• Welcome to the Speedsolving.com, home of the web's largest puzzle community!
    You are currently viewing our forum as a guest which gives you limited access to join discussions and access our other features.

    Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community of 35,000+ people from around the world today!

    If you are already a member, simply login to hide this message and begin participating in the community!

Two easy questions

oneshot

Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
142
Location
Down the rabbit hole...
YouTube
Twizzle
can you use stickerless cubes in competition now? And I'm trying to get my daughter to enter a competition but she wants weird colors for her pyraminx (gold, green, aqua, and silver). Can you have weird shades for a competition?
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2014
Messages
3,327
Location
Ottawa, Canada
WCA
2015MANS03
YouTube
P3NGU1N5D0NTFLY
Yes and yes. The sticker shades just need to be different enough that the judges, scramblers, and delegate can differentiate them. Each sticker also needs to be a solid colour.

Source: WCA Regulations https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/#article-3-puzzles
3d) Puzzles must have colored parts, which define the color scheme of the puzzle and must be one and only one of the following: colored stickers, colored tiles, colored plastic, or painted/printed colors. All colored parts of a puzzle must be made of a similar material. 3d2) The colors of the colored parts must be solid, with one uniform color per face. Each color must be clearly distinct from the other colors. 3h2) Puzzles whose colored plastic is visible inside the puzzle (e.g. "stickerless" puzzles) are permitted.
 
Last edited:

JAcuber3.14

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2017
Messages
3
Yes. Stickerless cubes are allowed and as long as the colours are block colours that are easily distinguishable they are allowed. You can use stickered, coloured plastic, tiled or painted colours.
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2014
Messages
2,985
Location
Webster Groves, MO
WCA
2013BARK01
For future reference, read through the WCA regulations. Both of those concerns are related to whether a puzzle is allowed so they are in Article 3 - Puzzles.

Stickerless cubes:
3h2) Puzzles whose colored plastic is visible inside the puzzle (e.g. "stickerless" puzzles) are permitted.

So yes, stickerless puzzles are allowed.

Non-standard colors:
3a3) Polyhedral puzzles must use a color scheme with one unique color per face in the solved state. Each puzzle variation must have moves, states, and solutions functionally identical to the original puzzle.

It's slightly less obvious, but there is nothing in the regulation requiring a specific color scheme, just that it must have "one unique color per face".
 
Top