Two easy questions

Discussion in 'WCA Regulations' started by oneshot, Sep 6, 2017.

Welcome to the Speedsolving.com. You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to join discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community of over 30,000 people, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us and we'll help you get started. We look forward to seeing you on the forums!

Already a member? Login to stop seeing this message.
  1. oneshot

    oneshot Member

    127
    103
    Dec 7, 2008
    Down the rabbit hole...
    YouTube:
    Twizzle
    can you use stickerless cubes in competition now? And I'm trying to get my daughter to enter a competition but she wants weird colors for her pyraminx (gold, green, aqua, and silver). Can you have weird shades for a competition?
     
  2. PenguinsDontFly

    PenguinsDontFly Member

    3,319
    283
    Oct 19, 2014
    Ottawa, Canada
    WCA:
    2015MANS03
    YouTube:
    P3NGU1N5D0NTFLY
    Yes and yes. The sticker shades just need to be different enough that the judges, scramblers, and delegate can differentiate them. Each sticker also needs to be a solid colour.

    Source: WCA Regulations https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/#article-3-puzzles
    3d) Puzzles must have colored parts, which define the color scheme of the puzzle and must be one and only one of the following: colored stickers, colored tiles, colored plastic, or painted/printed colors. All colored parts of a puzzle must be made of a similar material. 3d2) The colors of the colored parts must be solid, with one uniform color per face. Each color must be clearly distinct from the other colors. 3h2) Puzzles whose colored plastic is visible inside the puzzle (e.g. "stickerless" puzzles) are permitted.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2017
    Ghost Cuber likes this.
  3. JAcuber3.14

    JAcuber3.14 Member

    3
    0
    Jun 2, 2017
    Yes. Stickerless cubes are allowed and as long as the colours are block colours that are easily distinguishable they are allowed. You can use stickered, coloured plastic, tiled or painted colours.
     
  4. JustinTimeCuber

    JustinTimeCuber Member

    2,735
    495
    Aug 16, 2014
    Webster Groves, MO
    WCA:
    2013BARK01
    For future reference, read through the WCA regulations. Both of those concerns are related to whether a puzzle is allowed so they are in Article 3 - Puzzles.

    Stickerless cubes:
    3h2) Puzzles whose colored plastic is visible inside the puzzle (e.g. "stickerless" puzzles) are permitted.

    So yes, stickerless puzzles are allowed.

    Non-standard colors:
    3a3) Polyhedral puzzles must use a color scheme with one unique color per face in the solved state. Each puzzle variation must have moves, states, and solutions functionally identical to the original puzzle.

    It's slightly less obvious, but there is nothing in the regulation requiring a specific color scheme, just that it must have "one unique color per face".
     

Share This Page