [[Alexander Ooms]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Skewb methods|Skewb]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| Sarah method<br />
| Sarah Strong<br />
| LBL, 1LLL<br />
|-<br />
| Ranzha method<br />
| Brandon Harnish<br />
| Petrus Block, Welder mask, PUC (Permuting U corners), LFC(Last Four Centers), CLL<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| Frisk Method<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
| VHLS, EG-2<br />
|-<br />
| Skrouxb<br />
| Ben Pang<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 1 Algorithm method<br />
| ??<br />
| FBF (Face by Face), CLL<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| Kirjava-Meep Method<br />
| Kirjava-Meep<br />
| CLL, EG, L5C, TCLL<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Rubik's 360 methods|Rubik's 360]]'''<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| ...<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|}<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Substep]]<br />
* [[:Category:Substeps|Common substeps]]<br />
* [[Algorithm Database]]<br />
* [[List of Subsets]]<br />
* [[Solving Variants]]<br />
<br />
== External links ==<br />
* Speedsolving.com: [http://www.speedsolving.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2402 BCE Methods] - methods based around Blockbuilding, Corners First and Edges First.<br />
<br />
[[Category:Lists|methods]]</div>
Hoang Hypixel
https://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=List_of_methods&diff=46698
List of methods
2021-08-29T05:04:53Z
<p>Hoang Hypixel: /* Table of methods by purpose */</p>
<hr />
<div>:For a category view, see ''[[:Category:Methods and substeps|Methods and substeps]]''<br />
<br />
== Table of methods by purpose ==<br />
<br />
The following is a table of methods (and their variants) for solving various twisty puzzles. Follow the links to read more about each method or the methods in the category.<br />
<br />
{| class="TablePager" style="padding:3px; border-spacing:0"<br />
!| Name<br />
!| Original Proposer(s)<br />
!| Variants<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 methods|2x2]]'''<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 beginner methods|2x2 Beginner]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[LBL]]<br />
| <br />
| Waterman Last Layer<br />
|-<br />
| [http://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/index.php/Beginner_Guimond#Guimond_as_a_Beginner_Method Beginner Guimond]<br />
| [[Conrad Rider]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:2x2x2 speedsolving methods|2x2 Speed]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[CLL]]<br />
| Various<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[NMCLL]]<br />
| [[Gilles Roux/old_revision|Gilles Roux]], [http://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/index.php/User:Athefre James Straughan]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[EG]]<br />
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]], [[Gunnar Krig]]<br />
| EG-1, EG-2<br />
|-<br />
| [[Guimond]]<br />
| [[Gaétan Guimond]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Ortega]]<br />
| [[Victor Ortega]],<br/>[[Josef Jelinek]], Jeff Varasano<br />
| PBL<br />
|-<br />
| [[SS]]<br />
| [[Mitchell Stern]], [[Timothy Sun]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[OFOTA]]<br />
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[VOP]]<br />
| [[Kenneth Gustavsson]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[TCLL]]<br />
| [[Robert Yau]], Christopher Olson, and others<br />
| CLL<br />
|-<br />
| [[HD]]<br />
| V. Higgs, J. Demars, Max Garza, John Lewis<br />
| VOP<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 methods|3x3]]'''<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 beginner methods|3x3 Beginner]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[LBL]]<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
<br />
| Ortega/Mcetsu<br />
| Jeff Varasano<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Corners First]]<br />
| [[Marc Waterman]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Less is More]]<br />
| [[Camilo Amaral]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| "[[The Ideal Solution]]"<br />
| Ideal Toy Corp<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Edges First]]<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[8355]]<br />
| [[Reheart Sheu]]<br />
| [[Sexy Method]], [[MirIS Method]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[Edge Supertwist Method]]<br />
| [[David Ha]]<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving beginner methods|3x3 speed Beginner]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Beginner Petrus]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|[[335]]<br />
|[[Robbie Safran]]<br />
|-<br />
| Beginner Roux<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| Beginner CFOP<br />
| Badmephisto<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| Pogobat Beginner Method<br />
| Dan Brown<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Keyhole]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[XG]]<br />
|<br />
| [[OLL]], [[PLL]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[Samsara Method]]<br />
|<br />
| [[OLL]], [[PLL]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lazy CFOP]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
| CFOP, Roux, Petrus, CFCE, ZZ, Columns, LBL, FreeFOP, WV, Salvia, Snyder<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pizel method]]<br />
| Alexandre Philiponet<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ribbon Method]]<br />
| Justin Taylor<br />
| F2L-1 Corner, TOLS, TTLL<br />
|-<br />
| [[Russo method]]<br />
| Anthony Russo<br />
| F2L-1 Cross Edge, CLL, EO, L5EP<br />
|-<br />
| [[ZZ]]<br />
| [[Zbigniew Zborowski]]<br />
| [[ZZ-VH]], [[ZZ-a]], [[ZZ-b]], [[ZZ-d]],<br/>[[ZZ-WV]], [[MGLS| MGLS-Z]], [[ZZ-blah]], [[EJLS]], [[JTLE]], ZBLL<br />
|-<br />
| [[Waterman]]<br />
| [[Marc Waterman]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Tripod]]<br />
| [[Michael Gottlieb]]<br />
| F2L, 2x2 Block, 2x2x3 Block<br />
|-<br />
| [[Sledgehog]]<br />
| Ryan Vigil<br />
| [[CFOP]], [[Tripod]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[L2L]]<br />
| [[Duncan Dicks]], [[Stachu Korick]]<br />
|<br />
|- <br />
| [[Hahn]]<br />
| [[Eric Hahn]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hexagonal Francisco]]<br />
| [[Andrew Nathenson]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Quadrangular Francisco]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[LMCF]]<br />
| [[Eric Fattah]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[WaterRoux]]<br />
| efattah, Neuro<br />
|-<br />
| [[CFOP]] (Fridrich)<br />
| [[David Singmaster]]<br/>[[René Schoof]]<br/>[[Jessica Fridrich]]<br/>[[Hans Dockhorn]]<br/>[[Anneke Treep]]<br />
| [[VH]], [[ZB]], [[MGLS| MGLS-F]], OLL, PLL, F2L<br />
|-<br />
| [[CFCE]]<br />
|<br />
| [[CLL/ELL]]<br />
|-<br />
| FreeFOP<br />
|<br />
| Petrus, CFOP<br />
|-<br />
| [[Columns First Methods]]<br />
| <br />
| Roux, CFOP, Shadowslice<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:3x3x3 speedsolving methods|3x3 Speed]]/[[Fewest Moves techniques|FMC]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Petrus]]<br />
| [[Lars Petrus]] <br />
| [[JTLE]], [[EJLS]], [[MGLS| MGLS-P]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[Roux]]<br />
| [[Gilles Roux/old_revision|Gilles Roux]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Heise]]<br />
| [[Ryan Heise]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[ZR]]<br />
| [[Hoang Hypixel]]<br />
| [[Snyder]]<br />
| [[Anthony Snyder]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[SSC (Shadowslice Snow Columns)]]<br />
| [[Joseph Briggs]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[B2 (Briggs2) Method]] (Briggs/B2)<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[LEOR]]<br />
| Arc, Pyjam<br />
| [[EO]], [[ZBLL]]<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving Methods|3x3 BLD]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[3OP]]<br />
| [[John White]]?<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Old Pochmann]]<br />
| [[Stefan Pochmann]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[M2/R2]]<br />
| [[Stefan Pochmann]]<br />
| [[Deadalnix]] ([[M2]]),<br/>Freestyle for Dummies ([[R2]])<br />
|-<br />
| [[TuRBo]] <br />
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[BH]] <br />
| [[Daniel Beyer]],<br>[[Chris Hardwick]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[ZBLD]] <br />
| [[Chris Tran]]<br />
| ZBLD-2Cycle, ZBLD-3Cycle<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|Big Cubes]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|n×n×n / Universal]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ofapel method]]<br />
| [[Guillaume Erbibou]]<br />
|-<br />
| [[ABCube Method]]<br />
| [[Sandra Workman]]<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Big Cube Methods|Big Cubes Speed]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Yau method]]<br />
| [[Robert Yau]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hoya method]]<br />
| [[Jong-Ho Jeong]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Obli Method]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Reduction]]<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[OBLBL]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[NS4]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[4Z4]]<br />
| [[Joseph Tudor]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cage]]<br />
| [[Per Kristen Fredlund]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Meyer method]]<br />
| [[Richard Meyer]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[K4]]<br />
| [[Thom Barlow]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Sandwich]]<br />
| [[Nicholas Ho]] <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Kenneth's Big Cubes Method]]<br />
| [[Kenneth Gustavsson]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Z4]]<br />
| [[User:Cride5|Conrad Rider]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[js4]]<br />
| ??<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[4trus]]<br />
| Owen Smith<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lewis Method]]<br />
| John Lewis<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pet5]]<br />
| Isabel S.<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Blindsolving methods|Big Cubes BLD]]'''<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| [[r2]]<br />
| [[Erik Akkersdijk]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[BH]] <br />
| [[Daniel Beyer]],<br>[[Chris Hardwick]]<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#d5d5d5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Other puzzles methods|Other puzzles]]'''<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[:Category:Experimental methods|Experimental]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Human Thistlethwaite]]<br />
| [[Morwen Thistlethwaite]]<br/>[[Ryan Heise]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Belt]]<br />
| Various<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[CML-Method]]<br />
| [Various]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Salvia Method]]<br />
| [[David Salvia]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Triangular Francisco]]<br />
| [[Michael Gottlieb]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hexagonal Francisco]]<br />
| [[Andrew Nathenson]], Henry Helmuth<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Quadrangular Francisco]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Orient First]]<br />
| [[Lars Nielsson]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[HSC]]<br />
| [[Imam Tanvin Alam]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[2GB]]<br />
| [[Imam Tanvin Alam]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[E15 / E35]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Zagorec method]]<br />
| [[Damjan Zagorec]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[3CFCEP]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[3CFCE]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[PEG]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[PORT]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[FRED]]<br />
| [[Baian Liu]], [[Timothy Sun]], [[Stachu Korick]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[VDW Method]]<br />
| [[Alex VanDerWyst]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hawaiian Kociemba]]<br />
| [[Michael Humuhumunukunukuapua'a]]<br />
| HKOLL, HKPLL, EO, <br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pikas**t]]<br />
| Justin Harder<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Poux]]<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[R3-T]]<br />
| [[Terence Tan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[Pyraminx methods|Pyraminx]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Corners First]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Layer First]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Last 4 Edges]]<br />
| ?? <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Petrus]]<br />
| ?? <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Face Permute]]<br />
| ??<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|WO]]<br />
| [[Oscar Roth Andersen]] (Odder)<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Pyraminx methods|Oka Method]]<br />
| [[Yohei Oka]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[Megaminx methods|Megaminx]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Balint method]]<br />
| Balint Bodor<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| keyhole method<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|[[S2L Westlund Style]]<br />
|Simon Westlund<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|S2L+T2L--->Multiple F2L (Virus S2L)<br />
| [[Yu Da Hyun]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[Square-1 methods|Square-1]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[SSS1M]]<br />
| [[Shelley Chang]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Vandenbergh Method]]<br />
| [[Lars Vandenbergh]]<br />
| EO, CP, EP<br />
|-<br />
| [[Roux n Skrew]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| LBL<br />
|<br />
| PLL<br />
|-<br />
| [[Skwuction]]<br />
| Jaap Scherphuis, Cary Huang<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Yoyleberry]]<br />
| Cary Huang<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lin]]<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Rubik's Clock methods|Rubik's Clock]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| ...<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Rubik's Magic methods|Magic]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| ...<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Master Magic methods|Master Magic]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pochmann Method]]<br />
| [[Stefan Pochmann]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| [[Ooms]]<br />
| [[Alexander Ooms]]<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Skewb methods|Skewb]]'''<br />
|-<br />
| Sarah method<br />
| Sarah Strong<br />
| LBL, 1LLL<br />
|-<br />
| Ranzha method<br />
| Brandon Harnish<br />
| Petrus Block, Welder mask, PUC (Permuting U corners), LFC(Last Four Centers), CLL<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| Frisk Method<br />
| [[Alex Yang]]<br />
| VHLS, EG-2<br />
|-<br />
| Skrouxb<br />
| Ben Pang<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 1 Algorithm method<br />
| ??<br />
| FBF (Face by Face), CLL<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| Kirjava-Meep Method<br />
| Kirjava-Meep<br />
| CLL, EG, L5C, TCLL<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| colspan="3" style="background-color:#f5f5f5; text-align:center;" | '''[[List of Rubik's 360 methods|Rubik's 360]]'''<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| ...<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|}<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[Substep]]<br />
* [[:Category:Substeps|Common substeps]]<br />
* [[Algorithm Database]]<br />
* [[List of Subsets]]<br />
* [[Solving Variants]]<br />
<br />
== External links ==<br />
* Speedsolving.com: [http://www.speedsolving.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2402 BCE Methods] - methods based around Blockbuilding, Corners First and Edges First.<br />
<br />
[[Category:Lists|methods]]</div>
Hoang Hypixel
https://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=File:EOline.gif&diff=46687
File:EOline.gif
2021-08-29T04:48:15Z
<p>Hoang Hypixel: </p>
<hr />
<div></div>
Hoang Hypixel
https://www.speedsolving.com/wiki/index.php?title=Method&diff=46639
Method
2021-08-22T11:19:03Z
<p>Hoang Hypixel: /* Show all */</p>
<hr />
<div>In cubing, a '''method''' is the system used to solve a puzzle. There is a great variety in cubing methods, for [[speedcubing|speedsolving]] the [[3x3x3 cube]] the most used method is the [[Fridrich Method]] followed by the [[Roux Method]], [[ZZ method]] and the [[Petrus Method]].<br />
<br />
There are also partial methods that solves certain ''"[[step]]s"'' of the general method, like the [[OLL]] and [[PLL]] methods used in Fridrich.<br />
<br />
== Show all ==<br />
* [[List of methods]]<br />
<br />
[[Category:Terminology]]<br />
[[Category:Methods]]</div>
Hoang Hypixel