List of UWR

From Speedsolving.com Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

List of unofficial word records. Note that these are decided by general consensus, and are not in any way officially sanctioned. An older and less up-to-date unofficial world record list can be found at speedcubing.com.

For official records, see List of World Records.

Contents

Official NxNxN events

Event Format Result Name Country Result Details Videos Discussion Reconstruction
2x2x2 avg5 1.05 Christopher Olson USA
avg12 1.33 Christopher Olson USA [1]
avg50 1.51 Christopher Olson USA [2]
avg100 1.71 Christopher Olson USA [3]
3x3x3 single 3.78 Feliks Zemdegs Australia
avg5 5.65 Philipp Weyer Germany
avg12 6.22 Feliks Zemdegs Australia 5.68, (5.19), 6.41, (7.74), 5.20, 6.36, 7.51, 6.29, 5.79, 6.81, 5.65, 6.54 [4]
avg100 6.8x Alexander Lau United Kingdom
3x3x3 One-handed avg5 10.30 Muhammad Jihan Khalilurrahman Indonesia (14.85), 10.44, (9.39), 10.86, 9.60
avg12 11.37 Michał Pleskowicz Poland 12.76, 12.52, 9.92, 10.44, 10.23, 11.02, 11.94, (14.27), 12.25, 11.23, 11.37, (8.39)
avg100 12.49 Michał Pleskowicz Poland Unknown. The exact time of the average is unknown as well. It is however under 12.50 for certain, so 12.49 was put by default.
3x3x3 With feet single 18.xx Henrik Buus Aagaard Denmark
avg5 27.93 Jakub Kipa Poland
avg12 30.57 Jakub Kipa Poland
avg100 32.99 Jakub Kipa Poland
4x4x4 single 20.31 Feliks Zemdegs Australia
avg5 24.53 Sebastian Weyer Germany
avg12 26.51 Sebastian Weyer Germany (29.49) 28.14 25.89 (22.97) 27.89 26.19 24.03 27.60 25.20 26.83 27.23 26.12 [5]
avg100 29.79 Feliks Zemdegs Australia
5x5x5 single 45.06 Feliks Zemdegs Australia
avg5 52.66 Feliks Zemdegs Australia (50.11), 54.05, (55.45), 51.81, 52.11
avg12 54.42 Feliks Zemdegs Australia (50.06), 55.63, 58.16, 50.11, 54.05, 55.45, 51.81, 52.11, 57.41, 57.47, (1:02.70), 52.00
6x6x6 single 1:36.xx Kevin Hays USA
avg5 1:48.3x Kevin Hays USA
avg12 1:50.28 Kevin Hays USA
7x7x7 single 2:24.xx Kevin Hays USA
mo3 2:37.94 Mattia Furlan Italy 2:43.27 2:35.73 2:34.81
avg12 2:45.70 Michał Halczuk Poland http://puu.sh/b0Y8q/67d6c3ba77.png part of 2:51.19 mo100

Official BLD events

Event Format Result Name Country Result Details Videos Discussion Reconstruction
3x3x3 BLD single 16.50 Marcin Kowalczyk Poland 5.90 memo [6]
avg5 22.72 Kaijun Lin China
avg12 24.23 Kaijun Lin China
4x4x4 BLD single 1:51.76 Oliver Frost UK [7]
avg5 2:07.36 Oliver Frost UK (2:01.74), 2:03.34, 2:11.19, (2:44.59) 2:07.55 [8]
avg12 2:44.83 Oliver Frost UK 2:37.55, 2:42.65, 2:28.22, 2:58.95, (2:20.41), 2:41.48, 2:33.16, (DNF(2:47.02)), 3:34.25, 2:44.67, 2:30.38, 2:37.00 [9]
5x5x5 BLD single 4:10.83 Oliver Frost UK Memo was [1:40] [10]
avg5 5:07.99 Oliver Frost Hungary
Multi BLD single 39/41 (53:33) Marcin Kowalczyk Poland [11]

For additional Multi-BLD UWRs per cube, see here: Multi BLD UWR Page

Other Official events

Event Format Result Name Country Result Details Videos Discussion Reconstruction
Pyraminx avg5 1.67 Drew Brads USA 1.81 (3.29) 1.25 (0.83) 1.95
avg12 2.19 Drew Brads USA 2.65, 1.85, 2.15, 2.45, 2.11, (3.57), 2.25, 2.50, 2.82, 1.80, 1.30, (1.18)
avg100 2.59 Drew Brads USA
Skewb avg5 1.92 Kennan LeJeune USA
avg12 3.03 Kennan LeJeune USA
avg50 3.70 Kennan LeJeune USA
avg100 3.80 Kennan LeJeune USA
Megaminx single 35.50 Yu Da Hyun Korea
avg5 43.30 Yu Da Hyun Korea (42.00), 42.68, 44.36, 42.86, (47.40) [12] [13]
avg12 45.51 Simon Westlund Sweden [14] (as of October 24, 2013)
Square-1 avg5 8.52 Simon Crawford United Kingdom
avg12 9.84 Simon Crawford United Kingdom [15]
avg100 11.72 Nathan Dwyer USA
Clock avg5 5.20 Pierre Bouvier France
avg12 5.60 Evan Liu USA 5.40, 5.71, (4.95), 6.02, 5.71, (6.61), 5.42, 5.47, 5.69, 6.02, 5.33, 5.22 [16]
avg100 6.45 Pierre Bouvier France

Unofficial events

Event Format Result Name Country Result Details Videos Discussion Reconstruction
Magic single 0.59 Chae Ji-Seok Korea [17]
avg5 0.64 Chae Ji-Seok Korea 0.65 0.63 0.65 (DNF) (0.61)
avg12 0.71 Dmitry Kryuzban Russia
avg100 0.84 Dmitry Kryuzban Russia
Master Magic single 1.55 Ernie Pulchny USA [18]
avg5 1.64 Ernie Pulchny USA
avg12 1.78 Jae-Min Jeon Korea 1.75 (1.69) 1.80 1.71 1.72 1.84 (2.15) 1.90 1.78 1.72 1.83 1.75
8x8 single 4:36.30 Mattia Furlan Italy
mo3  4:48.xx Mattia Furlan Italy
9x9 single 7:21.54 Vladislav Shavelsky  Russia [19]  
mo3 8:00.77 Mattia Furlan Italy  8:05.40 7:50.55 8:06.37
10x10 single 14:37.98 Vladislav Shavelsky Russia [20]
mo3
11x11 single 20:41.87  Vladislav Shavelsky  Russia [21]  
mo3  21:11.97  Vladislav Shavelsky  Russia 21:39.97 21:14.07 20:41.87  
3x3x2 avg5 9.65 Michael Gottlieb USA [22]
avg12 10.58 Michael Gottlieb USA [23]
avg100
2x2-4x4 relay single 35.13  Feliks Zemdegs  Australia    
2x2-5x5 relay single 1:33.xx  Feliks Zemdegs  Australia    
2x2-6x6 relay single 3:31.xx  Kevin Hays  USA  
2x2-7x7 relay single 6:18.09  Feliks Zemdegs  Australia  
2x2-8x8 relay single 12:25.23  Vladislav Shavelsky  Russia
2x2-9x9 relay single 27:27.93 Mattia Furlan Italy
2x2-8x8 relay only using 8x8 single 52:43.80  Brandon Mikel  USA [24]   [25]
Gigaminx Single 7:56.03 Bálint Bodor Hungary [26]
Avg5 9:51.43 Michael Gottlieb USA (9:37.66), 10:08.14, (10:12.88), 9:38.20, 9:47.95 [27]
Minx relay (Pyra + Mega + Skewb) Single 59.27 Nick Rech USA
Avg5
Avg12
Starminx I (Face turning) Single 17:42.63 Chris Wall United Kingdom
Gear cube Single 2.16 Kentaro Nishi [28]
avg5 3.22 Kentaro Nishi (4.94), 2.63, 3.77, 3.27, (2.16) [29]
avg12 3.77 Kentaro Nishi 3.94, 4.18, (4.94), 2.63, 3.77, 3.27, (2.16), DNF(3.00), 2.90, 3.86, 4.00, 4.22 [30]
avg100 19.34 Ildar Salakhetdinov Russia 15.61 13.39 30.19 20.34 11.94 (1:00.52) 18.52 18.26 17.19 16.00 14.41 24.09 19.85 15.90 21.30 28.62 13.28 25.91 26.44 6.29 28.13 12.39 17.06 22.78 20.67 25.38 11.57 25.17 18.69 23.68 17.20 16.72 10.79 23.02 13.56 19.31 16.10 15.12 (5.11) 22.89 22.62 22.60 17.67 20.75 37.44 17.95 8.92 22.15 34.22 18.13 21.88 15.71 25.42 17.76 13.19 22.20 14.80 25.89 19.58 34.97 17.05 24.89 17.12 35.15 17.87 6.31 12.01 19.46 21.72 23.01 29.54 59.86 13.05 26.67 19.83 19.58 12.03 21.07 19.56 31.42 9.73 19.36 19.12 11.33 9.17 22.08 23.87 16.39 19.30 20.12 8.98 12.45 14.40 17.36 11.61 22.39 27.83 16.13 23.50 21.54

Unofficial BLD Events

Event Format Result Name Country Result Details Videos Discussion Reconstruction
2x2 BLD avg5 5.57 Rami Sbahi USA [31]
avg12 6.19 Rami Sbahi USA [32]
avg50 7.59 Rami Sbahi USA [33]
3x3 SpeedBLD Single 7.02 Loh Ying Tao China
3x3 Team BLD Single 11.96 Julian David & Bill Wang Canada
avg5 14.37 Julian David & Bill Wang Canada [34]
avg12 15.33 Julian David & Bill Wang Canada [35]
6x6x6 BLD Single 13:38.47 Roman Strakhov Russia Memorization: 6:22 [36] [37]
7x7x7 BLD Single 30:39.80 Roman Strakhov Russia Memorization: 17:03 [38] [39]
8x8x8 BLD Single 1:13:36.25 Roman Strakhov Russia Memorization: 31:55 [40] [41]
9x9x9 BLD Single 1:45:19.61 Roman Strakhov Russia Memorization: 51:28 [42] [43]

Unofficial Team Events

Event Format Result Name Country Result Details Videos Discussion Reconstruction
3x3 Team BLD single 11.88 Rami Sbahi & Jacob Hutnyk USA & Canada
avg5 14.37 Julian David & Bill Wang Canada [44]
avg12 15.33 Julian David & Bill Wang Canada [45]
Guildford Challenge 2-man 6:36.09 Daniel Sheppard & Robert Yau United Kingdom [46] [47]
3-man 4:21.91 Daniel Sheppard, Robert Yau & Chris Wall United Kingdom [48] [49]
4-man 3:36.76 Daniel Sheppard, Evan Liu, Sameer Mahmood, & Callum Hales-Jepp United Kingdom / USA [50] [51]
One Move Pyraminx Team Factory (Auf) Single .489 JP Bulman and Edward Vakula Both USA [52]
Personal tools