• Welcome to the Speedsolving.com, home of the web's largest puzzle community!
    You are currently viewing our forum as a guest which gives you limited access to join discussions and access our other features.

    Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community of 35,000+ people from around the world today!

    If you are already a member, simply login to hide this message and begin participating in the community!

Euro 2008 favorites

Pedro

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
1,743
Location
Uberlandia, MG - Brazil
WCA
2007GUIM01
YouTube
Visit Channel
well, here are my predictions :D

2x2: Erik
3x3: Jean Pons
4x4: Erik
5x5: Erik
3x3 bld: Konrad
4x4 bld: Tim
5x5 bld: Tim
Multi bld: Tim
3x3 OH: Rama
Fewest moves: Arnaud
Clock: err...don't know
Pyraminx: one of the polish guys
Magic: no idea
Master magic: same
what else?
 

Tyson

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2008
Messages
639
Location
Burlingame, CA, USA
WCA
2004MAOT02
2x2: Lars Petrus
3x3: Lars Petrus
4x4: Lars Petrus
5x5: Lars Petrus
3x3 bld: Lars Petrus
4x4 bld: Lars Petrus
5x5 bld: Lars Petrus
Multi bld: Lars Petrus
3x3 OH: Lars Petrus
Fewest moves: Lars Petrus
Clock: Lars Petrus
Pyraminx: Lars Petrus
Magic: Lars Petrus
Master magic: Lars Petrus
 

Erik

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
2,663
Location
Enschede, Netherlands, Netherlands
WCA
2005AKKE01
YouTube
Visit Channel
2x2: Lukasz/Milan/Edouard
3x3: Edouard
4x4: Adam Polkowski
5x5: Tomasz Zolnowski
OH: Rama
BLD: Konrad/Rafael/Kai
Feet: Anssi!
FMC: Arnaud/Guus/Gilles R.
Magic: Henrik/Oliver Perge
MMagic: Maté/Milan
Clock: Gabor!!
Pyra: Grzegorz L
S-1: Grzegorz P
4-BLD: Tim!
4-BLD: Istvan!
Multi: Dennis! /Tim
 

Lucas Garron

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
3,557
Location
California
WCA
2006GARR01
YouTube
Visit Channel
2x2x2: Kai -Actually, Lukasz
3x3x3: Stefan -Edouard
4x4x4: Kai -Some Polish guy
5x5x5: Kai -Erik
OH: Timo -Rama
BLD: Kai -Kai, indeed
Feet: Oliver Wolff -Anssi/Erik
FMC: Stefan -Arnaud
Magic: Stefan -Erik
Master Magic: Stefan -Mate
Clock: Stefan -Stefan
Pyra: Stefan -Gregorz or some other Polish guy
Square-1: Kai -(Other) Gregorz or some other Polish guy
4BLD: Tim -Yeah, Tim
5BLD: Tim -Uh-huh
Multi BLD: Dennis -Dennis or Tim
 

pjk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
6,489
WCA
2007KELL02
2x2: Erik
3x3: Edouard
4x4: Erik
5x5: Erik
3x3 bld: Konrad
3x3 OH: Rama
 

Henrik

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
494
Location
Fyn, Denmark
WCA
2006BUUS01
YouTube
Visit Channel
2x2: Edouard/Erik
3x3: Edouard/Erik
4x4: Erik
5x5: Erik
OH: Rama/ Gunnar
BLD: Joey
Feet: Anssi
FMC: Guus/Arnaud
Clock: Ooms/ Stefan
Magic: Erik/ Olivér Perge/ Róbert (WC)/ And one more I don't remember the name of ;)
Master: Maté/Milan/Bertalan/Ooms
Pyraminx: Tomasz Kiedrowicz
Megaminx: Erik
Sq-1: Grzegorz/ Lars
4-bld: Tim
5-bld: Istvan
Multi: Dennis/ Tim
 

fanwuq

Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
2,833
WCA
2008FANW01
YouTube
Visit Channel
2x2: Erik, Lucas Garron
3x3: Erik, Edouard, Joel, Ron, Lucas Garron, Rama...
3x3 OH: Rama, Lucas Garron
3x3 BLD: Joey, Lucas Garron
FMC: Guus, Avgalen, Petrus, Lucas Garron ...
Pyraminx: Piotoor
Feet: Anssi
4x4 and 5x5: Erik
BLD 4x4 and 5x5: Tim
 
H

hdskull

Guest
2x2: Erik
3x3: Edouard
4x4: Erik
5x5: Erik
OH: Rama
BLD: Konrad
Feet: Anssi
FMC: Guus/Arnaud
Clock: Stefan
Megaminx: Erik
4-bld: Tim
Multi: Dennis
 

AvGalen

Premium Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
6,857
Location
Rotterdam (actually Capelle aan den IJssel), the N
WCA
2006GALE01
YouTube
Visit Channel
Does favorite mean you like him the most, want him to win, or expect him to win?

If Tyson expects Lars Petrus to win everything I think I finally found something that I dare to bet him :) (I'll even give 1/1000 odds, but a minimum bet of 10 Euro is required)

And why doesn't anyone think Per/Mirek/Zbigniew will win FMC? They are the real experts in my book. I still can't make skeletons, control edge-orientation and have troubles with corners. The only reason I get good/short solutions is because I have good starts and can experiment (get lucky) during the rest of the hour. I like being called a favorite, but don't think I deserve it (yet)
 
Last edited:

AvGalen

Premium Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
6,857
Location
Rotterdam (actually Capelle aan den IJssel), the N
WCA
2006GALE01
YouTube
Visit Channel
But...but...I didn't write down those 15 moves and couldn't find them again... the entire cube resisted a lot... :( I suck!

Rubik's Cube: Edouard Chambon
4x4x4 Cube: Erik Akkersdijk
5x5x5 Cube: Erik Akkersdijk
2x2x2 Cube: Edouard Chambon
3x3x3 blindfolded: Kai Jiptner (or Dennis if he learns M2 :))
3x3x3 one-handed: Gunnar Krig
3x3x3 with feet: Anssi Vanhala
3x3x3 fewest moves: Me (I will get better at my weak points)
Rubik's Magic: Erik Akkersdijk
Rubik's Master Magic: Maté Horvath
Megaminx: Erik Akkersdijk
Pyraminx: Grzegorz Luczyna
Square-1: Grzegorz Prusak
Rubik's Clock: Stefan Pochmann
4x4x4 blindfolded: Tim Habermaas
5x5x5 blindfolded: István Kocza (or Person x that will be the only one that solves it)
3x3x3 multi blind: Tim Habermaas
 
Top